Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 208
  1. #101
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by kenyon View Post
    the only down side was the falang in the line in front of me
    Ahh, those damned farangs, falangs, farlungs, ferengi..

    I don't know why we even let them in here.. Nothing but riff-raff I say..

    Oh wait, you're a (insert the "thai F-word" for foreigner here) too..

    Strike that thought. . .
    Believe a falang is a kee nok while a farang is a stand-up foreigner?

  2. #102
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Quote Originally Posted by Boon Mee View Post
    Believe a falang is a kee nok while a farang is a stand-up foreigner?
    While only anecdotally of interest.

    The term you guys write as "falang kee nok" (ฝรั่งขี้นก) is mostly ONLY spoken in areas where foreigners are thick as ticks on a hound dogs back. I actually haven't heard a thai say it in a fair while. It's a "particular demographic" of thai indeed that would use that phrase..

    What I wanted to point out is, now when that phrase is spoken 'by a thai to a thai' it means a thai that has adopted "western ways" - คนที่วางท่าเป็นฝรั่ง.

    It's totally morphed from the "cheap-charlie" meaning it carried when it's used as a comparative towards foreigners who are thrifty or who are trying to maximize their "bang-4-the-baht" in a given situation..

    Just sayin' is all.

  3. #103
    Thailand Expat
    barrylad66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 06:55 PM
    Location
    ยังอยู่ที่นี่
    Posts
    1,143
    Simple question....can i get a 30 day extesion on a 90 day non o visa ?
    thanks in advance tod

  4. #104
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    ^simple question with not enough information for me to answer you with certainty.

    Not to be overly thick, but just what would your reason be for applying for a 30 day extension on a Single Entry Non-Immigrant Type-O visa?

    If on the off chance you were married to a thai you could get a 60 day 'visit my thai wife' extension.

    But without more info, like how did you pull a 90 day Non-O first, I'd say NOPE, I don't believe you can.

  5. #105
    Thailand Expat
    barrylad66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 06:55 PM
    Location
    ยังอยู่ที่นี่
    Posts
    1,143
    Ok tod wind yer neck in. I' pulled' a 90 day single entry non o coz my wife iz thai. I dont need a 12 month extension coz i iz flying home for family reasons ,after my current 90 dayz expirez. Looks like i will have to try for the visit thai wife thingy...thankz tod, helpful as alwayz

  6. #106
    Thailand Expat
    barrylad66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 06:55 PM
    Location
    ยังอยู่ที่นี่
    Posts
    1,143
    ^ ^ my original post was made in haste

  7. #107
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,484
    Hi Tod, what's the process for a Brit, who has just married a Thai and only 1 week on his entry permit, to get a marriage visa in Thailand going the 400k money in a Thai bank route. He has only just opened and transferred the funds into a Thai bank.
    Cheers

  8. #108
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,484
    Come on Tod, the poor fukker will be on overstay soon

  9. #109
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Come on Tod, the poor fukker will be on overstay soon
    Tod's takin' care of bidness down at ACS. He loves that place...

  10. #110
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Let's start with something simple first;
    what kind of 'entry permit' that Brit on?
    visa exempt (that's where you showed up without having bought a visa before hand and they gave you 30 days)?

    If that's the case, you do it like this;
    • go to any immigration office and get a 30 day extension (1900 baht) <- you're doing this because you don't have enough time left on your permission to stay to go thru the process It is form TM.7 plus copies of your picture page, current entry stamp and departure card
    • go to Bangkok Immigration's, apply for a single entry 90 day Non-Immigrant Type-O visa based on marriage to a thai (2000baht) It is form TM.87
    • you'll need the marriage certificates
    • 400K in the bank in your name (it doesn't have to be seasoned and can be a recent transfer)
    • proof that the funds came from abroad
    • same copies I outlined earlier of the passport info
    Once you apply for that it'll go under review for 2 weeks, then you go back and get your 90 day Non-O stamped into your passport and a new 90 day permission to stay until stamp as well.

    THEN, when you've got 45 days left on that stamp you go back out to immigrations, apply for a yearly extension of stay based on marriage to a thai (1900 baht) Form TM.7 again. By that time the 400K baht money will have been in the account for the requisite seasoning period 2 months
    • you'll need the marriage certificates,
    • pix of you and your wife at the marriage ceremony, standing in front of the address numbers where you live, a couple of you guys in the house sitting around,
    • a map to your house and I think that's it.
    • same passport copies I mentioned earlier PLUS the new Non-O visa and the new permission to stay until stamp.
    You apply it goes under review for 30 days and you go back and get the year's extension of stay stamped into your passport.

    That's how it works here in bangkok, your mileage in Nakhon Nowhere may vary....

    Hope it's understandable. It's far harder to write out than it is to actually do..

  11. #111
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Quote Originally Posted by Boon Mee View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Come on Tod, the poor fukker will be on overstay soon
    Tod's takin' care of bidness down at ACS. He loves that place...
    Speaking of ACS the new fee for notary services is now 1800baht!

  12. #112
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Boon Mee View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Come on Tod, the poor fukker will be on overstay soon
    Tod's takin' care of bidness down at ACS. He loves that place...
    Speaking of ACS the new fee for notary services is now 1800baht!
    Who is responsible for that?

    John (gimme some more Purple Hearts) Kerry?

    Those people are out of their minds...

  13. #113
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Actually the fee has been $50US for a LONG time..
    They had it at 1650, but now with the baht at 35/1 they went to 1800.

  14. #114
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,484
    Tod, you are a diamond. I will get you a couple of beers around soi 12 over the weekend, if you like.

    Is Hemingways still standing, i hear it's gonna be nice down there soon, with loads of greenery

    Talking of greenery, was quoted 40,000 baht to have all that palava done by someone, all sorted the same day.

  15. #115
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Actually the fee has been $50US for a LONG time..
    They had it at 1650, but now with the baht at 35/1 they went to 1800.
    Greedy bastards!

  16. #116
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Dillinger; you're right, more than a few visa companies have pre-greased the wheels and they can get everything done in one go..

    I called around, saying I was married, got the 400K money in the bank, un-seasoned and was quoted prices around 20 thousand baht. That includes the 5700 baht thai immigration fees for the Non-O, the yearly extension AND a multiple re-entry permit.

    You can certainly do it yourself, it just takes time and repeat visits to Chaengwattana..

    Just make sure that whoever you deal with gets the stamps from Chaengwattana.. There are a couple offices which are known for back-dooring stamps and I've seen people questioned the following year, about why they got their stuff done at xxx or yyy immigrations office when they live in Bangkok.

    Good luck,

  17. #117
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Dillinger; you're right, more than a few visa companies have pre-greased the wheels and they can get everything done in one go..

    I called around, saying I was married, got the 400K money in the bank, un-seasoned and was quoted prices around 20 thousand baht. That includes the 5700 baht thai immigration fees for the Non-O, the yearly extension AND a multiple re-entry permit.

    You can certainly do it yourself, it just takes time and repeat visits to Chaengwattana..

    Just make sure that whoever you deal with gets the stamps from Chaengwattana.. There are a couple offices which are known for back-dooring stamps and I've seen people questioned the following year, about why they got their stuff done at xxx or yyy immigrations office when they live in Bangkok.

    Good luck,
    20K Baht vs 5,700 Baht?

    There must be quite a few Farang with more money than initiative or brains then.

    You should avail yourself of that kind of endevor then Tod! With your experience, it'll be a piece of piss as the Limeys say!

  18. #118
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Boon Mee, the biggest impediment to me actually doin' that is;

    in the many, many, many times I've been out to Thai immigrations, I've never paid someone to do their job, as in tipped them OR greased a wheel to facilitate something I was tryin' to accomplish. What ever I was tryin' to do worked by following their screwy rules, by waiting thru their time-frame. I just can't see paying to circumvent the rules when I'm tryin' to follow them as they wrote them..

    Here's an example of how an agent gets things done.. Look at the dates;
    In-country Non-O issued on July 1, 2014

    New 90 day stamp on the Non-O issued on July 1, 2014 good until Sept 28, 2014.

    Yearly extension of stay issued on July 1, 2014 good until Sept 28, 2015 (15 months out! 90 days plus a year) AND a multiple re-entry permit issued on July 1, 2014 good until Sept 28, 2015 too!


    That my friends is what immigration stamps look like when garnered by agents. And FWIW those are ALL Chaengwattana stamps too, not some satellite office..

    I see the same 'agents' out there over and over. Some deal only with chinese, or japanese, or koreans, indians, arabs, and some do just white people.. They take a queue number, wait surreptitiously in front of the officer whose wheel they've previously greased and when the current foreigner gets up, they jump in wai, hand over a stack of passports, motioning to the 'herd' of customers they have behind them. It is totally unredeeming.

    Sorry that sounded so much like a rant... I mean it is what it is, and I ain't really got a dog in this fight.. Nor to I wanna be the frickin' poster boy for fair immigrations practices country wide..

  19. #119
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,484
    They were checking everyones bags there today, I heard some woman phone a guy( I don't know if it was his partner or an agent) and tell him he has to go in person to get his visa. I'd guess that would be the 30 day extension, if everyone sitting at 'K' were sat for the same thing.

    As for the marriage visa:

    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    go to Bangkok Immigration's, apply for a single entry 90 day Non-Immigrant Type-O visa based on marriage to a thai (2000baht) It is form TM.87 you'll need the marriage certificates 400K in the bank in your name (it doesn't have to be seasoned and can be a recent transfer) proof that the funds came from abroad same copies I outlined earlier of the passport info
    They also wanted,

    A copy of her tabien baan
    single certificate (why I don't know, when you have a marriage certificate)
    update of bank account from bank and warranty(dunno what that is)
    4 wedding photos or family photos.

    I did run into that old hag at 11.50 am though, just before dinner.

  20. #120
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    I completely forgot that they'd want your wife's tabien baan house book and probably a copy of her i/d too..

    That "single certificate" is a conundrum because it's the "affirmation of freedom to marry" that you get from your embassy and that you give the Amphur when you first get married.

    The bank book would have to have the balance updated on the day you apply, and it's just a bank letter stating the 400K is in your account..

    I also didn't know they needed wedding photos when first applying for the initial Non-O. I did know they need them when you go for the year..

    The section that does Non-O's is C-1, to the right of where they do re-entry permits, and just to the left of the door you go into for 90 day reporting.

    Good Luck, sorry I left out some of the critical info.

  21. #121
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,484
    No bother mate, I got the main thing done yesterday.

    With all the pissing about, I'm thinking it's a lot easier just to get a multi entry non o from back in the UK or Savannakhet even, although I'd sooner fly back to the UK than sit on that bus for that length of time.

    I read one guys blog where he was boasting how it ONLY took him a 40 hour round trip from Kanchanaburi to get a multi entry.

    Oh, here's a question, what happens when you leave the country on the 90 day report visa?
    Last edited by Dillinger; 21-08-2015 at 07:38 AM.

  22. #122
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:58 PM
    Posts
    24,820
    ^

    If you are going back to Blighty why not grab the " OA long stay ". ?

    Saves a lot of pissing around once you have it. Good for two years if played correctly.

  23. #123
    Thailand Expat
    charleyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Last Online
    21-09-2017 @ 07:34 AM
    Location
    Cha-am.
    Posts
    3,652
    ^ Dillie is far too young for one of those!

    Dillie. You need a re-entry stamp afore ye go.

  24. #124
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    No bother mate, I got the main thing done yesterday.
    Okay, by the main thing, do you mean

    you already got the Non-O 90 day visa stamped into your passport
    OR
    You applied for it and need to show up in two weeks and get it stamped in?
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Oh, here's a question, what happens when you leave the country on the 90 day report visa?
    Once you get that initial Non-O from Chaengwattana (which will look like the first image in my post 118) AND your new permission to stay stamp dated 90 days out which will look the the second image in that same post, IF you're gonna leave before you apply for your yearly extension, you'd need to buy a re-entry permit.. That way you won't lose what ever time is remaining on your 90 day permission to stay stamp.

    Once you do get your yearly extension, make sure you buy a re-entry permit again so that you can come and go. Re-entry permits have the expiration date sync'd to expire when your permission to stay does.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    With all the pissing about, I'm thinking it's a lot easier just to get a multi entry non o from back in the UK or Savannakhet even, although I'd sooner fly back to the UK than sit on that bus for that length of time.
    The reason a LOT of people go to Savannakhet or Vientiane for those year long multi-entry Non-O visas (other than they are unable to meet the 400K in the bank or 40K a month income requirements) IS with that visa you can come and go all you want in thailand for a year and each time you get stamped back in for 90 days. Now you can't stay in country longer than 90 days before you border bounce, but playing the dates right you can get 15 months out of those Non-O's like that.


    Good Luck

  25. #125
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:36 PM
    Posts
    2,011
    Hi Todd

    I have been in TL for 10 years on an AO retirement and have always had 800k in the bank matured for the required period but this year due to things beyond my control I will not be able to mature the 800K so i will use the combination of income and money in the Thai acc.

    Question that I have been unable to find an answer to ; does the money in the Thai bank have to be matured when using the combination method.

    Lop Buri Office who are usually very good.

    Robby.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •