Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 45

Thread: tourist visa

  1. #1
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698

    tourist visa

    My permission to stay extension expires on the last day of December and as I need to stay in Thailand until mid February a border bounce for a 30 day stamp aint gunna be suitable so which country close by would be the easiest to get a single entry tourist visa, preferably within a comfortable driving distance but if not happy to fly.
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly View Post
    let me explain simply 100MB != 1GB RAM

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    happynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:24 AM
    Location
    on the corner of dusty and dustier
    Posts
    6,961
    Penang is easy enough. Air Asia or another budget carrier could get there soon enough. The airfare may even cost less than the petrol plus the visa costs to enter Cambodia or Laos. If it were me I'd lean towards Penang for its convenience. YMMV

  3. #3
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    You could get a 30 day Vise exempt stamp andextend that by a further 30 days for 1900 Baht

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    You could get a 30 day Vise exempt stamp andextend that by a further 30 days for 1900 Baht
    did not know that was possible.

    Am getting a 7 day extension when my permission to say expires so I dont have to get out on the 31st..... if I did 30 day exempt and then extend that would it raise red flags ?

  5. #5
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    did not know that was possible.

    Am getting a 7 day extension when my permission to say expires so I dont have to get out on the 31st..... if I did 30 day exempt and then extend that would it raise red flags ?
    I dont think that it will be a seven day extension , they give you seven days to leave the Country, if they refuse to give you an extension .
    You can get two Visa exempt stamps by land border crossings twice per calendar year , no red flags or anything

  6. #6
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Easiest place to get a tourist visa in Vientiane , other places require things like ticket out the Country or hotel bookings

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by happynz View Post
    Penang is easy enough. Air Asia or another budget carrier could get there soon enough. The airfare may even cost less than the petrol plus the visa costs to enter Cambodia or Laos. If it were me I'd lean towards Penang for its convenience. YMMV
    Penang looks to be wanting an outbound airticket which is a bit yuck

    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    I dont think that it will be a seven day extension , they give you seven days to leave the Country, if they refuse to give you an extension .
    You can get two Visa exempt stamps by land border crossings twice per calendar year , no red flags or anything
    According to the people at onestop in BKK where my work permit and permission to stay extensions are done I can.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    Easiest place to get a tourist visa in Vientiane , other places require things like ticket out the Country or hotel bookings
    Cool, thanks. yeah outbound ticket is yuck and I aint staying in a hotel.

  8. #8
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    Penang looks to be wanting an outbound airticket which is a bit yuck



    According to the people at onestop in BKK where my work permit and permission to stay extensions are done I can.



    Cool, thanks. yeah outbound ticket is yuck and I aint staying in a hotel.
    You can take along a Condo rental agreement and that will suffice .
    Although immigration will give you seven days extra , that is given to people who get their extension application refused , seven days to leave the country

  9. #9
    Valve Master
    Latindancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    10,495
    The outward ticket is a pain, but I believe you only need a ticket....it can be bus....or ferry. And you could throw it away when plans change.

    The other forum (whose name shall not be uttered here, but whose initials are TV,) has ads for instant seat conformation for planes, buses and ferries throughout South East Asia. Their website is :

    https://12go.asia/en

    You could enquire on that unmentionable forum (as you are in extremity, I'm sure we will forgive you for doing so) as to what the current situation is regarding acceptance of these tickets by visa-issuing authorities.

  10. #10
    Custard User stroller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,283
    They may ask for a flight out in Vientiane as well.

    That will be an ongoing issue, a flight ticket out is a requirement for a Philippine visa as well - possibly your next stop as I remember.

  11. #11
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    They may ask for a flight out in Vientiane as well.

    That will be an ongoing issue, a flight ticket out is a requirement for a Philippine visa as well - possibly your next stop as I remember.
    They will not ask for a ticket out the Country at Vientiane , although they may do at Savanakhet

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,337
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    Penang looks to be wanting an outbound airticket which is a bit yuck
    The easy way around that is to book a flight on Thai airways site and use pay at counter, that gives you a confirmation email then you have 24 hours to pay of which you of course dont and it is simply cancelled.

    You can do it on your phone stood in the queue
    Just show them that email.

    Ive done it a couple of times now

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    happynz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:24 AM
    Location
    on the corner of dusty and dustier
    Posts
    6,961
    Last time I needed a two month tourist visa from Penang I didn't even bother to go to the consulate. I handed my passport to a travel agent who arranged one-day service for a whole whopping fifty ringgit on top of the normal visa fee. I gave him the passport at ten in the morning and I got it back at half-past-three that same day. No onward ticket needed. I can't recall the agent, but there dozens of travel agents on Chulia Street that can sort you out.
    Pues, aquí estamos.

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,337
    ^theyve stopped that now. Youve gotta go in person

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    You can take along a Condo rental agreement and that will suffice .
    Although immigration will give you seven days extra , that is given to people who get their extension application refused , seven days to leave the country
    been doing some digging.

    My current extension (based on employment) expires on the 31st but the person cancelling on the 20th can ask to have it post dated and as it was issued at onestop (due to BOI company) they will automatically give me a 7 day extension (for free).

  16. #16
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    18,710
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    You could get a 30 day Vise exempt stamp andextend that by a further 30 days for 1900 Baht
    Are you married Fondles?

    If so the extension will be for 60 days, if extended for the reason of staying with your wife. Will need to bring marriage cert, tabien bahn, and wife.

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by stroller View Post
    They may ask for a flight out in Vientiane as well.

    That will be an ongoing issue, a flight ticket out is a requirement for a Philippine visa as well - possibly your next stop as I remember.
    Yeah Philipines is ok as I would initially be going there for a job interview so will have a ticket out.

    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    Are you married Fondles?

    If so the extension will be for 60 days, if extended for the reason of staying with your wife. Will need to bring marriage cert, tabien bahn, and wife.
    Not married, fuck that !!

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,337
    Your best bet mate would just be to fly out on Dec 31st somewhere for the day then come back and get an extension from Chonburi immigration. Go in the morning fill in form and pick up passport afternoon if i remember right.

    UTP fly to KL for just over 2k if you book early

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    Your best bet mate would just be to fly out on Dec 31st somewhere for the day then come back and get an extension from Chonburi immigration. Go in the morning fill in form and pick up passport afternoon if i remember right.

    UTP fly to KL for just over 2k if you book early
    1st and 2nd are public holidays, would prefer to be here for new years.

    But doing a fly in and out............. might as well do a border bounce on the 31st and grab the 30 day exempt entry.

  20. #20
    Thailand Expat Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    22,337
    You can go earlier, you know, youve got a couple of weeks to play with.
    December 31st will be hextic on Thai roads with em all heading home for the new year in celebratory mood

    Edit...Hectic, i will leave the hex now though

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Dillinger View Post
    You can go earlier, you know, youve got a couple of weeks to play with.
    December 31st will be hextic on Thai roads with em all heading home for the new year in celebratory mood

    Edit...Hectic, i will leave the hex now though
    Yeah my permission to stay extension is multi entry and will be cancelled on the 20th but post dated to the 31st so if I flew in and out prior to then I would be stamped in on the extension......or am I missing something ?

  22. #22
    a cookin' an' a bookin' Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Abuja
    Posts
    18,710
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    Not married, fuck that !!
    Good work.

    30 day VE, then go to immigration for a 30 day extension would work.

    Or take a break, few days in a neighboring country and Tourist Visa. I'd do the second one, fuck going to Immigration.

  23. #23
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 05:21 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    If you do a land border run for a VE, come back before the end of the year and you will be able to do two next year

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Darkside, Pattaya
    Posts
    5,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    If you do a land border run for a VE, come back before the end of the year and you will be able to do two next year
    Not interested in doing border bounce for the sake of staying here.

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    Okay, there's some good and not so good advice on here.

    Because you work for a BOI company and use Cham Churi Square's One Stop Service center, they will post date the cancelation of your extension for free (up to 21 days).

    Just so you know the 7 day extension is actually an "application for extension of stay denied" 7 day stamp to get outta the country and it's sold to people for 1900baht.

    Now posters did accurately point out your options;

    1 - Go to a thai consulate in another country and BUY a single entry tourist visa,

    The thai consulate in Vientiane is the softest touch thai consulate in S/E Asia. At this time it DOES NOT require any of the 3-proof-ofz;
    • onward travel within 60 days
    • 20K baht in a bank account
    • confirmed hotel booking


    2 - You could fly out and back in to get a 30 day visa exempt entry stamp

    3 - You could just do a border-bounce where you go to the border, stamp out of thailand, in&out of another country and right back into thailand to get a visa exempt entry stamp

    The tourist visa entry or a 30 day visa exempt entry stamp could be extended by 30 more days at the immigration office for 1900baht if you needed to.

    Good Luck..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •