Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 139
  1. #101
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:11 AM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,703
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    ^^ That's a 6 month METV (Multi Entry Tourist Visa) you daft fukker

    Nothing dodgy about it.
    No, same as mine, I have a multi entry O, spouse from Sav. went home got my passport and compared.
    He has a multi entry O visa, nothing to do with a tourist visa.

  2. #102
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,001
    Well It's a bit funny how the METV visa costs 125 in UK or €150 euros in Germany, the amount he paid for this non o that you saw whilst half trollied down the local bar

  3. #103
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,001
    Btw here's METV


    And a non-o



  4. #104
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:11 AM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,703
    It's the bottom one, non immigrant O, same as mine from Sav.

  5. #105
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,001
    ^ if you say so although I'd love to see this 6 month non o

    I see both visas are the same price, in the US anyway.

  6. #106
    fat cnut SKkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    AYCE buffet
    Posts
    6,851
    ^^^Banner Vagina signed that?


  7. #107
    Thailand Expat
    happynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:38 AM
    Location
    on the corner of dusty and dustier
    Posts
    8,694
    lol...

  8. #108
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:11 AM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,703
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    ^ if you say so although I'd love to see this 6 month non o

    I see both visas are the same price, in the US anyway.
    Not a 6 month visa, 12 month multi O, same as mine from Savanhket, but not married to a Thai.

    Don't know, may be the Thai consulate in Germany excepts common law wives, or just wants the money for the visa.

    But he has Multi entry O, good for near on 15 months.

  9. #109
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,001
    Doesnt make sense..

    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Seems he just went to the Embassy, said he wanted to stay for 6 months, paid the 150 Euros and the visa was issued
    Unless he is married to someone else or has a dependant child

  10. #110
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,618
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Doesnt make sense..



    Unless he is married to someone else or has a dependant child
    I reckon they are just slipping him a retirement visa on the assumption that most Germans have more than 10k in the bank.

  11. #111
    Member
    fat bastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    24-06-2019 @ 08:55 AM
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    57
    Hi there. My wife is telling me that you don't need to show 400k in the bank at Vientiane now as well as in Savannaket(which I had already read here), She has been checking up on a Thai forum called "Pantip."

    Any updates? or has anyone has done this recently?
    I thought that was only in possible in Savannaket although I would rather go to Vientiane if its possible.

    Thanks in advance

  12. #112
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    18-06-2019 @ 08:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,898
    Quote Originally Posted by fat bastard View Post
    Hi there. My wife is telling me that you don't need to show 400k in the bank at Vientiane now as well as in Savannaket(which I had already read here), She has been checking up on a Thai forum called "Pantip."

    Any updates? or has anyone has done this recently?
    I thought that was only in possible in Savannaket although I would rather go to Vientiane if its possible.

    Thanks in advance
    She's right you don't show proof of funds at the thai consulate in Vientiane for a marriage visa
    BUT
    You can ONLY get a 90 day single entry one from that consulate.
    The two consulates in S/E Asia that will issue a year-long, multi-entry Non-O visa based on marriage without proof of funds are Savannakhet Lao and Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam. The thai consulate in Penang WILL issue year-long, multi-entry Non-O's based on marriage BUT you need to show proof of 400K baht (or the equivalent) in a bank account (no seasoning is required).

  13. #113
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,799
    For sheer amusement I read through this thread and all I can say is its amazing the lengths many individuals will go to back door living here in Thailand. Its a lot of damn work to find ways to be here if you don't have enough money. I mean I get it, some went all in figuring nothing would change but man the stress and angst these guys must live under wondering if their 90 day check in could be their last. I also followed the link from Todd to the other site and read the new rules for retirees. While we can all guess why they are implementing these changes, it seems that they want to thin out the ones that cannot afford to live here but it begs the question, "Are there that many expats living here that are homeless and a burden to the country and system?". Surely I think not.
    While 800K baht isn't an awful lot of money, the management of the funds becomes a pain in the ass.

    The only thing I wish they would do is if you are residing here on a marriage Visa that say after 10 years of due diligence and no issues that they stamp your passport with 1 year and the 90 day check ins stop and once a year you do a check in and that's that. 10 years is plenty of history to show you are not a dodger type.

    Regardless, I can pack camp and return to the US anytime if they start making it complicated for married folks to live here. Thailand is a cool place and I enjoy living here but........

  14. #114
    Member
    fat bastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    24-06-2019 @ 08:55 AM
    Location
    Nonthaburi
    Posts
    57
    Thank you toddaniels. I will be going soon and will report back. I won't be going to Ho Chi Minh City this time because I believe it will be closed for the New Year celebrations (Tet?) this week from Feb 4th through to the 8th.
    Last edited by fat bastard; 03-02-2019 at 07:26 PM. Reason: Got the closure dates wrong

  15. #115
    I am in Jail
    stroller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    12-03-2019 @ 09:53 AM
    Location
    out of range
    Posts
    23,080
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Seems he just went to the Embassy, said he wanted to stay for 6 months, paid the 150 Euros and the visa was issued.
    Emphasis on "seems", since he can't speak English and you don't understand German.
    Air tickets & proof of funds are required.

  16. #116
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:11 AM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,703
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    Emphasis on "seems", since he can't speak English and you don't understand German.
    Air tickets & proof of funds are required.
    What are you on about, air tickets and proof of funds, not needed for a multi O, just a Thai wife and he's not married.

  17. #117
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    22,942
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Dusseldorf consulate
    So a consulate, not an embassy.

    Sure. Their business is to make money off selling visas.


    It's not like they're right next door and have illegal teachers and dodgy crims n sexpats pouring into them everyday, so have to be somewhat tight.

    Some European consulates have always been really easy and friendly for visas.

  18. #118
    I am in Jail
    stroller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    12-03-2019 @ 09:53 AM
    Location
    out of range
    Posts
    23,080
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    What are you on about, air tickets and proof of funds, not needed for a multi O, just a Thai wife and he's not married.
    You're a clueless waste of time.

  19. #119
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:11 AM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,703
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    You're a clueless waste of time.
    Well you should phone immigration and tell them they have got it wrong.
    Been living on multi O spouse visas for well over 10 years, so someone is clueless, don't think it's me.

  20. #120
    Member
    thaiguzzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 08:29 PM
    Location
    Udon Thani province
    Posts
    439
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    You're a clueless waste of time.
    Can you explain why?
    Or do you not understand the requirements for a multi entry Non O from Savannakhet or single entry Non O from Vientiane?

  21. #121
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 05:02 PM
    Posts
    5,215
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    She's right you don't show proof of funds at the thai consulate in Vientiane for a marriage visa
    BUT
    You can ONLY get a 90 day single entry one from that consulate.
    The two consulates in S/E Asia that will issue a year-long, multi-entry Non-O visa based on marriage without proof of funds are Savannakhet Lao and Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam. The thai consulate in Penang WILL issue year-long, multi-entry Non-O's based on marriage BUT you need to show proof of 400K baht (or the equivalent) in a bank account (no seasoning is required).

    This is good news as I'll have to do another Savannakhet run next week. Thanks.
    Last edited by crackerjack101; 04-02-2019 at 06:28 PM.

  22. #122
    Member
    thaiguzzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 08:29 PM
    Location
    Udon Thani province
    Posts
    439
    Quote Originally Posted by JPPR2 View Post
    For sheer amusement I read through this thread and all I can say is its amazing the lengths many individuals will go to back door living here in Thailand. Its a lot of damn work to find ways to be here if you don't have enough money. I mean I get it, some went all in figuring nothing would change but man the stress and angst these guys must live under wondering if their 90 day check in could be their last. I also followed the link from Todd to the other site and read the new rules for retirees. While we can all guess why they are implementing these changes, it seems that they want to thin out the ones that cannot afford to live here but it begs the question, "Are there that many expats living here that are homeless and a burden to the country and system?". Surely I think not.
    While 800K baht isn't an awful lot of money, the management of the funds becomes a pain in the ass.

    The only thing I wish they would do is if you are residing here on a marriage Visa that say after 10 years of due diligence and no issues that they stamp your passport with 1 year and the 90 day check ins stop and once a year you do a check in and that's that. 10 years is plenty of history to show you are not a dodger type.

    Regardless, I can pack camp and return to the US anytime if they start making it complicated for married folks to live here. Thailand is a cool place and I enjoy living here but........
    First 8 words - gosh, what an exciting life you must lead.
    Congrats, hero. Kudos.
    Also, i'm happy that you enjoy visiting Immigration every 90 days ( i don't) and that you think 800K aint a lot of money.
    Again, congrats.

  23. #123
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    26-04-2019 @ 01:57 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by crackerjack101 View Post
    This is good news as I'll have to do another Savannakhet run next week. Thanks.
    im off to Savannakhet next month, but cant get hold of my Thai agent/mate on either of his phones, he goes by the name Tony and lived in the USA, anyone going there before middle of March could you one make sure he is ok, and 2 give me updated phone number info. he lost his last phone some 2 years ago and it took me forever to get back in contact with him
    Thanks guys

  24. #124
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    26-04-2019 @ 01:57 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    45
    #crackerjack101, could you give me some feed back s to how you got on there? i have been 4 times and was thinking maybe something has changed?
    i appreciate you giving me some guidance if poss?
    many thanks Kev

  25. #125
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Last Online
    16-06-2019 @ 06:54 AM
    Posts
    7
    As an update
    Just done Multi entry marriage visa on Monday 4 Feb. Required 2 passport photos, Original marriage cert., copy detail page my passport, wife signed copies of house and ID both sides, marriage cert copy signed both sides and 5000 baht and my passport. Total of 4 people in the queue at 0900 Monday, collected 1400 Tuesday 5 people in queue.
    There was a rumor you needed copy of Laos visa and entry stamp. I had but was not asked for.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •