Mine are:
1)Shawshank Redemption
2)Carlitos Way
3)Back to the future (Part 1)
4)Munich
5)Ghostbusters
Mine are:
1)Shawshank Redemption
2)Carlitos Way
3)Back to the future (Part 1)
4)Munich
5)Ghostbusters
I'm with you on Shawshank Redemption but didn't like Munich at all.
Couldn't find myself sympathising with a bunch of Israeli assassins.
For me, in no particular order.
Shawshank Redemption
Usual Suspects
Goodfellas
MASH
Willie Wonkas Chocolate Factory (with Gene Wilder)
^
actually Slimboy.
That's why goodfellas is included.
I model myself on Joe Pesci.
"I'm a funny guy".
Anyway, you gonna answer the OP or just make smart arse remarks.
I'll respond to the OP when I have decided which of all movies I've seen were the best..
Roc, you have got a killer century thread here !
ok here's 5.
Bridge on the RIver Kwai
Star Wars (dunno what episode no. it is - the original one)
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
Deuce Bigalo male gigolo
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
your taste is alarming.Originally Posted by slimboyfat
What about the worst film ever made??
Spice Girls the movie gets my vote!
1) Starship Troopers
2) Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey (because of 'Death' and Chuck De Nomolos)
3) Lethal Weapon 2
4) The Tigger Movie
5) Titanic
In no particular order, and subject to change without notification, mine would be:
Midnight Express
Blade Runner
The Great Escape
Shawshank Redemption
Witness
Blade Runner is still a classic
1.Lawrence of Arabia
2.The Sound of Music (might be the first movie I ever saw)
3.Five Easy Pieces
4.Barbarella
5.Trainspotting
Lawrence is the only movie I have bought in every format (that I know of), i.e. Video, CD, DVD.
I deduce from that you're a lawyer?* Fecking lawyers, have to add a disclaimer to everything!Originally Posted by William
*Well, that and someone told me you were. Very perceptive me.
In no particular order
Farewell My Concubine
Salaam Bombay
Fuck I dunno..... so many race through my head yet i know i'm forgetting what should be the obvious ones
as they say in mo particular order
fight club
dogma
casablanca
angels with dirty faces
angelheart
two recent movies I have enjoyed were the original Matrix and Constantine. Very strange as I don't really like Keanu Reeves
The Unforgiven
The Kiss of the Spiderwoman
Trainspotting
Snatch
From Russia with Love
And of course the David Lynch classic Blue Velvet (Isabella Rossellini is so hot)
And the Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, and Jack Nickolson classic "Easy Rider" rates also.
Last edited by Mr Earl; 05-01-2007 at 02:07 PM.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)