The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13-02-2017, 06:23 PM   #201 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: 16-02-2017 04:19 PM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,688
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
So, is there a new rule that says that people with a non O, multi-entry visa who have to go out of the country every 90 days have to stay out for a night, or is this a thing by the local Immigration boss because he has a hotel on the Malaysian side?
There is NO official rule about the length of time a person is required to stay out of the country holding a valid multi-entry visa to thailand of ANY type when they are activating a new entry.

Now if you're talkin' about the southern border crossings with Malaysia, they are a fiefdom of their own. They make up imaginary rules and buffalo people into thinking that's the rule..

Up Bangkok way, the border at Aranyaphrathet - Poipet (Cambodia) is the same way. They're telling people at that crossing they can't "border-bounce" to activate another entry on their visa without staying out of thailand 24 hours.

It has nothing to do with people who are border-bouncing for a visa exempt entry stamp. Especially seeing as the new rule only allows TWO visa exempt entries by any land border in a calendar year.

It is an attempted shakedown plain and simple.
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Smooci
Old 16-02-2017, 01:48 PM   #202 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3,440
Maanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand Expat
Maanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand ExpatMaanaam Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
So, is there a new rule that says that people with a non O, multi-entry visa who have to go out of the country every 90 days have to stay out for a night, or is this a thing by the local Immigration boss because he has a hotel on the Malaysian side?
There is NO official rule about the length of time a person is required to stay out of the country holding a valid multi-entry visa to thailand of ANY type when they are activating a new entry.

Now if you're talkin' about the southern border crossings with Malaysia, they are a fiefdom of their own. They make up imaginary rules and buffalo people into thinking that's the rule..

Up Bangkok way, the border at Aranyaphrathet - Poipet (Cambodia) is the same way. They're telling people at that crossing they can't "border-bounce" to activate another entry on their visa without staying out of thailand 24 hours.

It has nothing to do with people who are border-bouncing for a visa exempt entry stamp. Especially seeing as the new rule only allows TWO visa exempt entries by any land border in a calendar year.

It is an attempted shakedown plain and simple.
Thanks for that. Yep, southern border with Malaysia.
Maanaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2005 - 2017 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.14199 seconds with 22 queries