Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 139
  1. #76
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    11,392
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    Good chance I'll be moving back in the very near future, and I might very well go exploring and get the visa there. Seems to be a piece of piss and since Birmingham shut up shop which handed out visas like candy, Savannaket might be ideal
    I'm thinking similar but I can't help but think, just like the embassy letter, these loopholes will get plugged sooner or later.

  2. #77
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,618
    Quote Originally Posted by Pragmatic View Post
    I'm thinking similar but I can't help but think, just like the embassy letter, these loopholes will get plugged sooner or later.
    Probably pal.

    It's not the letters that worry me. With non imm b the amount of bloody paperwork I always needed was mental, and it takes quite a bit of time as well. Birmingham I used to get away with about 30 pages and in and out in about 3 minutes. PP were always looking for a hand out to get it done faster (literally asking for a tip). KL not so bad.
    Originally Posted by bsnub "No wonder I drive a tesla"

  3. #78
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:51 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,704
    Thread seems to be going round in circles, multi entry O spouse from Sav. is good for 12 months, you must leave the country every 90 days and get another 3 month stamp. Which means if you leave Thailand at the end or near of the visa you get 3 more months, near on 15 months all up.

    I live on the Lao land border, every 3 months drive to Chong Mek, about 1 hour, stamp out and stamp into Lao, stamp out of Lao get a load of duty free Vodka and back into Thailand.

    As to getting to Sav. there are buses. trains to Ubon, Savanakhet has an airport, there is also a casino bus from Ubon and probably other places, you join and get 50 percent off the room.

    Costs and time are the only concerns, as said take the wife and kids making it a road trip, 3,4 or 5 days stopping off in different places.

    It's no big problem and when you get there, farangs that do it yearly will tell you the system.

  4. #79
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    15,841
    Air Laos have flights Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, BKK-SVK. The problem with that schedule is you get in too late to submit the application on the same day as the flight arrives, and recieve your passport back too late for the flight back to BKK. It means flying in Monday, applying Tuesday, getting PP back Wednesday, and home on Friday. 4 nights in Boredomville.
    But one-way is an option if you go across the bridge on either leg.

  5. #80
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    15,841
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    Probably pal.

    It's not the letters that worry me. With non imm b the amount of bloody paperwork I always needed was mental, and it takes quite a bit of time as well. Birmingham I used to get away with about 30 pages and in and out in about 3 minutes. PP were always looking for a hand out to get it done faster (literally asking for a tip). KL not so bad.
    Seoul Thai Embassy is another one that doesn't require proof of funds. Auckland used to be the same (no need for marriage cert...proof of established relationship (eg years of FB posts) was enough) but no longer approve non-imm visas and the application goes to Wellington. Wellington are cagey about proof of funds and don't state exactly what the applicant needs.

  6. #81
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,196
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Thread seems to be going round in circles, multi entry O spouse from Sav. is good for 12 months, you must leave the country every 90 days and get another 3 month stamp. Which means if you leave Thailand at the end or near of the visa you get 3 more months, near on 15 months all up.
    Thats what I thought.

    Luigi is obviously a bit shy to say he's got a work permit and is Tefling/fluffing gay porn stars

  7. #82
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,037
    We all gotta make those Satangs bud.

  8. #83
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,196
    So there you go OP.... You DO have to leave the country every 90 days IF you don't have a work permit. I think

  9. #84
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    29,837
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    I think
    Too mut

  10. #85
    ความรู้ลึกลับ HuangLao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    สุโขทัย
    Posts
    6,017
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Thread seems to be going round in circles, multi entry O spouse from Sav. is good for 12 months, you must leave the country every 90 days and get another 3 month stamp. Which means if you leave Thailand at the end or near of the visa you get 3 more months, near on 15 months all up.

    I live on the Lao land border, every 3 months drive to Chong Mek, about 1 hour, stamp out and stamp into Lao, stamp out of Lao get a load of duty free Vodka and back into Thailand.

    As to getting to Sav. there are buses. trains to Ubon, Savanakhet has an airport, there is also a casino bus from Ubon and probably other places, you join and get 50 percent off the room.

    Costs and time are the only concerns, as said take the wife and kids making it a road trip, 3,4 or 5 days stopping off in different places.

    It's no big problem and when you get there, farangs that do it yearly will tell you the system.


    On the cheap, Jim.
    More practical and straight forward than not.


  11. #86
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    18-06-2019 @ 08:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,898
    At this time the ONLY thai consulates in S/E Asia that will offer the year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type O visa based on marriage to a thai national without proof of funds are the thai consulates in Savannakhet Lao & Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam.

    As of Sept the thai consulate in Seoul South Korea stopped issuing year-long, multi-entry Non-O's and went to issuing 90 day single entry only. <-or that was a verified report of someone who went there and could only get a 90 day single entry..

    The thai consulate in Penang WILL issue a year-long, multi-entry Non-O visa based on marriage to a thai national IF you show proof of 400K baht (or the equivalent) in a bank account (your bank in your country is fine) and there is no seasoning requirement on the funds either.

    A quick refresher on how a year long multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type-O visa works (whether you have a work permit or not)
    You get the visa and it's valid for a year from the date it's issued and it's unlimited entries for the entire year. You get stamped in for 90 days for each entry. When your 90 days is running out you go to a border, stamp out of thailand stamp in&out of another country, stamp back in to thailand to get another 90 days. You do this for the validity of the visa and by bouncing out and back in just prior to the expiration date on the VISA itself you get a final 90 day stamp taking you to 15 months of stay and you extend that last entry by 60 days based on visiting thai family for 1900baht at the immigration office taking you to 17 months of stay on a year long visa.

    There is NO way to stay longer IN COUNTRY on that visa without getting a yearly extension at the immigration office by meeting the financial requirements and providing the appropriate documentation, not if you have a work permit, not if you don't.
    "Whoever said `Money can`t buy you love or joy` obviously was not making enough money." <- quote by Gene $immon$ of the rock group KISS

  12. #87
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,196
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    There is NO way to stay longer IN COUNTRY on that visa without getting a yearly extension at the immigration office by meeting the financial requirements and providing the appropriate documentation, not if you have a work permit, not if you don't.
    So how does Luigi do it then?

  13. #88
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    17-07-2019 @ 10:57 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    17,525
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    So how does Luigi do it then?
    I believe one of his Thai ladies has "connections".

  14. #89
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,037
    6 year overstay and counting.

  15. #90
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,037
    Or I get annual extensions based on me kid.



    One of those.

  16. #91
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    15,841
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    I believe one of his Thai ladies has "connections"
    Do you think whores have connections?
    Yeah, I suppose some would.

  17. #92
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    15,841
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    So how does Luigi do it then?
    The last time the subject came up, he responded with "cinco years" and let people think he was on the Elite Card.
    Who knows? He's an inveterate liar.
    Who cares?

  18. #93
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    29,837
    Lulu does what most do on a non-O. Pays his money and gets 1 year extension in country.

  19. #94
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,037
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    Who cares?
    You, and a handful of other Lulutards, evidently.

  20. #95
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,196
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    The last time the subject came up, he responded with "cinco years"


    OP heres a link to Thai visa, who don't get all shady when asking for visa advice

    https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic...ear-extension/

  21. #96
    Thailand Expat
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    09-07-2019 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    On the range
    Posts
    17,618
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post


    OP heres a link to Thai visa, who don't get all shady when asking for visa advice

    https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic...ear-extension/
    Have they not started pushing people to their in house Visa Shop yet (I assume they have one)?

    Edit

    Fuck I was right

    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg v.jpg (31.0 KB, 151 views)

  22. #97
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Last Online
    18-07-2019 @ 02:08 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    46
    the Guys name is Tony, i have or had his Line account and phone number, let me check see if he is still working there, but inbox me if you need this info, ok?

  23. #98
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:51 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,704
    Strange one, German guy comes and stays in my village once or twice a year, has a girlfriend or more of a companion, both not young, but she speaks German.

    Long story short, having a beer with him, he doesn't speak English so hard to get any info, but ask how long is he staying this time, 6 months is the answer.

    Visa question comes up, seems he paid 150 euros at the Dusseldorf consulate and was given a multi entry non Immigrant O, he's not married to the Thai lady, has no Thai kids, was not asked to show any money.

    Found it hard to believe, but he showed me his passport and yes he has a multi O visa.

    Seems he just went to the Embassy, said he wanted to stay for 6 months, paid the 150 Euros and the visa was issued.

  24. #99
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    23,037
    Could simply be an easy embassy/consulate. Hull was the famous one for dodgy Brits a few years ago.

  25. #100
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    27,196
    ^^ That's a 6 month METV (Multi Entry Tourist Visa) you daft fukker

    Nothing dodgy about it.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •