Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31
  1. #1
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591

    non-immigrant O Finances query

    I'm currently in NZ and wanting to get back home to Thailand.
    NZ visa process has changed here and the dim-witted peasants in the Wellington Embassy are being very blinkered and inefficient.

    One thing that IS good when applying for a non-O visa is that NZ Thai Consul staff have never required the applicant showing any set amount of funds.
    But since I really want to get back home ASAP, I thought of applying online in Singapore, and if that is approved, flying over (I'd be going that way anyway) and handing in my passport and original documents and getting my new visa that way.
    The one difference from the NZ process is that Singapore require a bank statement showing 400k baht.
    1. Is that in a Thai bank account or can it be an equivalent amount in a NZ bank account? It's not stated in the Thai Singapore Embassy's online visa requiremts advice.
    2. Can the 400k baht be in available funds, ie if your credit card account shows over 400k baht available?

    Thanks for any speedy replies.

  2. #2
    lom
    lom is online now
    Thailand Expat lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:39 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,797
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    1. Is that in a Thai bank account or can it be an equivalent amount in a NZ bank account? It's not stated in the Thai Singapore Embassy's online visa requiremts advice.
    2. Can the 400k baht be in available funds, ie if your credit card account shows over 400k baht available?

    Thanks for any speedy replies.
    Immigration regulation says "in a Thai bank deposit account", don't think Singapore will bend that.

  3. #3
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Last Online
    12-10-2018 @ 08:49 AM
    Location
    I'm Dead
    Posts
    4,225
    How long you planning on staying in Thailand.?

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    ^^ Well, you'd have to have been in Thailand in the first place if it was in a Thai account. My understanding was if you are applying from within Thailand your money had to be in Thailand. I have never, in all my years of one year marriage visas had to show my money because I've always applied in NZ. So, my assumption is that for Embassies across the globe that do require the applicant to have money, the requirement is that you have the money in a home-country account.
    Hence my question.

    ^ Years.

    The nice thing about applying in SIN is that you can do it online and get pre-approval, then pop in physically with your original docs. Can't do that in NZ or Aus.

    My main question is about "available funds", ie credit card account showing you have access to xx thousands of dollars.

  5. #5
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Last Online
    12-10-2018 @ 08:49 AM
    Location
    I'm Dead
    Posts
    4,225
    I asked the question,because I used to get an non-o and then the consulate in Liverpool informed me they'd been stopped giving the visa,and now had to be sent to London and took upto a week

    They advised me to get a 2 month tourist visa,which could be extended if i needed,or just pop over the border.

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:39 AM
    Posts
    16,220
    Quote Originally Posted by Chico View Post
    They advised me to get a 2 month tourist visa,which could be extended if i needed,or just pop over the border.
    So you are living here with a family on a tourist visa?

  7. #7
    lom
    lom is online now
    Thailand Expat lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:39 AM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,797
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    So, my assumption is that for Embassies across the globe that do require the applicant to have money, the requirement is that you have the money in a home-country account.
    Your assumption is wrong, the money is for you to be able to support yourself while in Thailand and that's also where you must have the bank account.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    My main question is about "available funds", ie credit card account showing you have access to xx thousands of dollars.
    Not accepted, neither is your stock shares or the expected return from your durian plantation.
    Money it is. In a Thai bank account. Money that can be withdrawn immediately when needed. No 1year/2year locked money account.
    I do not have Twitter or Instagram so instead I walkabout in the streets. shouting to randomly selected
    people what I've eaten, drunk, and what my home looks like.
    It is after all important to build networks.
    So far I have 3 followers, one is apparently a doctor and the others are policemen.

  8. #8
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Last Online
    12-10-2018 @ 08:49 AM
    Location
    I'm Dead
    Posts
    4,225
    Quote Originally Posted by aging one View Post
    So you are living here with a family on a tourist visa?
    When did i say I live here on a permanent basis.?

    How did a convicted drug trafficker get a retiremment visa.?

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    20-10-2018 @ 10:00 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,241
    been told to get a non o or B visa in Singapore u must be a resident or at the least hold a wp card. My friend gets his 1year non o for reasons of being married an he holds a wp for singpaore which they ask for.

    Better just get a tourist visa or not even brother with that and fly in on a visa exempt and transfer it in country at immigration to a non O, an than go for the 1 year extension.
    If ur office wont transfer head to Laos, Cambodia for your single non o
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    Quote Originally Posted by lom View Post
    Your assumption is wrong, the money is for you to be able to support yourself while in Thailand
    Quote Originally Posted by lom View Post
    Money that can be withdrawn immediately when needed.
    Credit card ticks both those boxes.

    I'm not arguing with you here, just wanting to get the correct info. So, according to you a chap who marries a Thai in Sydney and then wants to go to Thailand with his wife to live, has to first go to Thailand on a tourist visa so that he can open an account in Thailand before applying for a marriage visa. It just doesn't sound right

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    Quote Originally Posted by Phuketrichard View Post
    been told to get a non o or B visa in Singapore u must be a resident or at the least hold a wp card.
    Certain nationalities.
    Nationals of the following countries must be residents of Singapore (i.e. must have long term passes issued by Singapore government) in order to apply for a visa at the Royal Thai Embassy in Singapore, otherwise they may apply for Thai visas at the country in which they are residents: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Botswana, Bangladesh, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central Africa Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Congo DRC, Cote d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, India, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Kosovo, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Rwanda, Sao Tome Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Syria, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe.


    https://www.thaiembassy.sg/visa-matters-/-consular/instructions-for-visa-application


    Another questions pops up upon reading above link.
    It states, "Applicants of nationalities other than stated above can authorise a representative to apply on their behalf (the representative must bring a letter of authorisation and a copy of his/her identity card)."
    "Can" doesn't mean must, but in the context of the whole page may mean "can authorise an agent but can't do it yourself"
    Thoughts, people?
    Last edited by Maanaam; 29-05-2018 at 10:01 AM.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    Quote Originally Posted by lom View Post
    Immigration regulation says "in a Thai bank deposit account", don't think Singapore will bend that.
    Immigrations sells VISAS and extensions inside the country, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs sells visas from thai consulates OUTSIDE the country.
    Two totally different agencies.

    You can certainly use your bank account in your country to meet the financial requirements at a thai consulate for a Non-O visa.
    It'd be 400K baht or the equivalent in your currency in an account in your country.

    The good thing about Singapore is that you submit everything by scan and then they tell you when you're approved.

    Failing that, (because singapore isn't the most user friendly) why not just snap up a year-long, multi-entry Non-O based on marriage from the thai consulate in Savannakhet Lao without proof of funds ??

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    why not just snap up a year-long, multi-entry Non-O based on marriage from the thai consulate in Savannakhet Lao without proof of funds ??
    They do that?
    So, go to Thailand on a 30 day visa-on-entry (Australian passport) and make my way to Lao. Sounds good. Are you sure?
    Many thanks Toddaniels.

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    Googling around, I found this discussion on a forum, which states that financial status IS required.

    Thai Consulate Savannakhet Laos- 1 year marriage visa 5,000 baht

    I have lots of respect for your Thai Immigration knowledge, Tod, but when faced with a contradiction that could pose a problem for me I need to make sure.

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    I found this discussion on a forum, which states that financial status IS required.
    Quote the part where it states that................. or do you think others want to go trawling through all that shit to help you?

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    Googling around, I found this discussion on a forum
    All the info you need is here on Teakdoor you thick twonk, loads go there even your mate Luigi.
    What have you been doing on here for 3 years?


    Here's one of several threads on it for you.......

    http://teakdoor.com/thai-visas-and-v...-marriage.html (Savannakhet Non O Marriage)

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,591
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Quote the part where it states that................. or do you think others want to go trawling through all that shit to help you?
    Not a lot of shit.

    "Actually there is not much paperwork. Bank letter or income affidavit, passport photos, copies of passport and a TM37. This is not a method that avoids the financial qualifications."

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    Okay, lets sort this out right now.

    Despite what you've managed to dredge up from the inter-web, there are three consulates in S/E Asia that will sell year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type O visas based on marriage to a thai without any proof of financials.

    Those thai consulates are the ones in Savannakhet Lao, Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam & Seoul South Korea.

    In Savannakhet as far as documentation you need;

    • the original rose bordered marriage certificate (if married in thailand)
    • You need copies of:
    • ft&bk of the marriage certificate
    • ft&bk of thai wife's i/d card
    • thai wife's thai house book listing
    • data page of your passport
    • Lao visa
    • entry stamp



    You sign everything with your name or out of your passport and your wife signs everything wtih her name on it, <- meaning you BOTH sign the marriage certificate copies

    Those things along with 2 -passport sized photos a filled out application and 5000baht will get you a year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type O visa. That's the kind where you leave the country every 90 days and border bounce <- go to a border, stamp in&out of another country, and right back into thailand to get another 90 day stamp. You do that for the validity of the visa (a year from the date of issue). You can get almost 15 months in country out of that visa.

    I admin on a f/b group that has 23K members and ONLY deals with visas and extensions for thailand.. I can say my information about Savannakhet (and the other consulates too) is spot on & 100% accurate.

  19. #19
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:55 AM
    Posts
    4,412
    Can confirm Tod's info is sound. Got my previous 2 multi non o based of marriage with no funds shown at Savvanakhet.


    Is it ok to ask an unrelated question for Tod, or whoever knows the answer here?

    Beats starting a new thread.

    Just got a new UK passport. Have a multi non 'o' in my old passport.

    Can I just rock up at any land border (Kanchanaburi/Nong Khai in particular) and cross using both passports, or do I have to visit immigration first to transfer my previous entry stamp?

    Thanks
    Black diamonds? I shit 'em.

  20. #20
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon View Post
    Just got a new UK passport. Have a multi non 'o' in my old passport.

    Can I just rock up at any land border (Kanchanaburi/Nong Khai in particular) and cross using both passports, or do I have to visit immigration first to transfer my previous entry stamp?

    Thanks
    Here's how that works.
    The thai immigration offices NEVER EVER move a VISA to a new passport. They move extension of stay stamps & re-entry permits.

    This means IF you are on a multi-entry VISA <-(that you got from a thai consulate in another country) you show BOTH passports when entering and exiting the country until the visa in the old passport is expired (past it's "enter before" date).

    They will stamp you in and out on the new passport. In your situation you just show up at the border with BOTH and you'll be fine no visit to the immigration office is necessary

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Wat Thafookhisit near to Wat Chamakhorlit
    Posts
    2,306
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Lao visa
    entry stamp
    Come on Tod, we've been through all this bs before.

    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    you people are right, the copies of the lao visa were for a paranoid person in lao without his passport because it was at the consulate getting the thai visa.

  22. #22
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:55 AM
    Posts
    4,412
    ^^ Top man, will do that.

    Not due for a month or 2, but will report back how it went.

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Wat Thafookhisit near to Wat Chamakhorlit
    Posts
    2,306
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon View Post
    Just got a new UK passport. Have a multi non 'o' in my old passport.

    Can I just rock up at any land border (Kanchanaburi/Nong Khai in particular) and cross using both passports, or do I have to visit immigration first to transfer my previous entry stamp?
    I was in the same boat just recently.
    Went to Chaengwattana but they wouldn't transfer any stamps over. I was told to do it when leaving Thailand.
    When leaving at Mae Sot I had to go to the immigration office first before I could exit. Had to photocopy every PP page, show letter from embassy, showed them the form for transferring stamps obtained from Chaengwattana (which they accepted instead of filling out theirs.) All docs signed by me. Took about 20mins.

    Then the next few border runs had to show my PPs both new and old (with non-imm O) when departing and arriving.

  24. #24
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:55 AM
    Posts
    4,412
    ^ Cheers

    Maybe different rules for different borders?

    I have no idea, as never done it before.

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    18-10-2018 @ 11:35 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,590
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon View Post
    Can confirm Tod's info is sound. Got my previous 2 multi non o based of marriage with no funds shown at Savvanakhet.


    Is it ok to ask an unrelated question for Tod, or whoever knows the answer here?

    Beats starting a new thread.

    Just got a new UK passport. Have a multi non 'o' in my old passport.

    Can I just rock up at any land border (Kanchanaburi/Nong Khai in particular) and cross using both passports, or do I have to visit immigration first to transfer my previous entry stamp?

    Thanks
    I've done it, Chong Mek, was in BKK, old passport was running out of pages, so got a new one {OZ], went over to Lao showed old passport, stamped out on the new passport.
    Back into Thailand, filled in the arrival, with visa number, hand in both old and new passport to the immigration guy, he never looked at the old passport visa.
    All on the computer, easy done. no problems.

    As to not wanting to start a new thread, question has anyone got a child support extension of stay from the new immigration office in Ubon.

    400,000 Baht in the bank for one day job, tried when the office was in Phi Bun, some years ago and told, retirement or spouse only.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •