Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. #1
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    4,127

    My Thai Marriage Visa Procees Vs US Greencard Process

    I gotta say they are pretty similar in many regards.

    My wife and I just finished our Thai Marriage extension dealio. Pretty easy and straight forward. Lots of document gathering up front like the US Greencard process but it was virtually the same in requirements.

    Only differences I found;


    1. They want pics of the house and inside for whatever reasons (Thai Process requirements, no need to complain about it)
    2. Check in 90 days


    The rest was "Same stuff". Pics of us doing stuff, forms, bank statements, housing arrangements (I have a Yellow Book)

    As many of you read I did a very detailed US Greencard and US citizenship write up for my wife in the US. I will say here is the same process. Its all about doing your homework upfront, going in prepared and being polite with the folks in the immigration office . We went in at 1:11 and left at 1:38. Now we wait for the "Visit" which entails them asking the neighbors if I am an out of control, gun toten, drunken, shoot'em up Merican. This could be a problem....LOL!!!!

    We have a final appt Jan 6th and all is done. It was advised not to leave Thailand during the process, same in US for the Green card.

    If anyone has any questions, fire away

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    They started asking for pics of couple's in front of the address sign and of them sitting at the table or on the couch in the house a good while back. (In addition to the marriage photos if you have them).

    Thankfully in Bangkok once your application goes under consideration for the 30 days they don't come to your place and do the on-site visit. No matter what your wife might say when your officers come I wouldn't tip them a baht, it's part of their job and they need to suck it up.

    Even though you might have been advised not to leave the country if you do need to just by a re-entry permit or the 30 day under consideration stamp cancels when you stamp out. Of course you'd have to be back by the date the "under consideration" expires too.

    I would say it's a far sight easier pushing paper in this country for a yearly extension (even a paperwork intensive one like a marriage extension) than it is doing anything in the US.

    Glad you got your application under-consideration.

    Umm, just a tip, you ain't gonna show up there on the 6th of Jan because that's a Saturday. make sure you ask the officers when the come to your house if you can go on Friday the 5th or Monday the 7th.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:12 AM
    Posts
    25,342
    Why don't you just get ya self a Retirement Visa and bypass all the extra Paper work ya need for the Marriage Visa. ?

  4. #4
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    4,127
    Quote Originally Posted by terry57 View Post
    Why don't you just get ya self a Retirement Visa and bypass all the extra Paper work ya need for the Marriage Visa. ?
    I was gonna do that Terry but you know. The process really isn't all that different in the grand scheme of things and honestly I did not want to tie up 800K baht here. I keep all my financial assets in the US.

    Once in the system the process is the same for Retirement as marriage. Interestingly there are a few hidden perks on a marriage. I am now on my wife's medical insurance.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:12 AM
    Posts
    25,342
    ^

    The Medical insurance is interesting and i can understand not tying up the 800 K. I'm over that though because ya just start drawing that down as spending money for 9 months.

    The retirement visa is done on the day of Application with no silly photos of ya gaff and other photos or proof ya in a relationship. No silly home visits either. No return Visit to Immi in 90 days either, it's all sorted there and then.

    Just go back 12 months later and repeat.

    Piss easy really.

    Up to you.
    Stroller is a Yerman faggot.

  6. #6
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    4,127
    Thanks Todd. All of what you mentioned is spot on.

    And I stand corrected. We return on Jan 4th. I thought it was a 6.

  7. #7
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    4,127
    Yeah I agree Terry. The pics thing didn't bother me at all. For my wife's Greencard in US we had to do same thing take pics of places we had been together, parties. Friends. Events along with proof of employment, 3 months bank statements and 1 month of check stubs and put it in a binder. I guess that's why the deal here was no bother.

    Of course in the bigger picture my wife is a US citizen and if we moved back to US its transparent versus here which has you start the entire deal over.

    Anyway. Thailand rules and regs. I don't fight that stuff. Just do it and move on to more important things...

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    You wouldn't have needed to tie up a single baht here to get the extension of stay based on being over 50 (retirement).

    You could have made an appointment at the American Citizen Services office of the US consulate in Bangkok, filled out a statutory declaration stating you get at least 65K baht a month in income from the US, gotten it notarized and it would have been accepted at face value by the immigration officer as proof of income.

    You could have even used the notary letter of income from abroad to meet the financial requirements on the extension based on marriage too as long as you would have put down you get more than 40K baht a month.

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:12 AM
    Posts
    25,342
    ^

    So what do ya recon Todly.

    Go down the Marriage Visa route and just pop on a Retirement Visa. ?

    I know that's the wrong terminology but fuk it eh, just answer the question.

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    Actually most immigration offices try to shift people from a marriage extension to a retirement one as soon as they hit 50 because even though the financial requirements are double, it's less paperwork for the immigration office.

    I too tell foreigners married to thaiz to switch once they hit 50 for a couple reasons; the extension is approved on the spot without that b/s home visit & 30 days under consideration AND in case you do get divorced you don't lose your extension of stay right then.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:09 PM
    Posts
    40
    Does anyone have any knowledge of how persons on extension of stay who become disabled handle renewals? I am moving to a marriage extension with a 400k term deposit as I doubt that my wife could obtain an affidavit should I be unable to travel to Bangkok or Chiang Mai, but I assume that she could obtain a bank letter and run it by immigration with a medical certificate of some sort.

    We maintain a U.S. residence, health and long-term care insurance, and medical evacuation coverage, but with my family history (two parents gone in a day, and paternal aunt lingering for almost ten-year with Alzheimer's) and for my wife's peace of mind I hope and expect to live out my days here which brings immigration into the planning.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    The new TM.7 (application for extension form) has a thing written on the back stating that people don't hafta come in person.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:05 AM
    Posts
    4,105
    Hey Tod,

    Can I send someone down to Savanaket to get me a new Multi Non "O" on my behalf?

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    sorry that image was soo big

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    crackerjack101, NOPE, applications for visas at Vientiane and Savannakhet have to be done in person. They're not like Penang where the agents can push paper for you..

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:05 AM
    Posts
    4,105
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    crackerjack101, NOPE, applications for visas at Vientiane and Savannakhet have to be done in person. They're not like Penang where the agents can push paper for you..
    OK Thanks mate.

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat cyrille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    9,901
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    crackerjack101, NOPE, applications for visas at Vientiane and Savannakhet have to be done in person. They're not like Penang where the agents can push paper for you..
    Dillinger posted last week that agents have now got the push in Penang as well.

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat Thai3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,455
    I never understood why you need to have 400k in the bank for 2 people but 800k for one if on a retirement extension, whats the logic to that?

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:10 PM
    Posts
    14,906
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai3 View Post
    I never understood why you need to have 400k in the bank for 2 people but 800k for one if on a retirement extension, whats the logic to that?
    Just perhaps to show being that you are not going to work anymore you have enough bucks for a cheap year in Thailand?

  20. #20
    CCBW
    JPPR2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    4,127
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai3 View Post
    I never understood why you need to have 400k in the bank for 2 people but 800k for one if on a retirement extension, whats the logic to that?
    Me too. Struck me odd but.... so it is.

    We will see how this all goes. Money isn't the issue and before I got married I was doing what Todd mentioned earlier on and did the notarized affidavit and retirement. Up to this point the process has been easy.

  21. #21
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,122
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai3 View Post
    I never understood why you need to have 400k in the bank for 2 people but 800k for one if on a retirement extension, whats the logic to that?
    Hasip, hasip. Working wife.

  22. #22
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,122
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    people don't hafta come in person
    Think you ment do hafta. Cheers.

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:12 AM
    Posts
    25,342
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post

    crackerjack101, NOPE, applications for visas at Vientiane and Savannakhet have to be done in person. They're not like Penang where the agents can push paper for you..

    I read a report on TV the other day that said Penang has stopped allowing Agents obtaining Tourist Visas for Punters. Punter Must front up in Person.

    Ya know anything about this Todly. ?

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    terry57; Penang still has all those agents pushing paper for people down there BUT they now limit the number of applications they accept in a day to 200.

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:10 PM
    Posts
    14,906
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai3 View Post
    I thought prostitutes retire when they get married?
    Did you really stoop so low as to type that? Cementing your place at the bottom of the barrel..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •