Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 31 of 31
  1. #26
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:00 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon View Post
    cross using both passports, or do I have to visit immigration first to transfer my previous entry stamp?
    You still have your old passport? When I applied for a renewal I received a snotty email demanding I return my old passport. I replied with a short sentence and a scan of the Thai requirement to carry ones passport. New one arrived in a week.

    Regards to moving Thai info to your new passport. It was done for me at the border crossing, a new page stamped visa/extension info referred to on the page. After that I only took the new passport.
    A tray full of GOLD is not worth a moment in time.

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,013
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Okay, lets sort this out right now.

    Despite what you've managed to dredge up from the inter-web, there are three consulates in S/E Asia that will sell year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type O visas based on marriage to a thai without any proof of financials.

    Those thai consulates are the ones in Savannakhet Lao, Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam & Seoul South Korea.

    In Savannakhet as far as documentation you need;

    • the original rose bordered marriage certificate (if married in thailand)
    • You need copies of:
    • ft&bk of the marriage certificate
    • ft&bk of thai wife's i/d card
    • thai wife's thai house book listing
    • data page of your passport
    • Lao visa
    • entry stamp



    You sign everything with your name or out of your passport and your wife signs everything wtih her name on it, <- meaning you BOTH sign the marriage certificate copies

    Those things along with 2 -passport sized photos a filled out application and 5000baht will get you a year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type O visa. That's the kind where you leave the country every 90 days and border bounce <- go to a border, stamp in&out of another country, and right back into thailand to get another 90 day stamp. You do that for the validity of the visa (a year from the date of issue). You can get almost 15 months in country out of that visa.

    I admin on a f/b group that has 23K members and ONLY deals with visas and extensions for thailand.. I can say my information about Savannakhet (and the other consulates too) is spot on & 100% accurate.
    Fantastic, thanks Toddaniels.
    One last question; My marriage cert is a NZ one. Will I need to get a certified translation?

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    10-11-2018 @ 09:28 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Maanaam View Post
    Fantastic, thanks Toddaniels.
    One last question; My marriage cert is a NZ one. Will I need to get a certified translation?
    Nope, just take the original one from NZ so they can see, it make copies of it and have you and you wife sign the copy.

    It would most likely behoove you once you're in country to go to the local Amphur where you and your wife live and register the marriage of a thai overseas. You will get what's called a Kor Ror 22 (ค.ร.๒๒) <- that's the proof that a thai was married abroad.

  4. #29
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,013
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    It would most likely behoove you once you're in country to go to the local Amphur where you and your wife live and register the marriage of a thai overseas. You will get what's called a Kor Ror 22 (ค.ร.๒๒) <- that's the proof that a thai was married abroad.
    Tried that last year in Hatyai. What a rigamarole, shunted from office to office (in different parts of the city), only to be finally told that the translation done by a registered translator at PSU is not acceptable because we hadn't had the original certified in the NZ Embassy in BKK as a genuine original, first. Took most of the day. We gave up as it was not a vital thing at the time.
    Never mind. We'll be going to BKK on our way to Lao, so I'll get "certified as genuine" and translation done in BKK on the way through.

    Thanks again.
    So nice to get informative answers without the childish insults and wrong information from certain members.

    Oh, another problem on that day was the translation had put one field about 1mm off. Even though the fields were well spaced and there was no chance that there would be confusion as to the answers in the field, they rejected the translation for that too. There was a whole conference of Amphur staff, measuring with a ruler that "Place of Marriage" field was not quite lined up with "Auckland".

    Never mind.
    Thanks once again.

  5. #30
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 07:51 PM
    Posts
    4,433
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    You still have your old passport?
    Yeah. Just cut the corner and gave it back.

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    23,048
    ^ ^Make sure you rock up with 20k in your back pocket, especially if you still have the ponytail

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •