yep
Casablanca/ African Queen i will never turn over
Italian Job is a good call too (original)
Glengarry Glenross
letters from Iwo Jima
Grand Torino
Hot Fuzz
Donnie Brasco
After Dark
Sicario
most of Tera patrick's back catalogue
yep
Casablanca/ African Queen i will never turn over
Italian Job is a good call too (original)
Glengarry Glenross
letters from Iwo Jima
Grand Torino
Hot Fuzz
Donnie Brasco
After Dark
Sicario
most of Tera patrick's back catalogue
Howard Stern’s ’Private Parts’ is a very rewatchable classic.
Ditto ‘Man on the Moon’ - Jim Carey as Andy Kaufman. Priceless.
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot just for the ‘kid, go fvck a duck’ line.
Gran Torino for Eastwood at his best.
Bad Boy Bubby if you’re strong (yeah so I’m weird ...)
Donnie Darko
Shallow Grave
Trainspotting
The Usual Suspects
28 Days Later
Forrest Gup
Kill Your Friends
Full Metal Jacket
Saving Private Ryan
Snatch/Lock Stock/Rock'n'Rolla
Sexy Beast
Gangs of New York
The Place Beyond the Pines
John Dies at the End
Spun
Get him to the Greek
Human Traffic
Life of Brian/Holy Grail
Slumdog Millionaire
Scum
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Ladykillers (remake)
Big Fish
Lang may yer lum reek...
Lucky Number Slevin
Not into science fiction or war movies but like those that are witty, funny, or dramatic therefor my top ten would be:
1. The Sting
2. The Godfather 1 & 2
3. Gone with the wind.
4. One flew over the cuckoos nest
5. Bachelor Party
6. Guess who's coming to dinner
7. To sir with love
8. Blazing saddles
9 . National Lampoon vacation movies
10 . Splash.
And mine along with..
Sexy Beast
Trainspotting
Full Metal Jacket
Italian Job
Jaws
Rocky
Ghostbusters
Santa Claus (at Christmas)
The Godfather
Seven
LA Takedown
Heat
Point Break
Cape Fear
Hell or High Water
No Country for Old Men
Shutter Island
39 steps esp. 1935 but happy to watch any of the remakes as well.
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
North by Northwest (1959)
Some Like it Hot (1959)
Avatar (2009) ...watched it again Saturday in Dolby 3D; the wife loves it!
Many good films nominated; sadly I can't watch the same ones again and again.
Saw one saturday: 'Charley Varrick'. The bad guy wins in the end
Starring, who else but...Walther Matthau.
I like him alot.
Watch it from beginning till end. Doesn't happen often
And I like the filmscores in early 70ies US movies
Down and Out in Beverley Hills
Risky Business
Dr. Zhivago
This is Spinal Tap
Withnail and I
Brazil
Cinema Paradiso
Terminator 1 & 2
Scarface
Godfather 2
Goodfellas
Clockwork Orange
The Castle
Kenny
Chopper
Forgot
Bogart masterpiece The Big Sleep
and Double Indemnity probably my favourite Film noir
with the classic line
"I wonder if you wonder " from Fred MacMurray to the poisonous Barbara Stanwyck"
Don't Look now
Yeh, them too.Donnie Darko
Life of Brian
One flew over the cuckoos nest
I would add
Alien/Aliens
The Clint Sergio Leone films
Blade 1
Butch Cassidy....
Apocalypse Now
Paths to Glory
Full Metal Jacket
The Magnificent Men in their flying machines
Pink Panther
Hannibal
The Deer Hunter
A Bridge Too Far
Casino Royale (the Daniel Craig one)
All is lost (not sure why but it just grabbed me and i've watched it every few years, i like sailing too)
The Hitchcock Films
Withnail & I
Bladerunner
too many really
and many of the black and white Dickens adaptions
Speaking of Danes, we watched Toscana recently. Not bad . . . a frustrating ending. This film also solidified my wicked skillz at understanding Danish . . . they are firmly rooted at 0.0065%.
As our great Dane says, a lot of good movies here but how many would we watch again and again, i.e. never get bored of?
the matrix (I)
back to the future
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)