Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 208
  1. #76
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    8,634
    Why not just get a 90 day visa in the UK ? It'd save running around whilst here.

  2. #77
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Last Online
    13-05-2015 @ 02:33 PM
    Posts
    1

    non o extensions

    hi , i have a marry visa non o and its the first one , 90 days ....can i extend this as im not readt to do the year extension yet , i just want to pop to the local imm and extend ....how long will i get and what do i ned , thanks ???
    101

  3. #78
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Quote Originally Posted by tipsta View Post
    hi , i have a marry visa non o and its the first one , 90 days ....can i extend this as im not readt to do the year extension yet , i just want to pop to the local imm and extend ....how long will i get and what do i ned , thanks ???
    101
    Okay, tipsta, let's give it a try..

    How about some information first.
    • Where & when did you get the Non-Immigrant Type-O visa based on being married to a thai?
    • When you got it, was it a 90 day single entry or was it a year long multi-entry?
    • When did you enter the country and when does your permission to stay until stamp expire?
    • What province are you in?
    • Under what criteria are you going to attempt to extend the original 90 days seeing as you said "you're not not ready to apply for a year extension of stay yet"?
    Clue me in on those things and I'll do my best to give you straight answers..

    You MIGHT be able to get a 60 day extension based on being married to thai at your local immigrations office.. Note I said MIGHT..

    Now from the 101 at the end of your post, I take that to mean you're in ร้อยเอ็ด Roi Et, which BTW; the thaiz call it แอลเอ L/A. Either that or you just plain can't type fershit
    "Whoever said `Money can`t buy you love or joy` obviously was not making enough money." <- quote by Gene $immon$ of the rock group KISS

  4. #79
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21

    Type of visa

    Hi Todd,

    You sure know your way around the whole visa issue, I live in udon Thani and need to engage an agent to sort my the best visa for me, with working away lots of kids and a lazy wife it is a struggle. Are you an agent I could engage? if not can you recomend one around Udon.

  5. #80
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Well, what I'm NOT is an agent, but what I have done is figure out how the system in Bangkok works.

    I used to do "field trips" a fair number of years ago, but I got so sick of each immigrations office wanting something different that I stopped doin' it.

    I dunno anything about Udon Immigrations office, the paperwork they want or the procedures they implement.

    Those immigrations offices scattered around the country are run like little fiefdoms.. In some places the officers make up rules on a whim to get foreigners jumping thru hoops for extensions.

    I can certainly call 'em see what's what for you, send me a P/M and we'll take it from there..

    Thanx for the thanx Slip, about my visa knowledge, sorry I'm an asshole about most everything else..

  6. #81
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:58 PM
    Posts
    24,820
    Quote Originally Posted by Slip View Post

    Tod,you should be commended for all the quality information you convey.
    Yes, Tod does an outstanding job adding up to date Info on the Visa Issue.

    It's an area where many struggle to get their head around and it's very bloody useful having Tod around to assist the members.

    Given that the rules change frequently it's an area where we need someone who is on top of it.

    Onya Todly.
    Stroller is a Yerman faggot.

  7. #82
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21

    Thanks for the reply

    Thanks for the offer of advice Todd, it looks like i have to have 20 posts up to PM you so I will take a rain check for a couple of days to get my posts up.

  8. #83
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    24-09-2017 @ 08:16 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,401
    Quote Originally Posted by kenyon View Post
    Hi Todd,

    You sure know your way around the whole visa issue, I live in udon Thani and need to engage an agent to sort my the best visa for me, with working away lots of kids and a lazy wife it is a struggle. Are you an agent I could engage? if not can you recomend one around Udon.
    With a wife and kids, Savanakhet Lao, Multi O spouse. no need for an agent.
    Just take everything there, form fillers beside the Consulate type up the application on the computer, copy what's needed and Bobs your uncle.

  9. #84
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    I googled around, and it would appear Udon Thani is not too bent on the documents they want for extensions based on being over 50, being married to a thai national OR supporting half-thai kids.

    It does appear that those extensions (even being over 50) go under consideration for a month, which is totally normal for being married, but as a rule at least in Bangkok not for being over 50 or supporting half-thai kids.. The big boss in Udon evidently only works some days, so most people get the 30 day under consideration stamp and have to come back for the rest of their yearly extension to be stamped into their passport.. That is unless you pay the "express same day service fee" <-read corruption.

    From reading various forums about the place it seems pretty straight forward, other than needing a copy of the house book where you live and the owner of the place's thai i/d card.

    james; the difference between a yearly extension of stay based on being married and a year long multi-entry Non-O garnered at either Vientiane or Savannakhet is;
    • if kenyon gets a yearly extension of stay, he's set for a year doing only 90 day reporting, which it seems the online website works in Udon just fine.
    • where as if he gets a year long multi entry Non-O based on marriage he's gotta run for the border every 90 days, exit thailand, enter another country (pay the visa price to get into that country too), exit that country and re-enter thailand to get another 90 day permission to stay..
    True that visa would give him 15 months in country but he'd border run 4 times to get it plus having to go outta the country to get the initial 90 day Non-O to begin with.

    FYI: it seems that neither Vientiane nor Savannakhet are giving year long multi-entry Non-O visas for supporting half-thai children anymore.. Reports have been comin' in that all you'll get visa-wise for supporting kids is a single entry 90 day Non-O.

    They're still handing out year long multi-entry Non-O's for being married to a thai with no financial proof, just the two marriage certificates, your thai wife's i/d card and listing in the house book..

    I can call Udon on Monday and talk to them, see what's what, and report back if the O/P wants me to..

  10. #85
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    24-09-2017 @ 08:16 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,401
    May be wrong TD, but read Kenyon's post as if he's an off shore worker, not resident, most off shore guys I know use multi Os, no border runs, fly in and out for work.
    Easy to get in your home country, if a consulate is not far away, or Lao.

    Yes the kid support visa seems to have died off for some reason, not read of any changes to rules, just different interruptions of the laws.

  11. #86
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Last Online
    22-06-2015 @ 04:03 PM
    Posts
    1
    I am currently on a tourist stamp, but I've obtained a teaching contract from a school in Chiang Rai. My stamp will expire in a few days which does not give the school enough time to make arrangements for my work permit. I have already done four visa runs and two extensions. What is my best recourse. Going to immigration for an extension? Going to Laos for a visa run? Getting a single entry visa in Laos? Should I tell immigration I have a contract or should I say I'm just a tourist?

  12. #87
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21
    Thanks James and Todd. My facts are. - I work and have an annual visa and work permit for laos where I spend 4 weeks at work then rturn to Thailand for 2 weeks break. I see myself as a genuine tourist for visa reaons. - My Thai wife has 2 kids to me and an 8 yo step child. We were married in Oz but not in Thailand. I am a bit scared off with the married visa, as the day after my pay is deposited into a Thai bank it is transferred to a morgage in Oz, and I never accumalate 400,000 baht. It is only over the last 3 months have they given me grief at the Mukdahan border.

  13. #88
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    ^Well, given you circumstances seeing as you're "in and out regularly".

    I'm also gonna switch horses mid stream and weigh in with jame's advice.

    Go to either Vientiane or Savannakhet and get a year long multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type-O based on being married to a thai for 5000baht. You don't show any financial proof to get it at either of those thai consulates. Every time you enter you get stamped in for 90 days. That'd be the most cost effective visa for you.

    The reason you're getting grief from officialdom at the border comin' in on 30 day visa exempt stamps every time is; what you ain't in the eyes of the thais, with a thai wife, kids, etc is a tourist. No matter how much you profess you are. That's NOT how they see it.

    The border crossings (first in the south, but now almost every land border) started taking a very dim view of people with thai wives, kids etc who bounce in and out on 30 day visa exempt stamps. I know oil workers who do the same thing at Suvarnabhumi, and even though they show they're flyin out in 28 days, show the stamps in their passport for having done this time and again, they're getting grief..

    EDITED; Sorry, I got my threads mixed up.. There's someone asking about his "foreign daughter" born here adopted by his wife and him but "not thai" on a similar thread..

    Forums are filled with people who have foreign kids here who routinely overstay without being fined or anything untoward happening to them when they leave. Sorry I don't know more about it.
    Last edited by toddaniels; 23-06-2015 at 08:38 AM.

  14. #89
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21
    Thanks Todd. I will head up to Vientianne to apply for the visa a this week. No problems with the daughter as she is Thai.

  15. #90
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    ^Good luck, do post back and report how troublesome or trouble free the process was, okay?

  16. #91
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    25,699
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    get a year long multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type-O based on being married to a thai
    My 2 cents for what it's worth. Will he need to have his Aus marriage certificate translated and registered in Thailand to get the visa?

  17. #92
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Norton; good observation!

    I didn't notice he'd married abroad and hadn't got the foreign marriage certificate translated, certified as a valid translation by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, then recognized and registered at the local Amphur.

    I don't know whether Vientiane will accept a foreign marriage certificate or not.

    I'd say call 'em and check but sometimes it's tough to get the thai consulate in Vientiane to answer their phone. The last number I had for consular affairs in Vientiane was (+856) 21 453916.. I don't know if it's right anymore or not.

  18. #93
    Member
    bankao dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    27-07-2016 @ 12:09 AM
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    887
    ^ Don't know about ven but at sav I showed them our UK marriage certificate, no translation needed. "As long as it's in English that's fine" said the woman who we gave the forms to.

  19. #94
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21
    Just got my Non o multiple entry visa, a big thanks to Todd and James.

    The facts are.

    1. Had to stay overnight, would not process on same day.
    2. Used my untranslated Australian marriage certificate.
    3. Had a stat declaration from the Oz emmbassy, Just declared what I earned per annum on the stat dec.
    4. Gave them plain photocopies of the above plus the kids birth certificates.
    5. Showed them the originals of each.
    6. Took the long haired translator.

  20. #95
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    25,699
    Well done. Now we know what works in Vientianne. May or may not work at other embassies.

  21. #96
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Vientiane has NEVER done same day service, only Savannakhet did until Feb this year when they stopped it. Don't confuse what you gave them with what is actually required. Just because it was in the stack of paperwork you turned in doesn't mean they really needed it to give you the year long multi-Non-O
    • You didn't need a stat dec as they don't require proof of financials in Vientiane or Savannakhet
    • Didn't need the kids birth certificate, just the marriage certificate woulda been fine,
    • Didn't need the originals, just signed copies of them along with your wife's thabian baan and id card signed by her (usually).
    You could rode that horse yourself without lugging a long hair translator..

    Still glad it worked out..

  22. #97
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    ^That last post sounded harsh (even for Tod Daniels)..

    Just know, no disrespect was intended or implied...
    Last edited by toddaniels; 03-07-2015 at 05:17 PM.

  23. #98
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    18-08-2017 @ 01:10 PM
    Posts
    21
    I hear you Todd,
    Wasn't sure about the stat dec, but I was in the Oz embassy last week so I thought better to be safe. All in, a good, quick experience, the only down side was the falang in the line in front of me was so drunk his pants kept falling down, what an eysore.

  24. #99
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    At least the stat-dec at the Oz embassy is only 600 baht I think? The same document at the US Embassy is now 1650baht.. I hear it's even more at the Brit embassy for limeys

  25. #100
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:20 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,779
    Quote Originally Posted by kenyon View Post
    the only down side was the falang in the line in front of me
    Ahh, those damned farangs, falangs, farlungs, ferengi..

    I don't know why we even let them in here.. Nothing but riff-raff I say..

    Oh wait, you're a (insert the "thai F-word" for foreigner here) too..

    Strike that thought. . .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •