Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 208
  1. #51
    Thailand Expat Blake7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    28-12-2013 @ 03:00 PM
    Posts
    1,639
    Do you really have to get a re-entry every time you want the leave the country if you get an extension of stay? What a pain in the arse.

  2. #52
    Thailand Expat
    DrAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    25-03-2014 @ 05:29 PM
    Location
    yes
    Posts
    32,048
    on some visas, yes

    that is why I gave up on my retirement visa some time ago

  3. #53
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    Quote Originally Posted by Blake7
    Do you really have to get a re-entry every time you want the leave the country if you get an extension of stay?
    Yes but if you get a multi re-entry permit at the same time as you get your extension then you can go and return as many times as you like for a year

  4. #54
    Thailand Expat Blake7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    28-12-2013 @ 03:00 PM
    Posts
    1,639
    i heard somewhere that you need to have stayed in the country for at least one month g without leavinbefore you can get an extension of stay?

  5. #55
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    ^
    If you are on a non imm O which gives you a 90 day permission to stay then you can apply for an extension any time during the last 30 days. So you must be over 60 days into your stay to apply but you can leave LOS and return during that time if you get a re-entry permit.

  6. #56
    Thailand Expat Blake7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    28-12-2013 @ 03:00 PM
    Posts
    1,639
    eh? but you can't get a re-entry permit unless you have an extension of stay? I am on a B visa and have a work permit but never bothered to get an extension of stay since i was told you have to have stayed in the Kingdom for 30 days without leaving in order to apply.

  7. #57
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    ^no

    "If you have a Single entry visa, extension of stay or Permanent Residence and would like to travel outside of Thailand for a short period then a re-entry permit will be needed."
    Last edited by Thetyim; 29-08-2011 at 06:56 PM.

  8. #58
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,480
    Quote Originally Posted by Blake7 View Post
    eh? but you can't get a re-entry permit unless you have an extension of stay? I am on a B visa and have a work permit but never bothered to get an extension of stay since i was told you have to have stayed in the Kingdom for 30 days without leaving in order to apply.
    What occupation is your work permit for and its length ?

    I was under the impression a permission to stay stamp was pretty much automatically done to keep "visa" inline with work permit IE: your WP is for 12 months but your on a single entry 3 month non B, would one seriously entertain the idea of going out of the country to renew the non B every 90 days ?
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly View Post
    let me explain simply 100MB != 1GB RAM

  9. #59
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Last Online
    25-05-2012 @ 09:15 PM
    Posts
    36
    Abit confused and need some help.. I have a double entry , Im coming up to my 2 months where i have to leave the country but i can get a 30 extension to stay for 1900 baht.. My question is... If i get the 30 day extension does that mean i have to go back after the 30 days to start the other 2 months or is it 3 months continious after the extension of stay??

  10. #60
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    If you get a 30 day Extension of Stay then you have to leave the kingdom at the end of the 30 days.

    To start your second entry you must re-enter Thailand before the VISA expires.
    Don't confuse this with the expiry date of your permission to stay

  11. #61
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Last Online
    25-05-2012 @ 09:15 PM
    Posts
    36
    Thank You

  12. #62
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Last Online
    25-05-2012 @ 09:15 PM
    Posts
    36
    Can i go to korat for that extension or do i have to go back to the cambodian border??

  13. #63
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    You are on a Tourist Visa so you can get a 30 day extension at any Immigration office.

  14. #64
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Last Online
    25-05-2012 @ 09:15 PM
    Posts
    36
    Appreciate your help Thanks

  15. #65
    Twitter #BKKTS
    Tom Sawyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    20-07-2014 @ 10:05 PM
    Posts
    9,219
    Another question for a friend of mine please - regarding consultants.

    He basically lives here but his proper work permit is about to lapse (with his Thai contract). He's hoping to continue working as an international consultant. His idea is to leave when the contract expires, go to Singapore and get a Post Office Box (or if necessary return to his own coutnry and do the same) then apply for a Thai one year B Visa against his own "Sole Trader" company name which is providing consultancy services - with the company address in Singapore, etc, not Thailand - hence just a B Visa and no work permit. Is this possible? I haven't seen this referenced in other posts - in other words, he'd be an international consultant providing business services coming and going as required.
    My mind is not for rent to any God or Government, There's no hope for your discontent - the changes are permanent!

  16. #66
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    04-07-2012 @ 10:55 AM
    Posts
    1

    visa run from roi et

    can anyone tell me the best option for a visa run from roi et.i am a uk citizen and have 30 day tourist visa aquired on arrival at bkk airport which is due to expire tomorrow 5th july.my flight home to uk is 22nd july.

  17. #67
    lom
    lom is online now
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:14 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,538
    Quote Originally Posted by raymac59 View Post
    can anyone tell me the best option for a visa run from roi et.i am a uk citizen and have 30 day tourist visa aquired on arrival at bkk airport which is due to expire tomorrow 5th july.my flight home to uk is 22nd july.
    There are no 30 day tourist visas, you have a visa exempt allowing you to stay in Thailand for 30 day without a visa.

    Travel to Mukdahan, cross the border via the bridge and visit the Thai Consulate in Savannakhet and get a tourist visa which will cover the remain of your stay here.
    There are two hard to handle things in computer science: cache invalidation, naming things, and off-by-one errors.

  18. #68
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    18-02-2016 @ 03:31 PM
    Posts
    11
    Note 3: If you are in possession of a valid tourist visa or a 30 day visa exempt entry stamp and qualify for extension of stay and plan on doing so, you may be permitted to change to a non-immigrant visa at an immigration office inside Thailand. This change of 'status' has certain restrictions depending on your particular circumstances therefore you should check with an immigration officer first.


    Does anyone know if you can still do this in Phuket?

  19. #69
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,913
    It is possible to change from a TVE stamp to a Non Imm O if you intend to retire in Thailand.
    Therefore you need to be over 50, have 800k in bank (or income) and 15+ days left on your permission to stay.
    You should complete form TM86
    The fee is 2000 baht

  20. #70
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 09:12 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,178
    Quote Originally Posted by wazza View Post
    Note 3: If you are in possession of a valid tourist visa or a 30 day visa exempt entry stamp and qualify for extension of stay and plan on doing so, you may be permitted to change to a non-immigrant visa at an immigration office inside Thailand. This change of 'status' has certain restrictions depending on your particular circumstances therefore you should check with an immigration officer first.


    Does anyone know if you can still do this in Phuket?
    AS things change so quick just go down and ask. Last week went in to find out about the new requirement that Americans need to verify the letter from the Embassy with a letter from their bank that receives their income as well,

    Last year u could easily change from any visa to a non o retirement exension
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  21. #71
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2013 @ 10:31 PM
    Posts
    2
    This visa thing confuses me.....I am here on a O visa multiple entry and understand I have to leave the country every 90 days. I am a 63 year old Brit married for 16 years to a Thai is it easier for me to get a retirement visa or marriage visa and not have to leave Thailand every 90 days but just report to immigration....thanks

  22. #72
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,480
    Visa = leave country every 90 days.
    Permission to stay extension = Report every 90 days.

    In your case wirey I would suggest getting onto an extension based on marriage.

  23. #73
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,049
    Quote Originally Posted by Phuketrichard View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by wazza View Post
    Note 3: If you are in possession of a valid tourist visa or a 30 day visa exempt entry stamp and qualify for extension of stay and plan on doing so, you may be permitted to change to a non-immigrant visa at an immigration office inside Thailand. This change of 'status' has certain restrictions depending on your particular circumstances therefore you should check with an immigration officer first.


    Does anyone know if you can still do this in Phuket?
    AS things change so quick just go down and ask. Last week went in to find out about the new requirement that Americans need to verify the letter from the Embassy with a letter from their bank that receives their income as well,

    Last year u could easily change from any visa to a non o retirement exension

    It is not that things change so quickly, it is that the interpretation of the regulations are different depending on who you talk to. This may happen even if you ask the same question to two different immigration officers in the same location.

    One thing I have learned is to be prepared with more than enough paperwork, but do not offer it until asked. They always seem to come up with on more requirement that did not exist last time. Just their way of showing control over us ignorant expats.

  24. #74
    Newbie Kupa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    08-04-2015 @ 04:17 AM
    Posts
    48
    I'm flying to Bangkok in October for 10 weeks. Will I be OK with a tourist visa?

  25. #75
    Thailand Expat Fluke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:02 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by Kupa View Post
    I'm flying to Bangkok in October for 10 weeks. Will I be OK with a tourist visa?
    Two month Visa acquired from outside Thailand and then a one month extension from Thai imigration ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •