Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 44
  1. #1
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226

    True Internet what should you be getting?

    Had true installed today and I got them to test the speed before they left, it was well over the 12 mbps they advertise. Now it's under 4 and testing the old one airnet which has a few days left that should be 10 and as usual it's over 8. Does true go up and down this much. They did come out with the you don't get 12 on wi fi no problem. I should have known better but the mrs wanted it for the mobile bit that you get.

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    On Wifi it will be rubbish, you will get 12 when you plug it in.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    On Wifi it will be rubbish, you will get 12 when you plug it in.
    people slag off airnet but that's always been good on wi fi, don't see why there should be a difference between the two by that much. I'll try plugging it in, but that defeats the point of having wi fi.

  4. #4
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    12-10-2019 @ 11:14 AM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    There is always a remote possinility they were not telling you the whole truth

  5. #5
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    On Wifi it will be rubbish, you will get 12 when you plug it in.
    Are you suggesting that his 12 MB adsl service will be slower (rubbish) if he uses wifi when compared to the lan connection?

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    Albert Shagnastier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Last Online
    22-03-2015 @ 09:09 PM
    Location
    City of Angels
    Posts
    7,164
    Quote Originally Posted by david44
    There is always a remote possinility they were not telling you the whole truth
    lol.

    If you click the network icon bottom RH corner on tab - on any computer - with any package in Thailand - you'll find you're connected at 100mbps.

    Whether you pay 299 or 2000 - you get the same connection. Close to comedy - as usual

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226
    wish I had read some of this first
    https://www.facebook.com/trueonlineusers

    we had it until 18 months ago at another place and it seemed Ok then, now we are stuck with it for a year, but at least it's free for the first 3 months. There are people on facebook saying they pay for 30mbps and get 1-3 so maybe I'm lucky!

  8. #8
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    12-10-2019 @ 11:14 AM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    TRUE can mean what they want it to mean in my advance Flang-Slyamese wordbuch
    Thai
    Rarely
    Undercharge
    Englishman TRUE?

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    Quote Originally Posted by Necron99
    Are you suggesting that his 12 MB adsl service will be slower (rubbish) if he uses wifi when compared to the lan connection?
    Im not suggesting anything. I am telling him that is what it is. I have 50mg in the office and complained like fkuc bout the speed, to be told exactly this.

    Plug it in, you have your 12.

  10. #10
    Tax Consultant
    Thormaturge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    9,892
    ^
    We've had exactly the same in my apartment building, and there are even signs in the lift telling people to plug in a lan connection because the adsl service is often so weak that you cannot get a connection.

    We upgraded the office to 50MB and get anything between 36 and 48. I frankly wasn't expecting to get 50 MB, just something better than the previous connection, which is what we have achieved.
    I see fish. They are everywhere. They don't know they are fish.

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat
    Albert Shagnastier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Last Online
    22-03-2015 @ 09:09 PM
    Location
    City of Angels
    Posts
    7,164
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus
    I have 50mg in the office and complained like fkuc bout the speed
    Don't blame you - tad underweight

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    To illustrate the point



    Just did this this morning. 78mb on lan and 16 on Wifi. I only pay for 50mb on dedicated line, so I am actually getting good value I guess. I did have the true bloke fiddling with the cables, the box thing along the road, and all sorts until he clocked that I did not have the lan plugged in.

    Download speed pinging USA, UK is around 40 (upload shite), and to asia (sing, HK) 50-60mb.

    Question for the tech bods - would changing the router make a difference for WIfi?
    Originally Posted by bsnub "No wonder I drive a tesla"

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226
    interesting thanks for that

  14. #14
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    I'd always thought it was 54 MBp/s, never checked as I torrent rather than download so it's never been an issue.
    Turns out it's megabits, not bytes.

    to answer your question, yes. The standard of the router and your laptop can up the speed.

    802.11b offered up to 11 megabits per second (Mbps)
    802.11a and 802.11g offer up to 54 Mbps
    802.11n offers up to 300 Mbps
    802.11ac offers up to 1 Gbps (1000 Mbps)

  15. #15
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    28,893
    what model is the router?

    my guess is your router cant handle those speeds

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    Cisco Model DPC3925

    Cisco DPC/EPC3925 - Cisco Systems

  17. #17
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    28,893
    judging by the reviews, its a piece of shit

    My worst tech buy ever, on a personal AND professional level. Greed and points did me in. Stay away. Throughput sucks, very, very....very mediocre device. I don't know where to start, range? Throughput? If like me, you like to mess with firmware, configuribility (is ther such a word( Stick with your motorola and get a seperate router. Am just waiting for mine to burn out before going to my old set up......haiz....go google 'cisco dpc 3925' read the reviews, I should have listened...

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226
    anyone know how to switch from wi fi to lan on win 7? I thought if I switched off wi fi and connected the cable up that would be it but no connection over lan. Google seems to turn up stuff which does not work and others wanting the answer.

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    Quote Originally Posted by xanax
    anyone know how to switch from wi fi to lan on win 7?
    Plug it in, and then disconnect from the wifi signal by left clicking on the internet stregnth icon on the bottom right, and clicking disconnect.

    Up to 80mb on the speedtest now.

  20. #20
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,226
    yeah I did that but no good. They rang up today and asked if it was ok, said it was slow and they said try it now- 17mbps wow great. Not long after they had phoned it was down to 3 again but they could tick the satisfied customer when rang box!

  21. #21
    TD Fat Club VP Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    28,893
    ^i can imagine them sending a booster down your line, until you put the phone down

  22. #22
    Member
    harrybarracuda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:45 PM
    Posts
    61,222
    That's some shit Wifi you've got there pseudolus.

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    Doesn't bother me in the office, as I am always plugged in. Would love to turn the wifi off if I could. Anyone know how to stop these boxes pumping out Wifi?

  24. #24
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    Doesn't bother me in the office, as I am always plugged in. Would love to turn the wifi off if I could. Anyone know how to stop these boxes pumping out Wifi?
    There will be a switch in the router settings, or pull the antenna, or simply tell your devices to ignore that wifi broadcast......

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    14-10-2019 @ 04:04 AM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,613
    Quote Originally Posted by Necron99
    wifi broadcast
    but to turn the broad cast off? Find the switch? OK will have a look much to the annoyance of my staff lol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •