Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456
Results 126 to 136 of 136
  1. #126
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:56 PM
    Posts
    5,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Soapy Kev View Post
    #crackerjack101, could you give me some feed back s to how you got on there? i have been 4 times and was thinking maybe something has changed?
    i appreciate you giving me some guidance if poss?
    many thanks Kev
    I think our friend has answered your question. He's also reassured me.

  2. #127
    I am in Jail
    stroller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    12-03-2019 @ 09:53 AM
    Location
    out of range
    Posts
    23,080
    Quote Originally Posted by thaiguzzi View Post
    Can you explain why?
    Or do you not understand the requirements for a multi entry Non O from Savannakhet or single entry Non O from Vientiane?
    The consulate in question is Dusseldorf, Germany. The one I've been going to for 20 years.

  3. #128
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 06:49 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    thank you Kartoo, i need a drink now !
    you have made my day

  4. #129
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 06:49 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    sorry Crackjack101, having some PC issues. just read that, thanks for reminding me

  5. #130
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 10:09 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,680
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    The consulate in question is Dusseldorf, Germany. The one I've been going to for 20 years.
    Your now deleted earlier post about 10 years of multi Os in SEA was a lie I take it.

    Facts, not I knows goes a long way.

    Multi O [spouse]
    Money needed, LA $700 single person.
    Australia and I cut and paste.

    Non-Immigrant Visa
    Required documents for ALL TYPES of Non-Immigrant Visa
     Passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 6 months, and copy
     Visa application form, fully completed
     Recent passport-sized photograph (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant
     For non-Australian or non-resident applicant, proof of an Australian Electronic Visa (VEVO)
     Copy of updated bank statement providing of adequate finances (THB 20,000 per person, or THB 40,000 per family)

    No mention of 400,000 B in a Thai bank.

    All these application are are kept simple, for simple people, they are not the be all and end all of the Thai foreign office rules and there are many.

    Return air-ticket, not needed, you can supply a written itinary,
    IE I may transfer over to a non immigrant extension.
    I will be renewing my Mutli O in another Asian country etc
    I will be killed in a motorbike accident.

    Now for my unmarried German friend and his Multi O.

    Yesterday did my 90 day border run with him, he had no problems, stamp out, lao in out visa, back to Thailand.

    Again will cut and paste Embassy clarification

    .Non-Immigrant Visa type O (for dependent, spouse and family visit, or spouse of Thai national)
     Copy of the visa or work permit of a spouse or parent who is currently working in Thailand
     Proof of your relationship, such as marriage certificate or birth certificate
     Confirmation letter from your spouse or family member.

    You need to prove an on going relationship, but that does not mean you have to be married, as it says, proof such as a marriage cert.

    German just proved he had a long term on going [common law wife] which he was able to do.

    Remember these are the Thai foreign office rules and apply when obtaing a visa in your home country.

    So stroller, tell me, if you had 400,000 B in a Thai bank, or the that amount in a german bank, why didn't you get a non immigrant extension of stay spouse in Dusseldorf.

    Only 3 reasons I can see.
    1] your stupid.
    2] your full of BS.
    3] You can't pass a criminal records check in Germany.

  6. #131
    Newbie
    fat bastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    13-03-2019 @ 12:23 AM
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    46
    I'm back from my first trip to Savvanakhet, everything went smoothly.

    I flew to Nakhon phanom on Air Asia then caught their van to Mukdahan. Because the flight was delayed an hour or so the van driver decided to drop me off at a hotel by the bus station. Made it nice and easy in the morning to catch the 50 baht bus to the border on the Friendship bridge. I had read somewhere that they'd take 30 dollars instead of 1500 baht but it's now 35 US dollars!!! I ended up paying the 1500 baht Met up with some people and shared a van to the embassy for 100 baht each.

    When we arrived we went to the guy Tony mentioned by others already and he looked at the paperwork my wife had prepared and separated it into what I needed to submit and what to put away. I got in line and then paid the 5,000 baht and received a ticket stub for the next day collection at 2 pm. They did, however, ask to see my original marriage certificate Which Tony had given back to me as I had a copy. Another 100 baht got me to the hotel Hoongthip and it was 850 with wifi.

    The next day and met with the others that stayed at the same hotel and shared the motorcycle songtaow back to the embassy for 1'clockish to be 1st in line for the opening at 2 pm. I handed in my stub and received my passport with the Multiple entry non O visa for a year. We then continued back to Friendship bridge and back into Mukdahan and then I went to Nakhon Phanom to fly back to Bangkok.
    Last edited by fat bastard; 17-02-2019 at 04:43 PM.

  7. #132
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 06:49 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    nice one, thanks for the info Mr FB

  8. #133
    Thailand Expat Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    21,253
    A lot of people seem arrive in Muk and stay there, even if there's time to head across to Sav and get a hotel near the Thai embassy.

    Surely Sav can't be that bad, that getting up 2 hours earlier in Muk to get to the bridge and do all the Laos Visa stuff there is better than waking up next to the embassy 10 minutes before it opens.

  9. #134
    Newbie
    fat bastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    13-03-2019 @ 12:23 AM
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Soapy Kev View Post
    nice one, thanks for the info Mr FB
    Your welcome.

  10. #135
    Newbie
    fat bastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    13-03-2019 @ 12:23 AM
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    46
    I would've gone on to Savannakhet, but, by the time I arrived in Mukdahan it was 10.30 pm already. I'd been to Mukdahan before so was interested in getting to have a look around Savannakhet.

    BTW, It's much easier to get to the embassy from the bridge in comparison to Nongkhai-Vientiane.

  11. #136
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 06:49 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    yeah, good info (tick) Thai Visa wankers (triple tick)

    Ohoh - thanks also.

    For a moment I thought I wasn't going to get the info and would have to go and talk to the wankers on Thai Visa

    Top work chaps - muchas gracias

    A very merry Christmas and New Year to you all.

    Cheers![/QUOTE]

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •