Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 43 of 43
  1. #26
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:16 AM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    15,474
    Quote Originally Posted by crackerjack101 View Post

    Indeed. Not rice pickers and pomello pickers.

    She's a lovely girl, salt of the earth, a great mother and probably a loyal wife for the time being.
    My worry is that there's a certain attitude towards Lao folk from the local Thai folk.
    They seem to be seen as second class, second rate and there to be used and abused.
    Racism is alive and well in most societies but particularly in simple remote agrarian communities throughout the world.
    Same here, many Cambodians come across the border for harvesting and casual labour work. It does seem the locals dislike it, as the daily rate may be kept down because of it.

    My FIL and his son just walk across the border, along jungle tracks and return with various "commodities" from Cambodia. I did ask to go with them once but was told the route they take, involved some mountaineering skills and I would obviously be recognisable, to both Thai or Cambodian border patrols, as a non Asian and attract attention.

    We have had many Cambodian soldiers staying the night and disappearing back the next day.
    A tray full of GOLD is not worth a moment in time.

  2. #27
    On a walkabout
    Loy Toy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    Today @ 06:36 AM
    Posts
    27,885
    Anyway you have a lovely grand daughter JJ with a beautiful smile. You and Joy must be very proud.

    I wish you the best of luck with it mate.

    A Thai birth certificate with a Thai father formerly meant no problems with the alien mother receiving Thai Citizenship.

    I hate to mention it but sometimes a farang getting involved opens a can of worms. I guess you know how things work here already.

    Get your step son to go through the process which he has full right to do and I hope sincerely it all works out.

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat
    aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:33 AM
    Posts
    16,338
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    We have had many Cambodian soldiers staying the night and disappearing back the next day.
    Bedroom romp?

  4. #29
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Last Online
    19-11-2018 @ 04:57 AM
    Posts
    183
    I'm not sure if this will help. This is what I need to get a "type o". I stay here to take care of my daughter, I'm not married. Passport, my house book, my daughters house book, daughters birth cert., and my GF's ID card. They will ask to see original birth cert. The only difference between being married and not married, I can only get a single entry, good for 90 days. This is at Savannehket. Are you sure she can not use Savannehket? You should at least call them and ask. My GF called them once and they were very helpful and polite. But I know TIT, it all depends on who answers the phone. Good luck.

  5. #30
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    19,454
    Also, adding her name to the Tabien Baan at the local Amphur (if not already done) won't hurt.

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:16 AM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    15,474
    Quote Originally Posted by aging one View Post
    Bedroom romp?
    There's always some romping of sorts in our house. But no group or trains action.

    We did host a meal and drinks for them but no they slept in the FIL's house. Most of the officers could speak some English so it was fun. They were very appreciative of food,drink, a building to sleep in along with washing facilities. They seem to stay on patrol for some weeks living on what the locals can provide them before returning to their base infrequently.

    As the border is only a few hours from here I presumed the FIL asked them back for some reason but I cant remember it being stated. I presume that they had assisted him or turned a blind eye to whatever he gets up to in Cambodia.

    Well behaved whilst I was around. Having an evenings comfort instead of the Jungle.

  7. #32
    On a walkabout
    Loy Toy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Last Online
    Today @ 06:36 AM
    Posts
    27,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    Also, adding her name to the Tabien Baan at the local Amphur (if not already done) won't hurt.
    Even more productive would be changing her maiden name to the father's surname.

    Obviously they are not married in Thailand.

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    19-11-2018 @ 06:58 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,613
    CJ, had a bit of a think about the problem and may be you are coming at this on the wrong tack.
    Visas etc, KIS, keep it simple, they get married, they go to the local immigration office and apply for an extension of stay, spouse.

    Thai man, alien wife, no need to show money, I live on the Lao land border, villages both sides, marriage is not uncommon between neighboring villages.

    Until the introduction of the national ID computer base the amphor, or in my case Arbutor office did the paper work for a Thai ID card.

    Never heard of problems.

  9. #34
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    19,454
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    they get married, they go to the local immigration office and apply for an extension of stay, spouse.
    The upside of this would be.... after a few consecutive annual EoTS based on marriage, the alien wife of a Thai man can apply for a Thai nationality. Last time I checked it was 5 consecutive extensions.
    Last edited by Luigi; 21-04-2018 at 09:39 PM.

  10. #35
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    19,454
    "Foreigners may acquire Thai nationality under Section 10 of the Act through naturalization or, in the case of women married to Thai citizens, they may apply to adopt their husbands’ nationality under Section 9, if they have been legally married for 3 years (1 year if they have a child together)."


    "The process for women with Thai husbands applying under Section 9 is similar to the above but they are not tested or assessed for points, nor do they have to be in employment. Instead their husbands need to demonstrate that they have income of at least 15,000 baht a month."

    Acquiring Thai Nationality

    After one year of marriage she can apply to acquire Thai nationality, due to having a child with him, if he earns more than 15k baht per month.

  11. #36
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:14 AM
    Posts
    4,963
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    CJ, had a bit of a think about the problem and may be you are coming at this on the wrong tack.
    Visas etc, KIS, keep it simple, they get married, they go to the local immigration office and apply for an extension of stay, spouse.

    Thai man, alien wife, no need to show money, I live on the Lao land border, villages both sides, marriage is not uncommon between neighboring villages.

    Until the introduction of the national ID computer base the amphor, or in my case Arbutor office did the paper work for a Thai ID card.

    Never heard of problems.

    This makes good sense. We thank you.

  12. #37
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:14 AM
    Posts
    4,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    "Foreigners may acquire Thai nationality under Section 10 of the Act through naturalization or, in the case of women married to Thai citizens, they may apply to adopt their husbands’ nationality under Section 9, if they have been legally married for 3 years (1 year if they have a child together)."


    "The process for women with Thai husbands applying under Section 9 is similar to the above but they are not tested or assessed for points, nor do they have to be in employment. Instead their husbands need to demonstrate that they have income of at least 15,000 baht a month."

    Acquiring Thai Nationality

    After one year of marriage she can apply to acquire Thai nationality, due to having a child with him, if he earns more than 15k baht per month.
    Excellent information Luigi. Thank you.

  13. #38
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:16 AM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    15,474
    A question to the forum, some useful info and a plan.

    Great thread and posters.

  14. #39
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:14 AM
    Posts
    4,963
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    A question to the forum, some useful info and a plan.

    Great thread and posters.
    Damn right. This place is often exceptional.
    Thanks folks.

  15. #40
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    19,454
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    A question to the forum, some useful info and a plan.

    Great thread and posters.
    Keep it hush hush bud.

    Some of us have reputations to uphold.

  16. #41
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    04-11-2018 @ 02:13 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,241
    Quote Originally Posted by crackerjack101 View Post
    So here's the story;

    Step son, wifes son, hooks up with a Lao girl who was in Thailand working in agriculture. Probably illegally.
    Relationship developed, girl moved in, sprog was born. Our granddaughter.
    Birth registered in Thailand. Granddaughter is Thai.
    But the mother is Laos and was here illegally.

    The grand daughter is now 3 years old.

    I decided to push things a bit and the mother now has a Lao ID card and a Lao Passport.

    Hooray, she no longer gets fined whenever she leaves the village.

    So, she's done a couple of 1 month visa hops but she really needs to get a Non Imm "O" based on having a Thai daughter to look after and support.

    We were in the Immigration office at the bridge in ChiangKong today and the officer there confirmed this.

    He also said she must got to Vientiane to get the Non Imm O.

    What he couldn't tell us was what documentation she'd need and as to whether or not her defacto partner, my step son, should go with her.

    I'm trying to find out what the best options are and will then confer with my wife and stepson as to how we're going to sort it out.

    What I'm really desperate to do is to ensure that the mother of my grand child is free to travel in Thailand and that she will not be confined to a very small village in the middle of nowhere. Such incarceration could well lead to a breakdown of the relationship, one or other of the couple losing the granddaughter, and a breakdown of the whole family, pain and suffering all round most importantly for the child.

    I'm happy to pay whatever it costs to resolve the situation. So far it's not been much to get the ID card and Passport sorted. Now we need to get the right visa.

    The Thai Embassy website for Vientiane is all in Thai and, embarrassing as it is, I still don't speak enough.

    So, if any of you fine folk have any experience in these issues your advice and suggestions will be gratefully received by us all.

    This is the one we're trying to protect;

    wow;

    ok;went thru the posts and heres my take.

    I had a non O visa and a 1 year extension, 1 year to take care my thai daughter.
    This applies to PHUKET>
    Only had to show BC, showing i was the dad, her thai passport, (as she had one), and 500,000 in the bank.

    The father needs to show its his child, his name an id number on thai BC.
    Is the girl on a thai Taam Bien Baan? that would make her thai.. with that she can get a thai passport>
    Moms name needs be on BC.


    IF they are legally married she should be able to get a single entry NON O visa at the embassy in Vientiane an than a 1 year extension at any immigration IN thailand. cause of being married to a Thai, This is the same for any foreigner married to a thai. Difference is he is the thai and not the wife is the thai, so easier/better as unlike where a guy married to thai thai needs show$$$ a girl married to a thai doesn't... Note that also allows her to stay and WORK legally.

    Good luck

    surely she can go to any ASEAN country to work, no?
    NO she cant, she would need a L-A Migrant visa ( available for Laos, Burmese,Khemr nationalities) gives her a 2 year visa/wp an thai health card
    Last edited by Phuketrichard; 24-04-2018 at 10:03 AM.
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  17. #42
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    18-11-2018 @ 04:27 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,844
    Okay you got some good advice on here and some total shit advice too.

    She can get a 90 day single entry Non-O from the thai consulate in Vientiane with just the birth certificate, (that lists a thai as the father) the i/d card of the thai father and the house book listing.

    She could also get a 60 day extension at the immigration office on ANY entry she makes based on "visiting family" (being the parent of a thai child) for 1900batht.

    Now as far as a year long visa, Once she comes in on the 90 day Non-O she could apply for a yearly extension of stay based on being the parent of a half-thai child. She'd need to bank 400K baht in the bank on the day she applies for the extension. <- the financial requirements for raising half-thai children do not vary depending on whether the parent is the mother or the father.

  18. #43
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Last Online
    19-11-2018 @ 04:57 AM
    Posts
    183
    Thank you Toddaniels for clearing this up. I go to Savannehket every 90 days, but you are saying instead of going back to Savannekhet, that I could get another 60 days at immigration. I'll try that.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •