Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41
  1. #1
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364

    Application as an Immigrant to New Zealand

    Please post anything that can help from Expression of Interests to Moving to NZ.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    it si the land of the long white cloud

  3. #3
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    it si the land of the long white cloud
    Very helpful indeed. How are you King Willy?

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat phunphin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:14 PM
    Location
    christchurch, NooZland
    Posts
    1,426
    If your skilled in a trade it would be a lot easier.... single girl? on her own , best to come as a student and go from there...
    and avoid the North Island they're all inbred.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    Quote Originally Posted by rose
    Very helpful indeed. How are you King Willy?
    Mr. King Helpful Willy, datz me !


    here's more

    How does the
    Skilled Migrant Category Work?



    For potential Skilled Migrants the Immigration Service uses a points system to decide whether you will be invited to apply for residence. You begin by submitting an 'expression of interest' to the New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS).
    To lodge an expression of interest you need to:

    be of good health
    be of good character
    have a reasonable standard of English Click for popup box with details
    be no older than 55 years of age
    score 100 or more points in the points test below
    Points are awarded as follows:

    Skilled employment:
    Current employment in NZ for 12 months or more (ongoing) 60
    Offer of employment in New Zealand or current employment in NZ for less than 12 months (but minimum of 3 months) 50

    Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in:
    An identified future growth area, identified cluster, or area of absolute skills shortage 5
    Region outside Auckland 10
    Spouse / partner employment or offer of employment 10

    Relevant work experience: (Your experience must be in a comparable labour market Click for popup box with details )
    2 years 10
    4 years 15
    6 years 20
    8 years 25
    10 years 30

    Additional bonus points if work experience in New Zealand:
    1 years 5
    2 years 10
    3 years or more 15

    Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skills shortage:
    2 to 5 years 10
    6 years or more 15
    If your job is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, further bonuses are available of 10 extra points for your qualifications and 10 extra points for an offer of skilled employment.

    Qualifications:
    Recognised basic qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma, bachelors' degree) 50
    Recognised post-graduate qualification (e.g. Masters degree or higher) 55

    Bonus points for:
    Recognised NZ qualification (and at least two years study in NZ) 10
    Qualification in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skill shortage 5
    Spouse / partner qualifications 10

    Age (20 to 55 yrs)
    20-29 30
    30-39 25
    40-44 20
    45-49 10
    50-55 5

    Close Family in New Zealand
    Close family support in New Zealand 10
    Close family is adult brothers, sisters, adult children (17 years and over) and parents of either the principal applicant or their partner.
    The Steps You Need To Take:

    Step 1: You complete an initial self assessment online
    Use the Immigration Service's Points Calculator here.

    Step 2: Still online, you submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    You can do this here.

    Step 3: Expressions of Interest are ranked from highest to lowest points.
    People who score 140 points and above on their EOI for residence will automatically be selected.

    People who score between 100 and 140 points and have a New Zealand job (or job offer) will be selected in sufficient numbers to meet the New Zealand Immigration Programme numbers.

    If enough places are available, other EOIs may be selected on the basis of specific criteria which the Minister of Immigration will set every six months.

    If your EOI is not selected from the pool the first time it will remain in the pool for three months. If it is still unsuccessful you can lodge another EOI if you wish to.

    Step 4: You are invited to apply for residence
    At this stage you will need to send the Immigration Service all the necessary documents to support the claims you made in your EOI - such as passports, qualifications and relevant certificates.

    Step 5: Decision-making
    The Immigration Service will assess your application for residence against Government residence policy and look at your ability to settle successfully. Further verification of some of the information you provided in your EOI will be undertaken. Depending on the outcome of the assessment, your application can be approved with a permanent residence visa or a visa allowing you to live in NZ while looking for work.
    Skilled applicants without a job offer can be granted permanent residence. This includes but is not limited to people with qualifications and work experience in areas of absolute skill shortage or future growth. Examples include nurses, teachers, ICT and the creative industries.

  6. #6
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    I have completed the assessment and was qualified to submit all the requirements to the embassy in Beijing.

    Currently collecting all documents for submission and will have to submit before March 17, 2010.

    My application is with the whole family. Skilled Migrant/ Family application.

    Thanks guys!

  7. #7
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    STEP 4 at present!

    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by rose
    Very helpful indeed. How are you King Willy?
    Mr. King Helpful Willy, datz me !


    here's more

    How does the
    Skilled Migrant Category Work?



    For potential Skilled Migrants the Immigration Service uses a points system to decide whether you will be invited to apply for residence. You begin by submitting an 'expression of interest' to the New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS).
    To lodge an expression of interest you need to:

    be of good health
    be of good character
    have a reasonable standard of English Click for popup box with details
    be no older than 55 years of age
    score 100 or more points in the points test below
    Points are awarded as follows:

    Skilled employment:
    Current employment in NZ for 12 months or more (ongoing) 60
    Offer of employment in New Zealand or current employment in NZ for less than 12 months (but minimum of 3 months) 50

    Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in:
    An identified future growth area, identified cluster, or area of absolute skills shortage 5
    Region outside Auckland 10
    Spouse / partner employment or offer of employment 10

    Relevant work experience: (Your experience must be in a comparable labour market Click for popup box with details )
    2 years 10
    4 years 15
    6 years 20
    8 years 25
    10 years 30

    Additional bonus points if work experience in New Zealand:
    1 years 5
    2 years 10
    3 years or more 15

    Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skills shortage:
    2 to 5 years 10
    6 years or more 15
    If your job is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, further bonuses are available of 10 extra points for your qualifications and 10 extra points for an offer of skilled employment.

    Qualifications:
    Recognised basic qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma, bachelors' degree) 50
    Recognised post-graduate qualification (e.g. Masters degree or higher) 55

    Bonus points for:
    Recognised NZ qualification (and at least two years study in NZ) 10
    Qualification in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skill shortage 5
    Spouse / partner qualifications 10

    Age (20 to 55 yrs)
    20-29 30
    30-39 25
    40-44 20
    45-49 10
    50-55 5

    Close Family in New Zealand
    Close family support in New Zealand 10
    Close family is adult brothers, sisters, adult children (17 years and over) and parents of either the principal applicant or their partner.
    The Steps You Need To Take:

    Step 1: You complete an initial self assessment online
    Use the Immigration Service's Points Calculator here.

    Step 2: Still online, you submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    You can do this here.

    Step 3: Expressions of Interest are ranked from highest to lowest points.
    People who score 140 points and above on their EOI for residence will automatically be selected.

    People who score between 100 and 140 points and have a New Zealand job (or job offer) will be selected in sufficient numbers to meet the New Zealand Immigration Programme numbers.

    If enough places are available, other EOIs may be selected on the basis of specific criteria which the Minister of Immigration will set every six months.

    If your EOI is not selected from the pool the first time it will remain in the pool for three months. If it is still unsuccessful you can lodge another EOI if you wish to.

    Step 4: You are invited to apply for residence
    At this stage you will need to send the Immigration Service all the necessary documents to support the claims you made in your EOI - such as passports, qualifications and relevant certificates.

    Step 5: Decision-making
    The Immigration Service will assess your application for residence against Government residence policy and look at your ability to settle successfully. Further verification of some of the information you provided in your EOI will be undertaken. Depending on the outcome of the assessment, your application can be approved with a permanent residence visa or a visa allowing you to live in NZ while looking for work.
    Skilled applicants without a job offer can be granted permanent residence. This includes but is not limited to people with qualifications and work experience in areas of absolute skill shortage or future growth. Examples include nurses, teachers, ICT and the creative industries.

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    but be careful, i read today that much of Auckland is built on a potentially active volcanic field and that Australia adn New Zealand are overdue an eruption/

  9. #9
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    but be careful, i read today that much of Auckland is built on a potentially active volcanic field and that Australia adn New Zealand are overdue an eruption/
    OH please be serious....

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    Quote Originally Posted by rose
    OH please be serious....
    true.

    Monitoring

    Auckland volcano seismic monitoring network

    What is it for?

    The Auckland Volcano-Seismic Monitoring Network (AVSN) is designed to monitor seismic activity associated with the possible onset of a volcanic eruption.
    Much of Auckland is built on a potentially active volcanic field. Between Manurewa (South), and Takapuna (North), there are about 50 volcanoes. None of these existing volcanoes is expected to erupt again. The next eruption will be in a new, unknown location.
    By monitoring the seismicity of the volcanic field, an early warning of an impending volcanic eruption can be given.
    Knowing when and where the next eruption will occur will help Civil Defence and other emergency services decide where help and support is required.

  11. #11
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364

  12. #12
    Cenosillicaphobiac
    Plan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:43 PM
    Location
    Under a bridge
    Posts
    3,606
    Hi Naya.

    Please do be careful when walking around in NZ. Just the other day I dropped a coin and it rolled down the street. I chased after it and ran right into a volcano!

  13. #13
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by Plan B View Post
    Hi Naya.

    Please do be careful when walking around in NZ. Just the other day I dropped a coin and it rolled down the street. I chased after it and ran right into a volcano!
    LoL...hi Plan B....How is Wanda?

    Seriously...I want to get ideas about new zealand from real people....

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    watch out for those haka's downright dangerous!

  15. #15
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    watch out for those haka's downright dangerous!
    noted!

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat phunphin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:14 PM
    Location
    christchurch, NooZland
    Posts
    1,426
    I am a real kiwi, living in christchurch, yes auckland is build on several dormant volcanoes and they may go off one day.
    plenty of work if your skilled. Very short of skilled engineers here.


    Feel free to ask probing questions.

  17. #17
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by phunphin View Post
    I am a real kiwi, living in christchurch, yes auckland is build on several dormant volcanoes and they may go off one day.
    plenty of work if your skilled. Very short of skilled engineers here.


    Feel free to ask probing questions.
    I am currently an HR Manager but I was given extra points for my experience as a college instructor and M.A. degree in psychology.

    I am scheduled to take the IELTS. I understand English but I am not familiar with the test.

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    Quote Originally Posted by phunphin
    Feel free to ask probing questions.
    Must..............resist.................obvious.. ...............and......................tasteless. .......joke!

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat nedwalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    06-07-2016 @ 05:28 PM
    Location
    sunshine coast
    Posts
    7,712
    go on....you know you want to......... go on....... just one.........i,m sure you,ll feel better..... go on.....just a little one

  20. #20
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    Nope I is a gentlemens you know.

    But referring to the OP, why would anyone want to immigrate to noo ziland?

  21. #21
    Hiso member
    buriramboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    8,571
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    But referring to the OP, why would anyone want to immigrate to noo ziland?
    All depends on where you currently live and your circumstances i guess, everyone slags the UK off yet millions still try to get in every year. Only thing that would put me off NZ from speaking to people is the boredom factor, plus it's in the arse end of nowhere.
    Independence day - June 23 for Brits.

  22. #22
    RIP
    klongmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    4,382
    Quote Originally Posted by buriramboy
    it's in the arse end of nowhere
    which is its main attraction of course...

    another mainlander here...

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,022
    Quote Originally Posted by buriramboy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    But referring to the OP, why would anyone want to immigrate to noo ziland?
    All depends on where you currently live and your circumstances i guess, everyone slags the UK off yet millions still try to get in every year. Only thing that would put me off NZ from speaking to people is the boredom factor, plus it's in the arse end of nowhere.
    Actually jus trying to be funny mate, I actually reckon that NZ would be a nice place to live.

  24. #24
    Cenosillicaphobiac
    Plan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:43 PM
    Location
    Under a bridge
    Posts
    3,606
    NZ's a fantastic place to reside in the summer months going into autumn, outside of that every day is one wondering when that global warming is finally gonna kick in.

  25. #25
    Member rose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    30-10-2012 @ 09:04 AM
    Location
    not bangkok
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by kingwilly View Post
    Nope I is a gentlemens you know.

    But referring to the OP, why would anyone want to immigrate to noo ziland?
    It depends on where you are from. New Zealand can provide better opportunities for me and my family. I understand that is not the case for most westerners!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •