******
******
Last edited by thaimeme; 11-04-2017 at 08:18 AM.
Where's yours?
Someone will say "The Shawshank Redemption". I'll say it if I can't think of 5 better ones.
The Big Blue. For both the underwater scenes and the story.
The entire Lord of The Rings trilogy, as one story/film.
The entire Star Wars epic.
Saving Private Ryan.
Jumper.
Fork...there's quite a few more, can't prioritise.
Casablanca
From Here To Eternity
The Bridge On The River Kwai
Cool Hand Luke
Cross Of Iron
Doctor Zhivago
The Great Escape
The Hill
In The Heat Of The Night
King Rat
The Lost Battalion
Papillon
Platoon
Zulu
Zulu Dawn
Apocalypse Now
Ran
Seven Samurai
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
A Fist Full of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
Well that six. I could keep going...
Goodfellas
Heat
Heng em High
Akira
My Neighbor Totoro.
Top 5
The Bridges of Toko-Ri
Gladiator
Hoosiers
The Exorcist
Gangs of New York
Honorable Mention
The Ten Commandments
An Officer and a Gentleman
The Great Santini
The Green Mile
Good Will Hunting
Kiss the Girls
Yes...both good.Originally Posted by Storekeeper
Battle Of Britain
Lawrence of Arabia
Usual Suspects
Snatch
The Last Samurai
Hard to choose five.
Fanny and Alexander
Persona
Goodfellas
The Godfather
Ben Hur
Delete
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
Eyes Wide Shut
....ok just: Kubrick's finest.
The Hudsucker Proxy
Slacker
HMs:
Lost Highway
Waking Life
Training Day
Minority Report
The Fifth Element
The Purge
Jack Reacher
Boyhood
Short Cuts
The Departed
Babel
Django Unchained
True Romance
More HMs:
The Contender
21 Grams
The Book of Eli
Armored
Dead Man Walking
Apollo 13
Mystic River
christ these are impossible:
but
The Warriors
Every which way but loose
Fight Club
Casablanca
Glengarry Glenross
^^ The Warriors brought back some memories
heres a list, that i doubt anyone else will repeat
Porkys
Airplane
Police Academy
Stir Crazy
The Life of Brian
do you reckon theyd be as good now as when i was a yoof ?
think i shall find out and download Davis' list too.
reminder of the old naval days, eh?Originally Posted by Storekeeper
is a storekeeper the Yank equivalent of Blanket Stacker?
Man.. I'd have to say my top 5,
Hunt for Red October
Shooter
Rambo 4 (Only because I had a 50Cal and I love the power of the gun and the total damage it does)
Gladiator
IPMan
Spirited Away
Diva
Casablanca (again)
Un coeur en hiver
The Third Man
Originally Posted by JPPR2Originally Posted by VocalNealOriginally Posted by VocalNealPlus.Originally Posted by Davis Knowlton
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
for the intellectually impaired;
Your Top 5 Favourite For-All-Time Films
Oops I have 6. Oh well reckon I'm disqualified but I hardly give a fuck.Originally Posted by Dillinger
The Lady Vanishes
The 39 Steps
Rear Window
North by Northwest
A Bright Shining Lie
You guessed it, I'm a Hitchcock fan.
The last one has great opening music and has the news scenes that are etched into my memory...as well as being a decent film.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)