Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 137

Thread: Buggy Build

  1. #26
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Sorry Barty but me & Fondles just checking who has the bigger dick.
    Right BB this will make a good thread keep informed how you are going

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Bardy when installing the engine make sure of the rotation that its not given up lift.
    Many years ago a guy in QLD Australia tried to set a motor cycle world land speed record.
    But crashed at 80mph on first test run,

  3. #28
    R.I.P.
    DrB0b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD
    Posts
    17,152
    Quote Originally Posted by Ratchaburi View Post
    Sorry Barty but me & Fondles just checking who has the bigger dick.
    Right BB this will make a good thread keep informed how you are going
    Let's all keep it sweet This thread has all the makings of a classic. Great stuff, Barty!

  4. #29
    Thailand Expat
    wasabi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Last Online
    28-10-2019 @ 03:54 AM
    Location
    England
    Posts
    10,943
    Quote Originally Posted by Pragmatic View Post
    Showed that pic to My Son, his comment, " Nobody would steal that"
    Kids just don't appreciate craftsmanship

  5. #30
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    6,539
    Ratchaburi, it was Rosco in 1994.

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat
    taxexile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    16,288
    Good luck with your project.

    Have a look at the Ariel Atom


  7. #32
    Thailand Expat
    Headworx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Jomtien
    Posts
    4,788
    ^Holy cow, that's a weapon .

    I don't think the OP or anyone else could build something like that in their home garage, but it will be very interesting to see what he produces.

    Great thread by a guy on a mission who obviously knows his stuff, I have no doubt he'll fabricate a 100+ mph vehicle and win his bet. Looking forward to following this thread till he does!.

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Rosco sent a new Australian speed record 1994, breaking Donald Campbells record set 1964.

    barty the tires are very important part of your buggy.

  9. #34
    Member
    Barty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:54 AM
    Location
    Lamlukka
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    This the sorta shit I love but the way I'd do it may not be within Berty's budget.

    I could prolly sort the timing/speed test issue but would need to know distance.... is it 100mph in 100m or 1000m ?
    I would be very happy to take you up on the timing/speed assistance. There isn't a distance requirement, I just need to show that I can reach a speed of 100mph.

    If you are able to assist with the timing I would very much like to follow this up with you.

  10. #35
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    6,539
    Quote Originally Posted by Barty View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    This the sorta shit I love but the way I'd do it may not be within Berty's budget.

    I could prolly sort the timing/speed test issue but would need to know distance.... is it 100mph in 100m or 1000m ?
    I would be very happy to take you up on the timing/speed assistance. There isn't a distance requirement, I just need to show that I can reach a speed of 100mph.

    If you are able to assist with the timing I would very much like to follow this up with you.

    I'll ask the guys at work on Monday how long the airstrip we use is.
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly View Post
    let me explain simply 100MB != 1GB RAM

  11. #36
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    If it can read the speed of a base ball then it would read the speed of your buggy







    New Bushnell Velocity Speed Gun Baseball Softball Sports Detection Radar Tennis

    • AU $126.06
    • +AU $29.30 postage
    • Only 1 left!
      9 sold

      Watch

    • From United States
    • Customs services and international tracking provided
    • Seller: gsfwholesalegsfwho...(87) 100%

  12. #37
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    There are some disused airstrips around Thailand.
    There is 1 about 5 kilometres from my factory in Ratchaburi.


    Ban Bung Khla Abandoned airfield18.266667104
    Ban Mae Lana Abandoned airfield19.58333398.216667
    Ban Na Khu Abandoned airfield16.766667104.033333
    Ban Pru Yai
    Abandoned airfield14.55104.15
    Ban Yot Don Chi Abandoned airfield15.216667105.25
    Chiang Khong Abandoned airfield20.183333100.4
    Huai San Abandoned airfield19.966667100.433333
    Kalasin Abandoned airfield16.433333103.516667
    Loeng Nok Tha Abandoned airfield16.166667104.6
    Nam Phong
    Abandoned airfield16.65102.966667
    Pa Wai Abandoned airfield16.983333101.066667
    Pa Wai Abandoned airfield17101.033333
    Phu Khieo Abandoned airfield16.366667102.166667
    Rangae Abandoned airfield4.416667101.7
    Ranong Abandoned airfield9.76666798.616667
    Sakon Nakhon Abandoned airfield17.283333104.1
    Satun Abandoned airfield6.65100.083333
    Sawang Daen Din Abandoned airfield17.478611103.465833
    Yala
    Abandoned airfield6.533333101.233333

  13. #38
    Member
    Barty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:54 AM
    Location
    Lamlukka
    Posts
    733
    Thanks for the leads Ratchaburi. The speed gun does not qualify for what I am doing. The rules that I am following state;

    c. Speed must be measured using a ‘speed trap’ consisting of electronic timing lights placed at the start and finish of the course. Where possible, the record speed will be taken as the average of the fastest consecutive runs in opposite directions, and the runs must take place within an hour of each other.
    d. All timing equipment must be sourced from and operated by suitably qualified professionals, who must submit a statement after the event confirming the record speed and how it was measured.
    e. These instruments must be accurate to at least 1/1000th of a second.

    So I think I really need proper race course electronic speed equipment.

  14. #39
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    05-09-2020 @ 06:09 PM
    Posts
    36,445
    Keep yer eye on the prize...I know you're not telling...Lot of interest in this thread, Barty...

    Cheers...

  15. #40
    disturbance in the Turnip baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:18 AM
    Location
    Heidleberg
    Posts
    22,541
    Quote Originally Posted by Barty
    suitably qualified professionals
    they won't know my certificate comes from ko sarn road

  16. #41
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Barty View Post
    Thanks for the leads Ratchaburi. The speed gun does not qualify for what I am doing. The rules that I am following state;

    c. Speed must be measured using a ‘speed trap’ consisting of electronic timing lights placed at the start and finish of the course. Where possible, the record speed will be taken as the average of the fastest consecutive runs in opposite directions, and the runs must take place within an hour of each other.
    d. All timing equipment must be sourced from and operated by suitably qualified professionals, who must submit a statement after the event confirming the record speed and how it was measured.
    e. These instruments must be accurate to at least 1/1000th of a second.

    So I think I really need proper race course electronic speed equipment.

    Now This is going to be very hard to find here in Thailand.
    Will you be able to have a run up or is it standing start.

  17. #42
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    I Australia we used https://www.cams.com.au/
    We made all of our timing light & CAMS Certified the equipment that we used.
    Certify the car was safe to run & the driver special license to race the car.

    Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of Thailand
    Last edited by Ratchaburi; 27-05-2016 at 04:29 PM.

  18. #43
    Thailand Expat VocalNeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Last Online
    05-09-2020 @ 11:29 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    11,661
    Quote Originally Posted by Ratchaburi View Post

    Now This is going to be very hard to find here in Thailand.
    Will you be able to have a run up or is it standing start.
    Drag racing timers are everywhere here. Just a question of getting two sets and...

    Barty,

    Is your Buggy chain driven? Does it have DID chain?

  19. #44
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227

    111 Moo 5 T.Pong A.Banglamung
    Chonburi 20150 Thailand
    Tel: +(66)38-938-140
    Email: info@bira.co.th / www.bira.co.th
    Price List
    Descriptions
    Service
    Price / Baht
    Track Rental - Circuit Share track use
    -
    Underbone (8.00-12.00)
    Person / Daily
    600.00
    -
    Motorcycle (08.00 - 12.00)
    Person / Daily
    1,200.00
    -
    Car (13.00 - 17.00)
    Person / Daily
    2,500.00
    Exclusive use
    -
    Weekday ( Mon - Fri )
    Daily
    60,000.00
    -
    Weekend ( Sat - Sun )
    Daily
    80,000.00
    and National Holiday Track Rental - Go Kart Share track use
    -
    Kart (8.00-17.00)
    Daily
    800.00
    -
    pit (8.00-17.00)
    Daily
    600.00
    -
    Motard (08.00 - 17.00)
    Daily
    600.00
    Exclusive use
    -
    Weekday ( Mon - Fri )
    Daily
    40,000.00
    -
    Weekend ( Sat - Sun )
    Daily
    60,000.00
    and national holiday Real Estate / Others
    -
    Container storage 1 month
    Monthly
    3,500
    -
    Container storage 6 months
    Monthly
    18,000
    -
    Container storage 12 months
    Yearly
    36,000
    -
    Tent rental 9*4.5 m. ( 2 pits )
    Daily for event / corporate
    1,200
    -
    Ambulance
    Daily
    10,000
    -
    Water truck
    Daily
    5,000
    -
    Slide on
    Daily
    On request
    -
    Flag staff / Marshall / Helper
    Daily
    On reque

  20. #45
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    6,539
    Quote Originally Posted by Barty View Post
    All timing equipment must be sourced from and operated by suitably qualified professionals, who must submit a statement after the event confirming the record speed and how it was measured.

    Good luck with that. Not something we would be interested in supporting.

    I suggest taking to to Bangkok Drag Avenue and run it down the strip, you will get a Timeslip which will indicate your speed through the traps.... that should be sufficient evidence.

  21. #46
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Barty View Post
    All timing equipment must be sourced from and operated by suitably qualified professionals, who must submit a statement after the event confirming the record speed and how it was measured.

    Good luck with that. Not something we would be interested in supporting.

    I suggest taking to to Bangkok Drag Avenue and run it down the strip, you will get a Timeslip which will indicate your speed through the traps.... that should be sufficient evidence.
    Building the cars (buggy) is the easy bit, running it to world record standard here in Thailand is the hard part.

    Good luck Barty

  22. #47
    Thailand Expat Jesus Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Last Online
    22-09-2017 @ 11:00 AM
    Posts
    6,952
    Race & TN By Year Ratchaburi Drag
    13.537110,99.814400
    not sure if it is still there or the condition of it.

  23. #48
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Jesus Jones View Post
    Race & TN By Year Ratchaburi Drag
    13.537110,99.814400
    not sure if it is still there or the condition of it.
    I will have a look tomorrow the old Photharam air port .
    How long would the runway be JJ

  24. #49
    Thailand Expat Jesus Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Last Online
    22-09-2017 @ 11:00 AM
    Posts
    6,952
    Quote Originally Posted by Ratchaburi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jesus Jones View Post
    Race & TN By Year Ratchaburi Drag
    13.537110,99.814400
    not sure if it is still there or the condition of it.
    I will have a look tomorrow the old Photharam air port .
    How long would the runway be JJ
    Not sure as I've only seen it riding by.

  25. #50
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-09-2020 @ 03:00 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Jesus Jones View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ratchaburi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jesus Jones View Post
    Race & TN By Year Ratchaburi Drag
    13.537110,99.814400
    not sure if it is still there or the condition of it.
    I will have a look tomorrow the old Photharam air port .
    How long would the runway be JJ
    Not sure as I've only seen it riding by.
    If you have seen the sign riding by you had to pass by my factory, as many bike travel along the bypass road to Ratchaburi Up nere the the bat cave

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •