The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13-07-2017, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newbie
 
reispr01's Avatar
 
Last Online: 16-07-2017 10:57 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 33
reispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbie
Current Advice For O-a Renewal Chiang Mai

Hi - lots of info on the internet about renewing my O-A visa in Chiang Mai - all of it several years old.

Is the online system for making appointments at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office still down and out? Does one just show up and pick a number and wait?

I've renewed several times in Bangkok. Anything special or different about Chiang Mai that I should know?

Any very recent changes in the rules or paperwork requirements, or will the same ones that worked last year be sufficient now?

Thanks!
reispr01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
HE Clinic
Old 15-07-2017, 08:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: 18-07-2017 07:17 AM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,773
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
First off you don't have an O-A visa anymore (if you ever did) as those can only be gotten from a thai consulate in your country or in a country you hold legal permanent resident status.

Secondly you can NEVER EVER "renew" any visa.

What you have is a yearly extension of stay based on being over 50.

Be that as it may. The requirements in Chiang Mai are pretty much the same as everywhere except they are rabid about you having filed a TM.30 form with them.

That's the form with the oh-so long name of Notification From For House-Master, Owner, Or The Possessor Of The Residence Where Alien Has Stayed.

Other than that you'll need the same documentation you used in Bangkok to get a yearly extension.

Here is what a yearly extension of stay stamp looks like. I'd bet dollars to durian you have this and NOT an O-A visa.
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2017, 10:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newbie
 
reispr01's Avatar
 
Last Online: 16-07-2017 10:57 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 33
reispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbiereispr01 Thailand Travel Forum Newbie
Hi, Tod - thanks. Yes, I got my O-A in Los Angeles long ago, been "extending" it yearly ever since. Just wondering if there were any differences with Chiang Mai. Thanks for the heads-up on the TM.30.
reispr01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2005 - 2017 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.11185 seconds with 22 queries