Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: WiFi

  1. #1
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711

    WiFi

    Anyone know why this ploblem happening ??

    At 2 wifi sites in this area, I cannot connect regulalry...then sometimes it comes up as 'Not connected' when you try to connect....then if I hit on a website, it is working. But it only lasts for around 10 minutes, then disconnects. Then I hit refresh again and it comes up 'not connected' again automatically and it actually is connected again if i try to go to a website, it is working.

    I have to repeatedly do this to stay connected.

    Yet, I go to another 2 cafes and they work perfectly well without any problems.

    So not sure if my computer or their connections.

    Cannot be the company with one connection, as it works fine in one spot, then does as above in another.

    Also as 2 areas work perfectly, doubt it is my computer as all working fine.

    any ideas how to fix if can ??
    I like poisoning my neighbours dogs till they die cos I'm a cnut

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,017
    I know how to help, but since you called me a fatty on the other thread, I wont!

  3. #3
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    No you dont.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,017
    yes I do, I know exactly your problem since I had it before too.

    but i aint helping you or your munkys.

  5. #5
    On a walkabout
    Loy Toy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:02 PM
    Posts
    28,506
    My WiFi internet connection was working brilliantly until we had the heavy rains over the past 2 days.

    Little or no connection again today so I called TOT on 1100 and they used the same old excuse as "Your telephone lines are not good". Well I then informed this idiot that I am now using a Loxinfo dial-up connection on my (as he put it) shit land line and can gain connection albeit very slow.

    It's basically the size of the local hub and with regard to user volume and or the condition of the underground lines so I have been told.

    Lets face it, when you have to rely on the infrastructure here in Thailand you normally are let down because they have no idea about how to provide a reasonable consistant service.

  6. #6
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    yes I do, I know exactly your problem since I had it before too.

    but i aint helping you or your munkys.

    No you don't, you just trying to sound smart.

    Prove it !!!

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    crippen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:24 PM
    Location
    Korat
    Posts
    5,210
    Oh no you don'tits panto time.

  8. #8
    Special member
    jizzybloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    7,874
    Quote Originally Posted by Nawty
    I go to another 2 cafes and they work perfectly well without any problems.
    stay in these places?

  9. #9
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    But the other one is more comfy....much

  10. #10
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    Surely some of you bright and intellectual type know how to fix this ploblem ??

    Not KW...cos he does not really know, but we all knew that anyway.

  11. #11
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:08 PM
    Posts
    60,550
    It could be interference. How many other wifis are there around?

    Try changing the channel in adapter properties. You can always set it back to auto for the places that work.

  12. #12
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    How do you find adapter properties ??

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,017
    Quote Originally Posted by Nawty
    Not KW...cos he does not really know, but we all knew that anyway.
    yes, I do, buit I already told youse, you was anasty to me, so you and the monkeys can go wifi free.

  14. #14
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    No you dont

  15. #15
    Not a Mod.
    Begbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Lagrangian Point
    Posts
    11,369
    TOT seem to do maintenance on Sundays. Lots of on then off. I'm using 3BB now, much better.

  16. #16
    Boxed Member
    Nawty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    20-04-2015 @ 07:37 PM
    Location
    in a state of mind
    Posts
    9,711
    Just fixed it...crikey I am good.

    I rewrote some technical code, rehashed pages 4, 7 and 32 on the system and added some technical data to the configuration pages and .....away we go...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •