Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Last Online
    23-01-2017 @ 11:52 PM
    Location
    Hua Hin.
    Posts
    78

    Options after 90 day S/E Non O runs out?

    For the 1st time in many years I'm here in LoS on a single-Entry 90day Non O (as opposed to a multi-entry).
    My aim is to stay 7 months in total, so I'm mulling over my options on how to do this..?
    *.. I'm more than sure I can get a 60day extension (proof of marriage, accomodation etc..& 1900B).
    But what are my options for the next two months..?
    A friend who'd got a Single-Entry Non O had been told by the Birmingham Consulate that at the discretion of the immigration officer here in Thailand he would be able to obtain a SECOND 60 day extension after his 1st expired..Is this true..??

    IF unable to get a 2nd 60day extension, I'll go get 2x30 day visa-exempt stamps..But would like to use
    the Ranong ports to do this each time..At this time of writing can any TD members confirm that either the Andaman Club or Victoria Point immigration posts are still issuing visa-exempt 30 day stamps..?? Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    Unfortunately the Birmingham Thai Consulate doesn't know their asshole from their elbow when it comes to extensions of stays granted inside thailand.

    That's mostly because ALL the thai consulates are run by the ministry of foreign affairs and all the immigration offices are run by a division of the royal thai police..

    I'd NEVER trust a thing posted on a thai consulate's website concerning an extension of stay inside the country and I'd NEVER trust a thing an immigration officer said about getting a visa for thailand outside the country. They are two completely different government agencies.

    Coming in on a single entry 90 day non-Immigrant Type O visa you have just two options for an extension;
    • apply for a yearly extension of stay based on marriage using a letter from your consulate stating you have 40K baht a month income or by banking 400K baht in a thai bank account in your name only for 60 days before you apply
    OR
    • apply for a 60 day visit family extension of stay, which requires no financial proof.
    You might (as in highly unlikely) be able to pull a 7 day extension of stay after the 60 day one but that is totally at the discretion of the immigration officer and you'd have to show proof you're leaving within 7 days.

    You can get a visa exempt stamp by "border-bouncing" <- go to the border, stamp outta thailand, stamp in&out of another country and immediately stamp back into thailand. However you should know that visa exempt entries by land border crossings are now limited to 2 per calendar year..

    Another thing you could do would be to border-bounce for a 30 day visa exempt stamp and then extend that by 30 days at your immigration office.

    Those are your options as I see them. . .

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:48 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,196
    or u could go to any nearby country and get a singe entry tourist visa good for 60days and extend that for 30 days for 1,900given u another 3 months
    I dont think Ranong allows visa exempt entries

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    ^ what he said

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •