Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27
  1. #1
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077

    Multi Entry Tourist Visa problem

    Hi,

    I have a friend who is currently travelling around the world who has been accepted to a 6 month volunteer role in Southern Laos.

    The organisation has asked her to get a Multi Entry Tourist Visa for 6 months.

    Are they easy to get? In her travels she has a few days in Vancouver so she emailed them but they said they only do single entry visas.

    Would the best way be before arriving in Thailand stopping over at KL or PP or somewhere and getting one there? How long do they normally take to process?

    Any information would be appreciated.

    Cheers.
    News is what someone, somewhere is trying to suppress - everything else is just advertising.

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    Looks like multiple entry for business visa only DEPARTMENT OF IMMIGRATION OF LAO PDR

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    I believe that they want her to get a Thai visa as they are close to the border and it is easy to do border runs and is quicker to get etc.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    Oh right. I think the Thai METV can only be got in the country of citizenship. Not 100% sure tho.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    Oh geez I hope not otherwise she will have to come home to Australia from Canada to go to Thailand.

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    Plus you need to provide proof of employment/income or similar - might be difficult if she's a volunteer. I've never bothered with one as it's easier to hop around the region.

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    This is from the Laos link I gave

    Business Visas .................................................. ...............
    Description : Business visas is issued for foreign experts performing assignment under projects provided by loan agreements and as provided by employment contracts or projects wards, to expert or volunteers of Non-government Agencies expert of education and medical staff members of Diplomatic mission, General consulates, the United Nation Agencies and other international organization holding ordinary passport for the countries or from third countries, as well as foreign business persons.
    Visa status : Business visas (B2) is subject to payment of mandatory visa and service fees, Multiple entry visas may be obtained for a period of one (1) year, Six (6) months and three (3) months and may be renewed every one (1) year, six(6) months, or three (3) months until completion of assignments.



    Wouldn't that be the one to get? I'd raise concerns about the legitimacy of the role-offering organisation if they were telling me to spend 6 months on Thai and Laos tourist visas instead. Risking being locked up in Laos would be a no-no.

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    Can anyone else confirm that as an Australian Passport holder that she would have to apply within Australia?

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:48 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,196
    Quote Originally Posted by Immigrunt View Post
    Plus you need to provide proof of employment/income or similar - might be difficult if she's a volunteer. I've never bothered with one as it's easier to hop around the region.
    PLUS apx $8,000 us in the bank


    PROBLEM is ur only allowed 2 visa exempt land border entries to thailand/year
    so if there in Laos where u only get a 1 month visa an need leave there going to have to go overland twice and get visa exempt entries and than either fly into Thailand or get single entry thai visa at embassy an go overland
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 08:14 PM
    Posts
    14,765
    Quote Originally Posted by Immigrunt
    Plus you need to provide proof of employment/income or similar - might be difficult if she's a volunteer. I've never bothered with one as it's easier to hop around the region.
    But havent you been living in Bournemouth England for the last say 6 years? Compiling your dossier on Thaiophiles.

  11. #11
    lom
    lom is offline
    we have guns and shit lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:11 PM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,558
    Quote Originally Posted by MeMock
    I believe that they want her to get a Thai visa as they are close to the border and it is easy to do border runs and is quicker to get etc.
    I believe that there is something very dodgy behind this.
    To start with, volunteer work requires a work permit from the country where she is doing the volunteer work.
    Pretending to be a tourist in Thailand while working in Laos is illegal in so many ways, are you sure you want to help her with that?
    There are two hard to handle things in computer science: cache invalidation, naming things, and off-by-one errors.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    18,120
    Those METV's are only available in your home country and your friend will need a letter from employer and to show the equivalent of 5000 GBP in her bank account

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    Yes it does sound dodgy I do realise that but I am supporting her financially and know full well the implications but I do have it under control.

    Oh a better note - it has been organised that she will get it in Savanehket after she arrives so thanks everyone for your help but that is one problem solved.

    Cheers.

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    delete

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    Yes mate - very often. We visit each other as well - why is that?

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    Will PM. Cheers

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat
    MeMock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Baan Nok Ubon / outback Australia
    Posts
    11,077
    I'm intrigued.

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat
    Immigrunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,319
    PM sent.

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:29 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    5,804
    Since the thais changed the border crossing to 2 times a year by land from.Lao to Thailand I was forced to get a 6 month METV in vientiane. It will cost me 10000 baht a year but if I or someone in the family need urgent medical care then I simply need to get the fuck out of vientiane. They will only issue the 6 month multi entry to farangs that have a work permit and stay cards you also need to show them a bank statement with over 200 000 baht in it plus a copy of your work contract. Drop your passport of in the morning along with the form and photos pick it up after lunch next day.hand over 5000 baht you definitely need to be a farang with a work visa but if m3mocks cousin is doing volunteering work whoever she is working for will have to get her a 1 year visa

  20. #20
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    A 6 month METV <- multi-entry tourist visa can only be gotten from a thai consulate in the country your passport is from or from one where you hold legal residence.

    They can't be had from a thai consulate ANYWHERE in S/E Asia..

    Just curious, IF she got accepted for a 6 month volunteer deal in Southern Lao what does she need a thai visa for? Wouldn't she need a visa for LAO?

    Vancouver does indeed issue a 6 month METV to canadians or legal residents of canada only. This is right off their website
    • An applicant has a permanent resident/a permit of stay in Canada

    About all she's gonna be able to do is pull a 60 day single entry tourist visa, enter, get stamped in for 60 days, extend that by 30 more at the immigraiton office for 1900baht, THEN go to a thai consulate in a neighboring country and get another 60 day single entry tourist visa and extend that again too.

    Getting a single entry tourist visa BEFORE she shows up here is about the best she can hope for.

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 03:29 PM
    Posts
    11,410
    Reading between the lines it seems the folk sponsoring the volunteer want her to simply visit Lao from Thailand and border hop her way between the two, probably on the basis they can't be arsed to sort out Lao clearance. Getting a METV for Thailand will facilitate this arrangement.

  22. #22
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:53 AM
    Posts
    3,958
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    A 6 month METV <- multi-entry tourist visa can only be gotten from a thai consulate in the country your passport is from or from one where you hold legal residence.

    They can't be had from a thai consulate ANYWHERE in S/E Asia..

    Just curious, IF she got accepted for a 6 month volunteer deal in Southern Lao what does she need a thai visa for? Wouldn't she need a visa for LAO?

    Vancouver does indeed issue a 6 month METV to canadians or legal residents of canada only. This is right off their website
    • An applicant has a permanent resident/a permit of stay in Canada

    About all she's gonna be able to do is pull a 60 day single entry tourist visa, enter, get stamped in for 60 days, extend that by 30 more at the immigraiton office for 1900baht, THEN go to a thai consulate in a neighboring country and get another 60 day single entry tourist visa and extend that again too.

    Getting a single entry tourist visa BEFORE she shows up here is about the best she can hope for.

    Finally some sense instead of smeggles dribbles.

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    18,120
    Some good info here for u OP, may only need a tourist visa and maybe a bung
    Volunteer in Laos, what type of visa do I need?

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:29 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    5,804
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    A 6 month METV <- multi-entry tourist visa can only be gotten from a thai consulate in the country your passport is from or from one where you hold legal residence.

    They can't be had from a thai consulate ANYWHERE in S/E Asia..

    Just curious, IF she got accepted for a 6 month volunteer deal in Southern Lao what does she need a thai visa for? Wouldn't she need a visa for LAO?

    Vancouver does indeed issue a 6 month METV to canadians or legal residents of canada only. This is right off their website
    • An applicant has a permanent resident/a permit of stay in Canada

    About all she's gonna be able to do is pull a 60 day single entry tourist visa, enter, get stamped in for 60 days, extend that by 30 more at the immigraiton office for 1900baht, THEN go to a thai consulate in a neighboring country and get another 60 day single entry tourist visa and extend that again too.

    Getting a single entry tourist visa BEFORE she shows up here is about the best she can hope for.
    You are usually spot on with your advice Todd. But in this case you are wrong. I was issued a 6 month METV at the thai consulate in vientiane. The requirement is that I hold a Lao work visa . Which I do. And that I show proof of 200000 baht in the bank. Which I did. There's a notice on the wall at the consulate informing you that the METV is not available if you are not living in Laos to work

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:48 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,196
    The US will issue a METV for thailand for anyone, IF ur in the states on a valid us visa,
    still need show ur working and $8,000 in the bank thou

    If she needs border hop she needs to just get a visa after she has done her 2 visa exempt entries ( $40each) not that big a deal

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •