Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 35 of 35
  1. #26
    Custard User stroller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,285
    Quote Originally Posted by Begbie View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler View Post
    If you are travelling with a tourist visa they may ask you to show 20k baht in cash. If you're at a land border they will let you go through to the ATM and come back for your stamp.
    As I said, this depends on your nationality. In 10 years I have never been asked to show money. Should that happen I would show gold or platinum card and say "This can buy new car" and I think what would be end of.

    Washee washee, no starch.

    Just flew in on the return leg of a ticket. The airline never asked to see my visa.
    It's because you have good passport, GB.
    with passport from Eastern Europe, Greece or Bulgaria have problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by Loy Toy View Post
    I cannot even boil and egg.

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat Exit Strategy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Last Online
    22-11-2015 @ 04:35 PM
    Posts
    1,630
    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    When I arrived at the border it was not the individual officer's decision at all.
    I think it is both what the Computer says and what the individual officer thinks, and also depends on the border crossing/airport policy, so as with many things here there are no clear guidelines to follow.

    But either the Computer or individual officer can deny entry, then I would ask to speak to superior officer, but I don't know what happens after that.

    I have been thinking land crossings are more relaxed, having done many airports and land crossings.

    My advice to minimize the risk on the individual officer side would be to look smart (more like business-like) and not poor unwashed backpacker. And be polite in usual Asian way.

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat Exit Strategy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Last Online
    22-11-2015 @ 04:35 PM
    Posts
    1,630
    And more related unasked advice - but this is the only rule I have, follow my rulebook - rule 9780 says:

    To save time in Thai immigration pick a line based not only on number of people but by looking at people in the queue - I would avoid queues with Indian/African/Backpacker/east euros if you can recognize them etc types (sorry just a practical thing) because their processing always takes more time. Longer queue with smart looking western or Japanese or Korean people might process much faster.

    And then lady officers are nicer and faster, oh I said that before, but, well I just said it again.

  4. #29
    Member Baas Babelaas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:32 PM
    Posts
    983
    I've flown into both airports many a time. The IO has always let me in, 30 days no prob. Just had a look at my passport - plenty of entry and exit stamps.

    I line up, stand before them, have all documents ready, they give me a stiff stare (as they do), then on I roll into the Land Of S.....

    I do dress the part - decent clean clothes, civil behaviour (ie. I don't yak at them), but I also look firmly at their face and their badge, and have my British Council lanyard.

    Same with the airlines - I was asked at PP airport (flying to HK) if I had an onward ticket. They rumbled and mumbled, and gave me the boarding pass. HK of all places!

    No worries - you can fly into Thailand on a one way ticket, no problem. Look presentable, be polite (but be officious - they like that) and off you go. It's the way I fly, because I've wasted a couple of return tickets, and have worked in the aviation industry.

    Work them, don't let some low-level check-in/immigration chap/lady hassle you.

    As mentioned above, call in the seniors. And flash a couple credit cards if need be. Having a friend in Thailand/other detination works well too, if it comes to that. Maintain politeness, but be firm.

    And avoid the Poi Pet border crossing - nasty.

  5. #30
    Thailand Expat
    dirk diggler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:50 PM
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    3,334
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    I think it is both what the Computer says and what the individual officer thinks
    I've just told you, if the computer denies you, you cannot be processed without a visa, the system does not allow it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    But either the Computer or individual officer can deny entry
    The officer cannot deny you entry without a valid reason, if he has a valid reason then you are not allowed entry.

    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    then I would ask to speak to superior officer, but I don't know what happens after that.
    I've told you.

    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    I have been thinking land crossings are more relaxed, having done many airports and land crossings.
    I'd say it's the other way around, there are no complications of turning somebody away at the border, unlike an airport.

    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    look smart (more like business-like)
    Perhaps, if you have a business visa. T-shirt and jeans will be just fine.


    MY friend who now lives in KL (2 year project) was a bit spooked by my ordeal as he travels back and fore quite regularly. He got his office staff in Songkhla to contact immigration about the rules and he said:

    'I got my staff in SKL to go to immigration and check my status. You only get 6 times per year. Even after 4 they may reject you.'

    So I conclude that you may have a bit of leeway on 5th and 6th entry, but 7th time you're not going to the ball.
    Lang may yer lum reek...

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat
    VocalNeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:52 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    10,656
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy View Post
    I would avoid queues with Indian/African/Backpacker/east euros if you can recognize them etc types
    I went to Heathrow once and was in the "foreigner" line. The lady at the counter said to me as she turned and indicated to her left. "You could have used the British...." and stopped mid sentence as the "British" line was like a huge conga line of turbaned Indians just off the 747 flight from Mumbai/Calcutta/ Delhi. "Never mind sir have a nice stay"
    Better to think inside the pub, than outside the box?
    I apologize if any offence was caused. unless it was intended.
    You people, you think I know feck nothing; I tell you: I know feck all
    Those who cannot change their mind, cannot change anything.

  7. #32
    Thailand Expat Exit Strategy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Last Online
    22-11-2015 @ 04:35 PM
    Posts
    1,630
    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    I've just told you, if the computer denies you, you cannot be processed without a visa, the system does not allow it.
    I mean that EITHER of these two, the Computer or individual officer, can make decision to deny entry.


    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    The officer cannot deny you entry without a valid reason, if he has a valid reason then you are not allowed entry.
    I think it says in some Thai embassy / Thai Foreign Office Visa website that it is always individual officers decision (either one on the counter or the superior officer), and they can ask for any further information they want, before allowing entry.

    If you look unwanted nasty bastard, officer can deny entry regardless what the Computer says, just like that or by requesting documents and proof until reaching one you don't have. This is my understanding, I don't know anyone who would know if it is actual practice, and can also depend on policy at that specific airport/crossing.


    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Exit Strategy then I would ask to speak to superior officer, but I don't know what happens after that. I've told you.
    Policy might be different at other border crossings.


    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Exit Strategy I have been thinking land crossings are more relaxed, having done many airports and land crossings. I'd say it's the other way around, there are no complications of turning somebody away at the border, unlike an airport.
    This is good to know and keep in mind.

    On some border crossings, like coming from Savannakhet or Vientiane, looks like they just take a glance at the passport, at least if there is no reason to suspect you being one of the unwanted (as mentioned earlier, certain nationalities, dressed in wifebeaters etc).


    Quote Originally Posted by dirk diggler
    So I conclude that you may have a bit of leeway on 5th and 6th entry, but 7th time you're not going to the ball.
    I don't know current situation, I thought that regulation (entering without visa from selected countries) was dropped at some point and you could come for 30 days without visa as many times you like, but is it back? And there was some time limit you should stay away from Thailand per year? (What's the logic here - country should be happy to have foreigners staying and spending longer and bringing money to Thai economy from abroad). Currently some combination of these? How is it today?

    Rules have been tightened recently (reading news of 1-day visa runners being denied entry on return on same day), that much is clear. So its best to have visa to minimize risk.

    Im not too familiar with this, but I believe if you want to stay long time but don't have documentation for business or marriage or other non imm 1 year multi-entry visa best to get 3 entry tourist visa valid for 6 months from your home country if your country's Thai embassy gives them like like in some richer countries, some countries give 2 entries and some 1 entry only (some nearby countries). To further complicate things most countries seem to give visas only valid for 3 months, in which case you only need 2 entry visa if your intention is to stay in Thailand most of the time. And it seems that recently both number of entries and validity time given has been reduced in many Thai embassies.

    But I would suggest getting 3 entries anyway if you can, even if you think you need less, as your plans might change and for the work and paperwork you need apply, extra cost per additional entry is meaningless. Then get 30 day extension of stay after each entry and you should be safe to stay quite a long time in Thailand (with other things mentioned in this thread being OK), with usual exits at end of 30d extension.

    And if you know you are exiting Thailand within 30 days of entry, you could ask the immigration officer to not use your visa and just give you 30 day stamp and save one entry with visa for later use.

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat Exit Strategy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Last Online
    22-11-2015 @ 04:35 PM
    Posts
    1,630
    Quote Originally Posted by VocalNeal View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy View Post
    I would avoid queues with Indian/African/Backpacker/east euros if you can recognize them etc types
    I went to Heathrow once and was in the "foreigner" line. The lady at the counter said to me as she turned and indicated to her left. "You could have used the British...." and stopped mid sentence as the "British" line was like a huge conga line of turbaned Indians just off the 747 flight from Mumbai/Calcutta/ Delhi. "Never mind sir have a nice stay"


    I'll need to edit my old rule 9780 to add this is the case in any 'nationality' line

    Sometimes at Suvarnabhumi, when there are queues at Foreing Passport lines but Thai passport lines are empty, officers point out to foreigners to go there. Which is nice.

  9. #34
    lom
    lom is online now
    Thailand Expat lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:50 PM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,794
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    And if you know you are exiting Thailand within 30 days of entry, you could ask the immigration officer to not use your visa and just give you 30 day stamp and save one entry with visa for later use.
    You can of course ask him but he is not allowed to do that.
    If you arrive with a valid visa in your passport then it must be used, you are in such case not eligible for a visa exempt entry.

  10. #35
    Thailand Expat Exit Strategy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Last Online
    22-11-2015 @ 04:35 PM
    Posts
    1,630
    Quote Originally Posted by lom View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Exit Strategy
    And if you know you are exiting Thailand within 30 days of entry, you could ask the immigration officer to not use your visa and just give you 30 day stamp and save one entry with visa for later use.
    You can of course ask him but he is not allowed to do that.
    If you arrive with a valid visa in your passport then it must be used, you are in such case not eligible for a visa exempt entry.
    That may be true now, but you can always ask. It has happened before.

    How do you know he (I would prefer she) is not allowed to do that?
    Last edited by Exit Strategy; 15-06-2015 at 03:53 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •