Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 106
  1. #1
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230

    New Thailand Visa Rules For Foreigners

    Yesterday I went to immigration in Bangkok to extend my visa. While I was there I went to the canteen where the workers go to eat lunch and met a guy that I know who works in the immigration dept.

    We had lunch and he told me about a major overhaul that is currently being prepared by the bigwigs in immigration. These changes are supposedly going to be enforced as of January 2011.

    Any foreigner wishing to enter Thailand on a Tourist visa may stay in the country no longer than 270 days in any 12 month period.

    Any foreigner entering Thailand on a non immigrant multiple 'B' visa must show work permit on entry. When exiting Thailand they will be required to submit a tax clearance certificate.

    Any foreigner entering Thailand on a non immigrant 'O' visa must show proof of A copy of bank statement showing not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate with a monthly income of over 65,000 Baht, or a combination of income and savings totaling more than 800,000 baht.

    Any foreigner entering with no visa, may do so only 6 times in any 12 month period.

    A police clearance certificate will be required for application of any non immigrant visa.


  2. #2
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    31-10-2014 @ 08:22 AM
    Posts
    1,861
    It does not seem the Thais are getting the message.

  3. #3
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorenzo
    It does not seem the Thais are getting the message.
    From this I would say that it would appear they ARE getting the message.

  4. #4
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,902
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    Any foreigner entering Thailand on a non immigrant 'O' visa must show proof of A copy of bank statement showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht.
    So if you are on an extension of stay with a re-entry permit will you be required to show the 800k baht again ?

  5. #5
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim
    So if you are on an extension of stay will you be required to show the 800k baht again ?
    If you be required to show the B800,000 minus an allowance of B65,000 per month.

    Ie, if you report after 90 days of the renewal, then you will only have to show B605,000 and then after 180 days you will only be required to prove B410,000 etc.

  6. #6
    FarangRed
    Guest
    ^whats the point in all that EN?

  7. #7
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    Quote Originally Posted by FarangRed
    ^whats the point in all that EN?
    I guess it just shows that the money is theirs?

  8. #8
    Banned for deleting Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,671
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles View Post
    .

    A police clearance certificate will be required for application of any non immigrant visa.

    Might help keep the crims out as at the moment you have to get a police check if applying for a retirement visa in UK, but not for a non immigrant o that you can then extend on grounds of retirement once you have been here a year.

  9. #9
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,902
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    If you be required to show the B800,000 minus an allowance of B65,000 per month.
    I fail to see the benefit of that.
    A lot of extra work for the immigration officer and any bank statements presented must be old because you have been out of the country.

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:55 AM
    Posts
    17,242
    Not a chance in hell this will go into effect in January. Bet my last baht on it. I accept it as in the works but as of now its gossip. Wait till all the loopholes are inserted.

  11. #11
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    Quote Originally Posted by crazy dog View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles View Post
    .

    A police clearance certificate will be required for application of any non immigrant visa.

    Might help keep the crims out as at the moment you have to get a police check if applying for a retirement visa in UK, but not for a non immigrant o that you can then extend on grounds of retirement once you have been here a year.
    This is the main point for them. Any application for a non immigrant visa made after the end of this year will require a police clearance certificate from your home country.

  12. #12
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    For UK passport holders you can obtain what you need by clicking here. ACPO: Police Certificates

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    dirtydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pattaya Jomtien
    Posts
    58,774
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    Any foreigner entering Thailand on a non immigrant multiple 'B' visa must show work permit on entry.
    How do they manage that?
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    Any foreigner entering with no visa, may do so only 6 times in any 12 month period.
    Thats a lot of Hong Kong expats they have just turned away.

  14. #14
    Elite Mumbler
    pickel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Elephant Island
    Posts
    5,694
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtydog
    Thats a lot of Hong Kong expats they have just turned away.
    Why? They could get a visa for their visits over six times. They are still free, are they not?

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    dirtydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pattaya Jomtien
    Posts
    58,774
    What about on months when they come for 3 weekends? Apply for a tourist visa each week? They do actually have to work for a living so probably wont have a spare day to nip down the Thai embassy or consulate etc.

  16. #16
    Not a Mod.
    Begbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Lagrangian Point
    Posts
    11,369
    So someone who works here but travels a lot will have to get a new tax certificate every time they want to head for the airport ?

  17. #17
    The Dentist English Noodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Burning Down a Pikey Caravan
    Posts
    17,230
    Yeh.

  18. #18
    I am in Jail
    Butterfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    01-02-2019 @ 03:12 PM
    Posts
    39,832
    sounds like BS, probably the same immigration officer working at ThaiVisa and sending rumors to web forums to piss-off the expats

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    dirtydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pattaya Jomtien
    Posts
    58,774
    ^I don't believe noodles is an immigration officer butterfly.

  20. #20
    Not a Mod.
    Begbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Lagrangian Point
    Posts
    11,369
    ^I do believe he's a shit stirrer tho'

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    dirtydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pattaya Jomtien
    Posts
    58,774
    Thats the trouble with Thailand and it's immigration, if it sounds really too dumb to be true, it probably is true

  22. #22
    I am in Jail
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    30-03-2017 @ 11:49 AM
    Location
    Hua Hin
    Posts
    808
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtydog View Post
    What about on months when they come for 3 weekends? Apply for a tourist visa each week? They do actually have to work for a living so probably wont have a spare day to nip down the Thai embassy or consulate etc.

    Most expats have at least two passports and you can send your driver to the embassy for a visa.

  23. #23
    Not a Mod.
    Begbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Lagrangian Point
    Posts
    11,369
    The situation in the early eighties (I think) was that any foreigner who'd been in the country cumulatively more than 90 days in the last year had to have a tax clearance certificate to leave the country. This was irrespective of the visa you were traveling on, so tourist, visa free entry, non immigrant 'B' were all treated the same. Of course at the airport it caused long delays and lots of missed flights.

  24. #24
    I am in Jail
    Butterfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    01-02-2019 @ 03:12 PM
    Posts
    39,832
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtydog
    ^I don't believe noodles is an immigration officer butterfly.
    but his friend is, please keep up with the thread, see below

    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    While I was there I went to the canteen where the workers go to eat lunch and met a guy that I know who works in the immigration dept.

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtydog View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by English Noodles
    Any foreigner entering Thailand on a non immigrant multiple 'B' visa must show work permit on entry.
    How do they manage that?
    They can't. It's bullshit.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •