Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 139
  1. #26
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    13-07-2019 @ 12:24 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    17,509
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    offer an intensive course on how to fill a form
    One would need to employ a local lass. No point in depriving the locals from making every Bill or Ben enjoy their necessary night's deprivations.

  2. #27
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    Thanks for all the input from everybody, and thanks to Tod for making a very clear list of all documents required. Much appreciated.

    A couple of more questions please.

    1: From what I have read here, I need to drop off the passport before 11am (thanks James), is that right? When I've gone to Vientiane in the past, from what I recall, it was the same. Then you had to pick up the passport the following day - in the afternoon (say between 1 and 4 for example). Is it the same in savanakket? I would appreciate the definite times for drop off/collection if anybody knows them please?

    Another problem I found was getting to the consulate in Vientiane and it being closed. Doeas anybody have a link to a site which will tell me when the consulate in Savannakhet will be closed over the next month or so please?

    2: Once I get the 1 year visa, do I have to border run every 90 days, or can I do the 90 day report at Chaeng Wattana, as I have always done on my non-b visa??

    Thanks guys.

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    15,841
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    drop off the passport before 11am (thanks James), is that right?
    Yes, and I think between 2 and 4 in the arvo the next day for pick up.
    Just go to their website. Get all the info plus a pdf to print out
    http://www.thaisavannakhet.com/savan...ulate/contact/

  4. #29
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Maanaam

  5. #30
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    2: Once I get the 1 year visa, do I have to border run every 90 days, or can I do the 90 day report at Chaeng Wattana, as I have always done on my non-b visa??
    Do you know the answer to this please Maanaam?

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    ^ border run or fly somewhere

    Penang's always nice for a civilised weekend away. KL is dirt cheap to fly to. In fact loads of cheap flights with Air Asia, Scoot and Vietjet

    Take the wife to Japan in Feb and show her snow

  7. #32
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    Great, thanks for the info Dillinger, much appreciated.

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    ^ How are you getting up there and where are you coming from

  9. #34
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    I'll be leaving from Bangkok and take an overnight bus from Mor Chit.

  10. #35
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    29,774
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    2: Once I get the 1 year visa, do I have to border run every 90 days, or can I do the 90 day report at Chaeng Wattana, as I have always done on my non-b visa??
    You can do it at Chaeng Wattana or on line.

  11. #36
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    border run or fly somewhere


    Quote Originally Posted by Norton View Post
    You can do it at Chaeng Wattana or on line


  12. #37
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    01-07-2019 @ 08:29 PM
    Posts
    12
    If I can do it at Chaeng Wattana that would be much better.

    I think I saw someone mention that getting a non o visa from Savannakhet or getting a 1 year extension are different beasts. Maybe they have different rules?

    i.e you can do the chaeng wattana thing if you're on a one year extension received in country but have to do border runs if it is one from Savannakhet???

  13. #38
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    29,774
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    you can do the chaeng wattana thing if you're on a one year extension received in country
    Yes. You will do the 90 day reporting there. After 1 year, you will need another 1 year extension to stay which can be done at CW.

  14. #39
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    22,935
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    Once I get the 1 year visa, do I have to border run every 90 days, or can I do the 90 day report at Chaeng Wattana, as I have always done on my non-b visa??
    If you're working here, you'll need to get your WP and then get an extension with 90 day reporting at CW (or your local Immigration office).

    If not working, you can go and get an annual extension, but will need to show proof of funds or income. The funds need to be seasoned for 2 months in a Thai bank account.


    If you don't have enough funds/income and not working, you can do a border run every 90 days if you wish. Some people book them way ahead as the local airlines have good deals when booking 6/9/12 months in advance.

  15. #40
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    I think I saw someone mention that getting a non o visa from Savannakhet or getting a 1 year extension are different beasts. Maybe they have different rules?

    i.e you can do the chaeng wattana thing if you're on a one year extension received in country but have to do border runs if it is one from Savannakhet???
    Thats how i see it too.
    The multi entry non o visa is based on marriage. If you were working surely you would be going to Savannakhet to get a non-b?

  16. #41
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    On that non o visa based on marriage, you can extend your visa runs at an immigration office here for 60 days at a time, meaning you can stay for nearly 5 month intervals. Not sure how many times you can do that though.

    The other good thing about your non o visa, MrRandom, is that it is good for nearly 15 months. Ie if you arrive back in Thailand a day before that 1 year visa runs out you will be stampex in for another 90 days.

  17. #42
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    22,935
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    I'll be leaving from Bangkok and take an overnight bus from Mor Chit.
    fok that.

    There must cheap flights to places like Ubon or Sakon Nakhon. Then bus or taxi from there.

    Probably have those fly n ride deals that will then take you to the border or near it in a mini van as part of the package.

    For probably 1k baht more than overnight busing it for 700km it's got to be worth it.

  18. #43
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    Quote Originally Posted by Norton View Post
    Yes. You will do the 90 day reporting there. After 1 year, you will need another 1 year extension to stay which can be done at CW.
    The only thing about forums Mr. Random is that you will sometimes need to sort the wheat from the chaff.

    That above is the chaff

  19. #44
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrandom View Post
    I'll be leaving from Bangkok and take an overnight bus from Mor Chit.
    Ive done that mate and got there to late in the morning to get to Sav Consulate, you may be luckier.

    As Luigi says it is quicker to fly with Air Asia or Nok Air that fly to Ubon and Nakhon Sawan. The downside is they dont fly in the mornings either to get you there in time the same day, but you can take a later flight and overnight.
    Those fly and rides do however involve another 2 or 3 hours of sitting in a minivan.

    Whichever way you choose is a ballache, next year Im gonna get a passport for the Missus car, tour Laos and drive up to V ientianne and piss in BLD's pool.

  20. #45
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    22,935
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    As Luigi says it is quicker to fly with Air Asia or Nok Air that fly to Ubon and Nakhon Sawan.
    Don't listen to Dill and fly to Nakhon Sawan. You'll still have 500km or so to get to the border.


    Yours, The Wheat.


  21. #46
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    My bad, Air Asia fly to Nakhon Phanom and its only a 1 and half hour journey to Mukdahan.


    I see where i must have got that wrong info from now...


    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    Sakon Nakhon.

  22. #47
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    I see there's an indirect flight you can take to Sakon Nakhon, just involves a 72 hour stopover in Botswana and Zambia



  23. #48
    'ello 'ello 'ello Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    22,935
    My kinda stop over.

  24. #49
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    26,985
    There are cheaper ways to get to Mukdahan, The GrabALulu which seats 3 , picks up from Suk 13 and goes via ChiangMai










  25. #50
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    29,774
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    That above is the chaff
    Ya think. Could be but can apply for the 1 year extension on the last 30 days of the 90-day permit to stay. However, will have to meet financial requirement.

    Suppose if you don't have 400k baht to put in a Thai bank, you will have to do as some say here. Make runs to Thai embassies in the region and get a new visa.

    Possible a visa obtained outside your home country could be an issue as it is clearly stated the visa must me obtained in your home country.
    Last edited by Norton; 04-12-2018 at 02:41 PM.
    Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •