Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742

    Cast devices killing networks

    It seems that if you use a Google product to Cast (and it only mentions Google's range), then it might be causing your Wifi to be forced offline.

    Details below, although I haven't seen any symptom of it myself.

    Various router manufacturers are issuing patches, presumably to mitigate the flood.

    https://www.myce.com/news/confirmed-...d-world-83428/

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Dragonfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:03 PM
    Posts
    11,674
    fuck that's probably what I happened when I was wanking off my porn, fucking shit just died

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Last Online
    14-09-2018 @ 01:37 PM
    Posts
    1
    You have to disable notifications for google home on each and every relevant device in the subnet. This isn't a reasonable solution and removes the control for when it's appropriate. A better solution would be configuring this notification on the CC device itself instead of client devices. For more you can use this service to have any kind of writing help in the future.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    Dragonfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:03 PM
    Posts
    11,674
    keep getting disconnected Wifi with the silly Google Home and Google Chromecast

  5. #5
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    03-12-2018 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668

  • #6
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    I don't use Google Cast or anything like that...but something is killing the shit out of my network on a daily basis. I lost connection probably 10 times last evening in a 3 hour period.

    They were here a couple of weeks ago, changed out the modem and some splitters outside at the cable box...supposedly fixed it. Now it's getting worse. I lose wifi and hardwired connections.

    They're coming again today to "fix it."


    Probably the damn squirrels chewing up the cable again...where's my shootin iron?

  • #7
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    Quote Originally Posted by SKkin View Post
    I don't use Google Cast or anything like that...but something is killing the shit out of my network on a daily basis. I lost connection probably 10 times last evening in a 3 hour period.

    They were here a couple of weeks ago, changed out the modem and some splitters outside at the cable box...supposedly fixed it. Now it's getting worse. I lose wifi and hardwired connections.

    They're coming again today to "fix it."


    Probably the damn squirrels chewing up the cable again...where's my shootin iron?

    If it was just Wifi, I'd say download an app like Wifi Overview 360 and see what other networks you've got bleeding all over yours, and on what channel.

    But if you're losing hardwired connections, then it's a different story.

    Do you plug stuff straight into the modem or do you have an internal router?

  • #8
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    Quote Originally Posted by harrybarracuda View Post
    Do you plug stuff straight into the modem or do you have an internal router?
    My PC is hardwired directly into the modem with ethernet cable. Modem is my ISPs. All other devices in our house use wifi from the modem.

    I called them again yesterday to set up today's appt. This particular agent I spoke with, ran a "diagnostic" and said it showed a line error out from house towards street of at least 255 feet. Which is probably out at the pole. Now why hadn't someone already done that is beyond me. I've done the calling several times, the online chat, etc., etc..

  • #9
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    Just as a matter of security, don't use your ISP's router as your perimeter defence. They're normally cheap crap and insecure.

    Buy something else with better security, inbuilt firewall, that kind of thing. You can get better Wifi while you're at it.

  • #10
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    Quote Originally Posted by harrybarracuda View Post
    Just as a matter of security, don't use your ISP's router as your perimeter defence. They're normally cheap crap and insecure.

    Buy something else with better security, inbuilt firewall, that kind of thing. You can get better Wifi while you're at it.

    I've been considering buying my own modem anyway...mainly to cut out the rental fee I'm paying the ISP. What you're saying would be a bonus. The modem they provide is an Arris, don't think its a cheapy. Can software firewalls protect me as far as the security issues?

  • #11
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    Quote Originally Posted by SKkin View Post
    I've been considering buying my own modem anyway...mainly to cut out the rental fee I'm paying the ISP. What you're saying would be a bonus. The modem they provide is an Arris, don't think its a cheapy. Can software firewalls protect me as far as the security issues?
    You're paying rental for a modem?

    Where are you, America?

  • #12
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    ^You just now worked that out? But yes in America and paying Comcast $11.00/month for their modem. Actually it was 11 now 5 per month since I recently changed my plan.

    The repair tech was here and apparently has it fixed now. He put in an entire new cable from the pole at the street to the house. I was half joking about the squirrels earlier...but apparently they had been gnawing on the cable again. He also said that the guy that was here two weeks ago should have done the job then. Kind of what I was thinking too.

  • #13
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    Quote Originally Posted by SKkin View Post
    ^You just now worked that out? But yes in America and paying Comcast $11.00/month for their modem. Actually it was 11 now 5 per month since I recently changed my plan.

    The repair tech was here and apparently has it fixed now. He put in an entire new cable from the pole at the street to the house. I was half joking about the squirrels earlier...but apparently they had been gnawing on the cable again. He also said that the guy that was here two weeks ago should have done the job then. Kind of what I was thinking too.
    And they all lived happily after... except you've still got your home network basically connected directly to the internet.

  • #14
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    I've had it like that for over a decade now and have yet to have any problems. Knock on wood. I do have some protections working.

  • #15
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    What is the ISP modem?

  • #16
    disconnected SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    39.2014 N, 85.9214 W
    Posts
    7,000
    Quote Originally Posted by harrybarracuda View Post
    What is the ISP modem?
    I did have an Arris but it was changed out 2 weeks ago when the first guy was here...and didn't fix the problem.

    This new modem, or gateway as Comcast/Xfinity calls them, I have now is made by Cisco.

    Cisco Model DPC3941T DOCSIS 3.0 24x4 Wireless Residential Voice Gateway - wireless router - cable mdm - 802.11b/g/n/ac - desktop



    All the gory details are here:

    https://www.cnet.com/products/cisco-...desktop/specs/

    or here: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/produc...78-734440.html




  • #17
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:48 AM
    Posts
    59,742
    Gave you a "new" one then....

    Make sure you're on the latest firmware (that's if they've even bothered updating it this year):

    https://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerabi...-Firmware.html

    Or better still buy something new and stick it inside.

  • Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •