Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 44
  1. #1
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414

    Multiplying RAM.

    My PC only has 4GB but can be increased to 32GB.

    So I was told.

    He was Thai and his lips were moving, so you know, you can't be too sure.

    Might as well multiply it.


    Think you've got to pair it?

    With the RAM, er, stick? that you have already.

    DDR2/3/4 etc.

    Not sure, but can you add more than the original stick, for example, it has 4GB, can you shove in a 16GB RAM stick next to it?

    Does it have to be the same model - Kingston, or whatever?

    Mine apparently is HyperX Fury.

    8GB available here from invadeit.com


    My PC has 4 slots, the 4GB one is in slot 4, so it's a simple case of buying one of these 8GB ones and sticking it into slot 3?

    Bob's yer uncle Mary's yer aunt?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Stinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Next door to digit
    Posts
    11,170
    Most pc's can't run more than 16gb of ram and it won't run odd sized ram either, use ram of the same size and start with adding another 4gb first

  3. #3
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414
    They have two HyperX fury. (the black ones, my 4GB is black).

    Different MhZ.

    1866, and 1600.

    Kingston Memory, 8GB (1 x 8GB), DIMM DDR3 Thailand - invadeIT

    Need to worry about that at all or just buy the bladdy 1860MhZ one?

  4. #4
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Stinky View Post
    Most pc's can't run more than 16gb of ram and it won't run odd sized ram either.
    So I need to just get 4GB sticks?


    So getting an 8GB stick would mean that it wouldn't run the 4GB as well? So it would only run 8GB and not 12GB? 8, as opposed to 8+4.

  5. #5
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,857
    Friday night 8pm and your thinking of multiplying ram when you should be ramming multiple.

    You sick puppy Mao

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    Stinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Next door to digit
    Posts
    11,170
    The ram sticks must be identical

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    Stinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Next door to digit
    Posts
    11,170
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Stinky View Post
    Most pc's can't run more than 16gb of ram and it won't run odd sized ram either.
    So I need to just get 4GB sticks?


    So getting an 8GB stick would mean that it wouldn't run the 4GB as well? So it would only run 8GB and not 12GB? 8, as opposed to 8+4.
    Yes, start with a 4gb stick and if it works, which it should, get another two exactly the same.
    Stop at 16gb, if you want more speed change your hard drive to an ssd, balders is the man to ask really

  8. #8
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414
    Cheers Stinky.

    Get fucked Daffodil.

  9. #9
    Custom Title Changer
    CSFFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:22 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    8,170
    I think the memory sticks have to match in pairs, meaning across the 4 memory sluts.

  10. #10
    Member
    Bettyboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:45 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    29,755
    What's your motherboard, if you don't mind me asking...

    It depends on the main (mother) board; different main boards accept different RAM configurations. It sounds like your board will need to have 4 slots each upto 8GB, and maybe you just have one 4GB ram card in one slot.

    Having said that, I know next to fark all about this stuff, so probably better wait until somebody comes along who knows what they're talking about...

    In the mean time, you could find out what motherboard you have and put the part number into Google then check the slot configuration.
    How do I post these pictures???

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat
    Stinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Next door to digit
    Posts
    11,170
    ^ That's my understanding of it too, and most mother boards are built to go up to 16gb, the only way to get more is to have a pc/laptop purpose built.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    VocalNeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:30 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    11,210
    There is a memory shop in Fortune near the MRT. Take a picture of the board with the memory specs. They only sell memory so should know what they are doing.

  13. #13
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Bettyboo
    motherboard
    I bet she is

  14. #14
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414

  15. #15
    Member
    Bettyboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:45 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    29,755
    There are four memory slots into which you can press a maximum RAM capacity of 64GB. Even better, the F2A88XM-D3H supports memory speeds up to 2,400MHz, which is comforting given the better on-chip graphics performance afforded by faster memory.
    Gigabyte F2A88XM-D3H review | Expert Reviews


    GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket FM2+ - GA-F2A88XM-D3H (rev. 3.0)

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    Takeovers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:39 AM
    Location
    Berlin Germany
    Posts
    5,711
    You are running 64bit Windows. So the OS will not limit RAM use. But unless you run very specialized software you don't need more than 8 or maybe 16 MByte and if you did run such software you would know.

    Buy a matching pair and throw the old memory out. Worst case the mix works and after a while you start getting weird errors, don't do it.

    But as recommended already the best upgrade is a SSD harddrive for C:

    It is amazing what that will do for speed.

    But you do need to transfer yor OS, so maybe have it done at the shop.
    "don't attribute to malice what can be adequately explained by incompetence"

  17. #17
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414
    That's them on the top right, black n blue strips.

    Got a black 4GB HyperX Fury in the slot closest to us. Slot number 4, it happens to be called.

    Will be passing IT Square on Chaeng Wattana tomorrow, will run in and see if I can buy one or two of the same.

  18. #18
    disturbance in the Turnip baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:41 AM
    Location
    Heidleberg
    Posts
    21,523
    Quote Originally Posted by Bettyboo
    What's your motherboard, if you don't mind me asking...
    should have been the first question

    RTFM http://download.gigabyte.asia/FileLi...88xm-d3h_e.pdf

  19. #19
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi
    Will be passing IT Square
    It's Saturday tomorrow you should be passed out not passing geek shops

  20. #20
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,414
    Vitty.









    (pronounce it like an Asian)

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    bsnub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    18,501
    You do not need to have more than 8. That is plenty(you do not need anymore info than that). 8 is fine.

  22. #22
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi
    My PC only has 4GB but can be increased to 32GB.

    So I was told
    is there a reason why you want so much ram ?

    if you have a nerdy mate, i can see the penis extension kudos

    however all i think you will achieve is to overwork your fan and fry the chips

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    Stinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Next door to digit
    Posts
    11,170
    ^ my guess would be gaming

  24. #24
    Cool Cat
    Perota's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    15-03-2017 @ 05:11 PM
    Location
    Bangkok, Korat
    Posts
    3,019
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    That's them on the top right, black n blue strips.

    Got a black 4GB HyperX Fury in the slot closest to us. Slot number 4, it happens to be called.

    Will be passing IT Square on Chaeng Wattana tomorrow, will run in and see if I can buy one or two of the same.
    Take your computer with you. They will install the RAM at no extra cost and you're sure to buy only what you need. Whatever I install it's always what I do, like this you leave the shop with a fully functioning computer, no bad surprise when you arrive home and you realize the new card is not compatible.
    The things we regret most is the things we didn't do

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    31-05-2018 @ 07:54 PM
    Location
    Hating but living in the 3rd world
    Posts
    5,511
    Quote Originally Posted by Perota
    like this you leave the shop with a fully functioning computer,
    or leave with a pilfered machine with components ripped and swapped for bodgy ones.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •