Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Arafura Games

  1. #1
    Mid
    Mid is offline
    Thailand Expat
    Mid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,413

    Arafura Games



    Muaythai matches set to sizzle tonight at Arafura Games 2009

    The finals of the Muaythai start Thursday evening at 5pm and the line up of contenders is affirmation that this growing in popularity in Australia. There are five Aussies in medal contention.

    The 39kg final is between two Dakoda Marriage from Cooktown, Qld, and Toby Westcott from Orange, NSW, is expected to be close match but Marriage is tipped to win.

    Thailand’s Anuchit Sathit should outperform Iran’s Mohammad Madadi in the 54kg bout. The match of the evening is touted to be the fight between up-and-coming Muaythai star Clayton Cook from Cooktown, Qld, and Kavel Soleymani from Iran.

    Pundits say this match it too close to call. South African architect Kevin Pheko should have an easy win over Tatsuya Ando from Japan in the 67kg category. The 86kg category sees NSW fighter Joshua Primmer from Orange battle Majid Fallah from Iran for the gold medal. This will be a close match.

    Akbat Karimi of Iran is expected to easily defeat George Murray of New Zealand in the 91+kg bout.

    The final match of the evening is between Madeline Ross of South Africa and Australia’s women’s Muaythai captain Heather O’Donnell from Caloundra, Qld.

    This will be hard fought but Heather is expected to prevail.

    The Muaythai finals begin at 5pm in the Spectrum Stadium at Marrara Sports Precinct.



    Table Tennis amps up in Palmerston during Arafura Games 2009

    Today's Table Tennis matches promise to be some of the best so far on the Arafura Games 2009 program.

    Athletes with disabilities (AWD) team matches are playing this morning and in the afternoon the men’s and women’s singles events commence.

    Between 11:30am and 3pm some of the world ranked professionals, including a number of the Australian women who competed in the Beijing Olympics, will be in competition.

    Australian AWD athletes to watch are Rebecca Julian, who is ranked 2 in the world, 16-year-old sensation Sarah Lazzaro, who is ranked12th in the world, and Paralympian Catherine Morrow from Victoria.

    These talented wheelchair players will be competing against skilled table tennis exponents from Malaysia, Thailand and Timor Leste.

    All the action takes place at the Palmerston Recreation Centre on The Boulevard in Palmerston.



    Boxing gets underway at Arafura Games 2009




    The first rounds in the Boxing competition of Arafura Games 2009 commenced Monday night with a large crowd in attendance filling both grandstands and overflowing onto the grassy areas around the outdoor venue.

    The Irish boxing team was the outstanding performer on the night with four wins from fours fights.

    The best fight of the night was between Stephen Donnelly of Northern Ireland and Paul Mitchel of Western Australia, during which Mr Donnelly came from behind in spectacular style to win 14 points to 13.

    This was the second of the Light Welterweight (64kg) bouts.

    The first fight of the night with the Featherweight (57kg) saw Eddey Kalai from Malaysia outclassing Stevi Nikolebu from Indonesia in a 14-point to 1 battle.

    Ninety-eight boxers will be competing throughout the week with a full card in the ring every night promising a high standard of action. The finals are on Friday 15 May.

    Monday night’s results:

    Bout 1 – Featherweight (57kg) – Effendy Kalai of Malaysia defeated Stevi Nikolebu of Indonesia.

    Bout 2 – Featherweight (57kg) – Muhamed Hafiz Najim of Malaysia defeates Otnel Baptisa of Timor Leste.

    Bout 3 – Featherweight (57kg) – Timacoy Williams of Australia defeated Muhamad Ahmad of Singapore.

    Bout 4 – Featherweight (57kg) – Marc McCullough of Northern Ireland defeated Andrew Opugu of Australia.

    Bout 5 – Fatherweight (57kg) – Settaphong Sansit of Thailand defeated Mohamad Shamrizal Mat Hussin of Malaysia.

    Bout 6 – Lightweight (60kg) – Brett Mather of Australia defeated Antoni Anonti of Indonesia.

    Bout 7 – Lightweight (60kg) – Mark Pevinsky of Australia defeated Emile Lala of PNG.

    Bout 8 – Lightweight (60kg) – Anthony Cacase of Northern Ireland defeated Fortunato Soares of Timor Leste.

    Bout 9 – Lightweight (60kg) – Awadullah Abd Adnan of Malaysia defeated Zavie Mapai of PNG.

    Bout 10 – Light Welterweight – Oatchariya Haewsuno of Thailand defeated Mohd Fridaus Rasidi Mohamad Nor of Malaysia.

    Bout 11 – Light Welterweight (64kg) – Stephen Donnelly of Northern Ireland defeated Paul Mitchel of Australia.

    Bout 12 – Welterweight – Niall McGinley of Northern Ireland defeated Daniel Suem of Indonesia.

    arafuragames.nt.gov.au

  2. #2
    Mid
    Mid is offline
    Thailand Expat
    Mid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,413
    Position Gold Silver Bronze Total
    1 Malaysia 29 10 16 55
    Sarawak 13 3 4 20
    Kelantan 0 0 0 0
    Kuala Lumpar 0 0 0 0
    Sabah 0 0 0 0
    Selangor 0 0 0 0
    Terengganu 0 0 0 0

    2 New Caledonia 25 31 38 94

    3 New Zealand 23 34 21 78

    4 Macau, China 20 20 9 49

    5 Singapore 18 11 17 46
    Singapore Police 2 2 3 7

    6 Indonesia 14 16 17 47
    West Papua 3 3 4 10
    Aceh 2 5 3 10
    Lombok 1 0 0 1
    Papua 0 1 2 3
    Ambon 0 0 0 0
    Bali 0 0 0 0

    7 Papua New Guinea 7 14 17 38
    National Capital District 0 1 1 2
    Morobe Province 0 0 0 0
    Simbu 0 0 0 0

    8 Japan 7 3 5 15

    9 Hong Kong, China 5 6 12 23


    10 Thailand 4 6 2 12


    11 Chinese Taipei 4 3 0 7

    12 United Arab Emirates 4 0 5 9

    13 Northern Ireland 4 0 1 5

    14 Philippines 3 4 15 22
    Davao City 0 3 12 15
    Cebu City 0 1 0 1

    15 Fiji 3 4 2 9

    16 Islamic Republic of Iran 3 2 0 5

    17 England 3 0 2 5

    18 French Polynesia 2 5 1 8

    19 Brunei Darussalam 2 4 6 12

    20 Samoa 2 0 1 3

    21 United States of America 2 0 0 2

    22 Timor-Leste 1 5 6 12

    23 Sri Lanka 1 3 0 4

    24 Wallis & Futuna Islands 1 2 3 6

    =25 Marshall Islands 1 2 1 4

    =25 Tonga 1 2 1 4

    =27 Kiribati 1 0 0 1

    =27 Slovakia 1 0 0 1

    =27 Nauru 1 0 0 1

    =30 China 0 2 0 2
    Anhui 0 0 0 0
    Hainan 0 0 0 0

    =30 South Africa 0 2 0 2

    =32 Cook Islands 0 1 2 3

    =32 Niue 0 1 2 3

    34 Germany 0 0 2 2

    Australia 274 231 216 721
    Northern Territory 54 66 58 178
    Queensland 47 28 26 101
    Australian Development 33 20 14 67
    Western Australia 20 19 15 54
    Victoria 19 23 25 67
    Australian Defence Organisation 14 16 14 44
    South Australia 12 8 6 26
    New South Wales 10 9 10 29
    Australian Capital Territory 3 0 2 5
    Australian Indigenous 2 1 3 6
    Tasmania 0 1 1 2

    Afghanistan 0 0 0 0

    Bangladesh 0 0 0 0

    Bulgaria 0 0 0 0

    Ghana 0 0 0 0

    Great Britain 0 0 0 0

    India 0 0 0 0

    Iraq 0 0 0 0

    Ireland 0 0 0 0

    Kenya 0 0 0 0

    Korea 0 0 0 0

    Lebanon 0 0 0 0

    Mongolia 0 0 0 0

    Morocco 0 0 0 0

    Nepal 0 0 0 0

    Nigeria 0 0 0 0

    Norfolk Island 0 0 0 0

    Oman 0 0 0 0

    Pakistan 0 0 0 0

    Palau 0 0 0 0

    Qatar 0 0 0 0

    Scotland 0 0 0 0

    Singapore 0 0 0 0

    Solomon Islands 0 0 0 0

    Uganda 0 0 0 0

    Uzbekistan 0 0 0 0

    Vanuatu 0 0 0 0

    Vietnam 0 0 0 0

    Wales 0 0 0 0

    Total 466 424 420 1310

    2009 Arafura Games

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •