Page 3 of 540 FirstFirst 12345678910111353103503 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 13499
  1. #51
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    Ant, try this link.

    http://teakdoor.com/the-multimedia-f...t-sites-2.html (Torrent Sites.)

    it might be the one, can't remember.

    once it's working go to torrentspy.com (my personal favourite) or some other torrent sites.

  2. #52
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
    I'll try to locate the explanation linky thing that the clever people gave me to set it up
    Cheers, would appreciate it and lord knows I need all the help I can get! This whole torrent thing is a bit beyond me I fear

    Any ideas on the port-forwarding thing? Does Azureus require that at all? Quite prepared to ditch uTorrent and try again should it not, all sounds VERY complicated and open to me screwing my PC badly...

  3. #53
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    I don't think it makes much difference which one you use, but I might be wrong because I'm as inept as you sound.


    Go to torrentspy.com to see the range of stuff on offer.
    Try downloading something, it might already be working.

  4. #54
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    actually, this is the thread where I got a pictorial talk through of how to set up azureus.

    http://teakdoor.com/computer-news/66...an-you-go.html


    What ISP are you on Ant.

    TT&T maxnet blocked torrents and this tutorial (around about post 40 showed me what to do to get round it.)
    Last edited by ChiangMai noon; 04-01-2007 at 10:55 PM.

  5. #55
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
    What ISP are you on Ant. TT&T maxnet blocked torrents and this tutorial (around about post 40 showed me what to do to get round it.)
    Errrm, ISP?

    Actually think it's TOT? Just tried that Borat torrent (still on uTorrent) and still no joy - comes back to that port-forwarding bizzo. It has actually started downloading but by feck it's slow!

    Cheers for the link, will try the Azureus route and see what happens.

  6. #56
    Thailand Expat
    Little Chuchok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:49 AM
    Posts
    9,211
    torrent spy is the best I use..if that don't fecking work, I use thepiratebay.org

  7. #57
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    What kind of download speeds are you getting on UFC 66?
    I'm downloading it from torrentspy and it's creeping along at the moment after being queued for an hour or so.

  8. #58
    Thailand Expat
    Little Chuchok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:49 AM
    Posts
    9,211
    I just did the tito/chuc fight.about 1.5 hours.

  9. #59
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    CMN,

    What's the average d/l speed you get with Azureus?

    I usually get around the 50-90kbp/s mark on Limewire though I've just downloaded a South Park episode and that was only at about 30-40kbp/s (I suspect that is probably due to the crappy Internet Thailand wide right now though... or am I the only one experiencing a slow-down ). Does it compare to that at all?

  10. #60
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson
    I usually get around the 50-90kbp/s
    Would be much the same... I'm assuming you are on a 1 megabyte connection.
    The speed of download depends on lots of factors that the clever people could tell you about. Go for torrents with lots of seeds, they are much quicker than torrents with few seeds.

    I think everyone is experiencing a go slow at the moment.

  11. #61
    RDN
    RDN is offline
    Khun Marmite
    RDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    19-03-2016 @ 06:03 PM
    Location
    ราไวย์, ภูเก็ต
    Posts
    3,166
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
    What ISP are you on Ant. TT&T maxnet blocked torrents and this tutorial (around about post 40 showed me what to do to get round it.)
    Errrm, ISP?

    Actually think it's TOT? Just tried that Borat torrent (still on uTorrent) and still no joy - comes back to that port-forwarding bizzo. It has actually started downloading but by feck it's slow!

    Cheers for the link, will try the Azureus route and see what happens.
    Have a look at this post too (post #128) here (Torrent Sites.). It may help.

    If your ADSL modem/router/whatever supports UPnP, you don't need portforwarding or a Static IP address. Azureus has extensive help in the form of a Wikipedia: here there's information about PortForwarding, UPnP and Static IP addresses: AzureusWiki


    And turn on the encryption in Azureus as noted in one of CMN's links earlier (here) - it helps prevent your ISP from spotting what you are doing and slowing you down or blocking you.


    This is a good site for learning about Portforwarding if you really have to do it: PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall, but check your ADSL modem first to see if it supports UPnP.

  12. #62
    RDN
    RDN is offline
    Khun Marmite
    RDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    19-03-2016 @ 06:03 PM
    Location
    ราไวย์, ภูเก็ต
    Posts
    3,166
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson
    I usually get around the 50-90kbp/s
    Would be much the same... I'm assuming you are on a 1 megabyte connection.
    The speed of download depends on lots of factors that the clever people could tell you about. Go for torrents with lots of seeds, they are much quicker than torrents with few seeds.

    I think everyone is experiencing a go slow at the moment.
    Is that 50-90kbits per sec or k bytes per sec?

    I'm currently getting about 25-35kBytes/sec down and 25-40kBytes/sec up. But I've just started some well-seeded torrents (Syriana, War of the Worlds, Snakes on a Plane and Crank) so I'm getting an overall good speed.

    Strangely I haven't got any "Greens" on the "Health" status of any of my torrents - niether completed nor incompleted - and I'm getting "DHT Firewalled" on the bottom status bar. I think this is the only effect I'm seeing of the Internet cable earthquake problem.

  13. #63
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    RDN,

    Cheers for the pointers, much appreciated.

    I have actually seen that site on port-forwarding, I'm sure anyone else with even a modicum of commonsense would find it helpful but it only served to further confuse the hell out of me

    I will try again with Azuerus tonight though but here's another undoubtably stupid question:

    The issue with the modem/router and this UPnP thing... I have the 'standard' modem that I got when I susbscribed with TOT (Thompson Speedtouch I think) and also a wireless router that I purchased (forget the name right now, American brand I think - relatively expensive) but which of those two am I supposed to set-up correctly? Or is it both? Because I've looked on some sites that give info and they list both makes and models?

    And actually, while I'm at it, what is UPnP and how do I check my modem/router for it?
    Last edited by AntRobertson; 05-01-2007 at 10:20 AM.

  14. #64
    lom
    lom is online now
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:24 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,563
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson
    And actually, while I'm at it, what is UPnP and how do I check my modem/router for it?
    Universal Plug n' Play.
    Your modem/router is configurable through a web server built into it, and your manual will tell you the IP address of that web server.
    Stick that address in your web browser, where you normallly type "http://....". Usually it is 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1
    Look for UPnP on the page that appears, and make sure that it is enabled.

    In Azureus, enable UPnP as well, and take a look at Plugins tab, Log Views, UPnP. The log will tell you if Azureus has found an UPnP modem/router.

    You'll make it, even CMN was able to get it working
    There are two hard to handle things in computer science: cache invalidation, naming things, and off-by-one errors.

  15. #65
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Quote Originally Posted by lom
    You'll make it
    Ahhh, you underestimate my stupidity!

    Thanks for the tip though, will try that tonight when I get home (at the office now). I've actually gone as far as the set-up page for the web server thingy - will I have to do that for both the modem and the WiFi router?

  16. #66
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Fock!

    Just (finally) finished downloading Azureus (Release [2.5.0.0]) and tried to run the installer and the focking thing told me that the installation file was corrupt and/or contained focking viruses!?! Again I say, fock!

  17. #67
    lom
    lom is online now
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:24 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,563
    Azureus : Java BitTorrent Client

    Get Java runtime at the same time (JRE 1.50)

  18. #68
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    lom
    would you mind talking Ant through the whole process in baby steps.
    he is clearly daft as a brush.

  19. #69
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
    he is clearly daft as a brush
    Guilty as charged your honour!

    As daft as a brush that has been used repeatedly to brush up daft things and has become worn and is just utterly daft I'm afraid

  20. #70
    lom
    lom is online now
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:24 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,563
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
    he is clearly daft as a brush.
    pot kettle black
    Sure I'll help him as soon as he has got the client installed.

  21. #71
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Cheers Iom,

    Can't even manage that though I'm afraid - tried the d/l twice now (both from that same link you posted) and both times it has started slow and then abruptly finished.

    Then get a "NSIS Error" that tells me the installer I'm attempting to use is corrupted or incomplete!?!

  22. #72
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    the client is not some yobbo awaiting trial on some minor misdemeanour charge Ant... it is azureus itself.
    I think lom taught me that before.
    Last edited by ChiangMai noon; 05-01-2007 at 07:06 PM.

  23. #73
    I am not in Jail AntRobertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,386
    Ooh err, for some reason I seem to now also have 2 of those Java icons displayed as well

  24. #74
    punk douche bag
    ChiangMai noon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    o dan y bryn
    Posts
    29,257
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson
    Ooh err, for some reason I seem to now also have 2 of those Java icons displayed as well
    Oh dear. That's really bad.
    It means your computer is about to blow.

  25. #75
    lom
    lom is online now
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:24 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,563
    Quote Originally Posted by AntRobertson
    Then get a "NSIS Error" that tells me the installer I'm attempting to use is corrupted or incomplete!?!
    Probably incomplete due to much packet loss right now.
    My internet connection has also been very flakey today.

    Try a bit later in the evening

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •