Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie blue eyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2018 @ 11:29 PM
    Location
    Planet Issan
    Posts
    13

    convert 60day tourist visa into non immigrant long stay

    Howdy everyone,I have a tourist visa that is good for 6 months.It allows me to stay in Thailand for 60 days at a time. I am a US citizen over 50 and would like to convert it to a non immigrant long stay.Can I do this in Thailand?I am also married to a Thai that is also a US citizen.So I could go the marriage visa but I heard that has more run around.

  2. #2
    Veni vidi fugi
    pseudolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    30-04-2018 @ 12:20 AM
    Posts
    16,408
    Thailand Visa Information : Non-Immigrant Visa "O-A" (Long Stay) - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand

    Retirement visa.

    I think officially you need to leave to get it, but with a local lawyer they can often get around this.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    jabir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    2,987
    You got money, everything is available.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    Ratchaburi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 02:47 PM
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    5,073
    You have more than 15 day on your visa so you should be able to change your visa in Thailand.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    16-05-2018 @ 08:07 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,823
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudolus View Post
    Thailand Visa Information : Non-Immigrant Visa "O-A" (Long Stay) - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand

    Retirement visa.

    I think officially you need to leave to get it, but with a local lawyer they can often get around this.
    That is totally incorrect information. :/

    You are confusing a Non-O-A visa <- that you get from a thai consualte in your own country before washing up here
    AND
    people applying in country at their immigration office for a 90 day Non-O visa and then a yearly extension of stay.>

    Those two things are whores from different go-go bars entirely

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    16-05-2018 @ 08:07 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,823
    Okay the way you go from either a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a 90 day Non-Immigrant Type O visa and then a yearly extension of stay inside the country IS:

    You must (as Ratchaburi stated) have at least 15 days left on your current admitted until stamp. Then you go to the immigration office and apply using form TM86 <- change visa status to go from your tourist visa to a 90 day Non-Immigrant Type O visa based on being over 50. You meet the financial requirements, and turn in your documentation.

    They take your money and it goes under consideration for 14 days (hence the necessity of having 15 days left on your current stamp). Then you go back and they stamp a 90 day Non-O visa into your passport, stamp it USED, then stamp you with a new 90 day admitted until stamp.

    THEN you wait until you have about 30 days or less left on that new 90 day stamp and go back to the immigration office and apply for a yearly extension of stay by meeting the requirements. That will be issued on the spot.

    After you get the yearly extension you could apply for a re-entry permit which lets you come and go during the year and keeps your extension "alive".

    It's a three step process going from a tourist visa (or a visa exempt entry) to a Non-O, and then to a yearly extension
    1 - apply for the change of visa status (2000baht)
    2 - wait two weeks go back and get your 90 day stamp and your Non-O
    3 - wait two months go back and apply for your yearly extension. (1900baht)

    Be advised some immigration offices want more than 15 days left on your current stamp. In Chiang Mai they now want 30 days because they send their applications to Bangkok to get signed off on and it takes more time.

    I'm not on this forum much, but if you are on f/b you can join a group I help in called Thai Visa Advice <- NOTHING at ALL to do with the b/s forum called T/V) ..

    I'd wring all the time you can get out of that 6 month METV (which is about 9 months if you play your border bounces right and make sure you bounce one last time just prior to the "enter before" date on the visa itself, then extend that last entry by 30 days if you want to for 1900baht, THEN apply for the Non-O after that.

    Good Luck..

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Last Online
    12-05-2018 @ 06:41 PM
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Okay the way you go from either a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a 90 day Non-Immigrant Type O visa and then a yearly extension of stay inside the country IS:

    You must (as Ratchaburi stated) have at least 15 days left on your current admitted until stamp. Then you go to the immigration office and apply using form TM86 <- change visa status to go from your tourist visa to a 90 day Non-Immigrant Type O visa based on being over 50. You meet the financial requirements, and turn in your documentation.

    They take your money and it goes under consideration for 14 days (hence the necessity of having 15 days left on your current stamp). Then you go back and they stamp a 90 day Non-O visa into your passport, stamp it USED, then stamp you with a new 90 day admitted until stamp.

    THEN you wait until you have about 30 days or less left on that new 90 day stamp and go back to the immigration office and apply for a yearly extension of stay by meeting the requirements. That will be issued on the spot.

    After you get the yearly extension you could apply for a re-entry permit which lets you come and go during the year and keeps your extension "alive".

    It's a three step process going from a tourist visa (or a visa exempt entry) to a Non-O, and then to a yearly extension
    1 - apply for the change of visa status (2000baht)
    2 - wait two weeks go back and get your 90 day stamp and your Non-O
    3 - wait two months go back and apply for your yearly extension. (1900baht)

    Be advised some immigration offices want more than 15 days left on your current stamp. In Chiang Mai they now want 30 days because they send their applications to Bangkok to get signed off on and it takes more time.

    I'm not on this forum much, but if you are on f/b you can join a group I help in called Thai Visa Advice <- NOTHING at ALL to do with the b/s forum called T/V) ..

    I'd wring all the time you can get out of that 6 month METV (which is about 9 months if you play your border bounces right and make sure you bounce one last time just prior to the "enter before" date on the visa itself, then extend that last entry by 30 days if you want to for 1900baht, THEN apply for the Non-O after that.

    Good Luck..
    Todd

    i posted a similar type question (in my mind) and was hoping you might chip in with your wealth of knowledge, I’m 48 though and not 50 so I assume this changes the advice you have just provided? Thanks in advance, Shane

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    16-05-2018 @ 08:07 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,823
    Quote Originally Posted by idareu View Post
    Todd

    i posted a similar type question (in my mind) and was hoping you might chip in with your wealth of knowledge, Iím 48 though and not 50 so I assume this changes the advice you have just provided? Thanks in advance, Shane
    Yep, you're not gonna get a Non-O visa without falling into one of these categories; married to a thai, over 50, raising foreign or half thai kids here, married to a foreigner legally working here, volunteering.

    So until you're 50 you're gonna need some other type of visa to stay here. I'd say get a 6 month METV from a thai consulate in your country before you wash up here. That visa gives you almost 9 months of stay here (in 60 day increments).

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Last Online
    12-05-2018 @ 06:41 PM
    Posts
    31
    Thanks so much Tod, also I joined your FB group and have found that very helpful too!

  10. #10
    Newbie blue eyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2018 @ 11:29 PM
    Location
    Planet Issan
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the info looks easy enough. Another question though.Once you have the Non-O and the yearly extension does this mean no 90 day boarder runs? Just the 90 day report and then once a year you renew the yearly extension?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •