William, I recommend that you get both out.Originally Posted by slimboyfat
movies to truly get you thinking.
utter pish
William, I recommend that you get both out.Originally Posted by slimboyfat
movies to truly get you thinking.
utter pish
Oh yea I also forgot:
"Beavis and Butthead do America" that was hilarious.
Denied!
vBulletin MessageSorry ChiangMai noon is a moderator/admin and you are not allowed to ignore him or her.
^Hehehe , who the mods on TD are is a secret. Nice hack !
Mad Max 2
smokey and the bandit
any way but loose
Rocky
evil dead
Maybe not the best but movies but ones that I really remember well from when I was a kid
Last edited by Rigger; 05-01-2007 at 03:58 PM.
Kellys Heroes
Frenzy
Appocalypse Now
Snatch
Ben Hur
In no particular order...
Empire of the Sun
Gladiator
Crouching Dragon, Hidden Tiger
Lost in Translation
Heaven & Earth
A special mention goes to...
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy & The Empire Strikes Back.
Favourite Documovie...
Team America
wasnt it crouching tiger, hidden dragon ?
i don't think dragons spend much time crouching
Hehehe...
H.R. Giger's "Alien"
David Lynch's "Blue Velvet"
Nic Roeg's "Don't look now"
Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction"
"Lord of the Rings"
Lots more to mention, some I can't remember the names now, anything by Claude Chabrol, for example.
Debbie Does Dallas
Whoriental Sex Academy (1 - 7)
Deep Throat
The Masseuse (Jenna Jameson version)
........ and most of the rest of the porn films I've seen.
Problem with porn is that I rarely get to the end of the story.
Porn has a story!?!Originally Posted by ChiangMai noon
Start wanking when there's just a few minutes left thenOriginally Posted by ChiangMai noon
Got stoned for the first time and watch it while being baby sat by my sister and her friends classic movieOriginally Posted by Mr Earl
1) Apocolypse Now (not Redux!)
2) Rushmore
3) Ghost Dog
4) Sling Blade
5) I can't pick one Scorsese film, he's a master!
honourable mentions (these could also be in my top 5 too, depending on what day you ask me):
Stranger than Paradise
Pulp Fiction
Office Space
Natural Born Killers
Mystery Train
Trainspotting
Godfather 1 & 2
Shape of the Moon
A Tokyo Story
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Stevie
The Apostle
War Photographer
Drugstore Cowboy
I love movies, it's hard to stop here!
"I'm never gonna work another day in my life
The gods told me to relax
They said I'm gonna be fixed up right"
Monster Magnet
^ I watch Deliverance for the love scene.
I'm afraid you have to Bustak.Originally Posted by bustak
Life isn't meant to be easy.
I really should watch more tv, 90 percent of the films mentioned here I have never heard of
OK then, Taxi Driver!
but Casino, & Goodfella's are up there too!
either people LOVE Ghost Dog, or HATE it.
I love Ghost Dog, I mean how can you go wrong with a Jim Jarmusch flick about an African American Samurai in New York, with a soundtrack by the Rza (from The Wu-Tang Clan)!
Of all of the amazing David Lynch movies out there I can't believe you picked Dune! I honestly would put A Straight Story, Twin Peaks, Lost Highway, or even Erasehead over Dune!! IMHO.
I love Lynch, but I couldn't put him in my top 5 because I have to be in the mood to watch most of his movies, he's a bit of a challenge sometimes! Now that I think about it I should of had A Straight Story, as an honourable mention. That is a GREAT movie, the ending always gets me a bit chocked up (but I'm a bit of a wuss!).
Forrest Gump would make my list and I'm not even a septic
The Movies I enjoyed the most when seeing them, i.e. the best movie experiences I have had (as different from what are truly great movies, something I dont pretend I am able to judge properly)... some things come at just the right time in life.
1. Return of the Jedi
2. The Matrix
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Trainspotting
5. Die Hard
6. Fight Club
Other greats:
Girl from the Matchstick Factory
Night on Earth
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
The Road Home
The House of Flying Daggers
Lock Stock...
The Business
X Men II
Princess Mononoke
Lost in Translation
The Big Blue
Run Lola Run
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Apocalypse Now
Land and Freedom
Thai top 5
Hom Rong (The Overture)
Angkulimala
Fan Chun
Bangkok Loco
Ong Bak
Last edited by Skulldigger; 05-01-2007 at 11:11 PM.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)