The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19-05-2017, 06:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
bindog's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 01:23 PM
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney / Buriram
Posts: 152
bindog has disabled reputation
How many days is 90 days?

I am planning a 90 day stay next year and am about to book flights. I have more than 90 days off work, we need to arrive on a certain day and will want to stay as long as possible due to Songkran. So I want to stay 90 days, but don't want to inadvertently stay 91 days and be sent to the naughty corner.

How does Thai immigration calculate the days you've stayed? Logic tells me if I arrive on Monday and depart on Tuesday I have stayed one day, but that word 'logic'...

Our flight will arrive at 01.00 and we'll depart in the evening anyway, so it is not a stretch to count both arrival and departure days as one day each.

I'd rather cut the trip one day short than stuff around with a border run.

Cheers.
bindog is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
HE Clinic
Old 19-05-2017, 06:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Curmudgeon
 
chassamui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In Transit
Posts: 10,384
chassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expat
chassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expatchassamui Thailand Expat
You must depart the day before your 90 days expires. The date of validity stamped in your passport does not belong to you, it belongs to immigration and they will charge you Bt 1000 if you leave on that date.
chassamui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 06:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Neverna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Teakdoor forum upgrade office
Posts: 10,980
Neverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand Expat
Neverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand ExpatNeverna Thailand Expat
I'm pretty sure your "arrive on Monday and depart on Tuesday" scenario would count as two days, ie, the days in country, not the hours.
Neverna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Member
 
bindog's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 01:23 PM
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney / Buriram
Posts: 152
bindog has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by chassamui View Post
You must depart the day before your 90 days expires. The date of validity stamped in your passport does not belong to you, it belongs to immigration and they will charge you Bt 1000 if you leave on that date.
Thank you for the reply.

Good reply too - I was going to ask to clarify with examples, but I have looked at my passport instead and see what you are getting at:

My last visit was on a 30 day visa-free entry.
- Date of arrival 8 April
- Admitted until 7 May

Counting 8 April itself there are 23 days left in the month. Plus the seven days in May gives us 30 days. But I am only admitted until that 30th day, so really only allowed 29 nights in the country.

Both arrival and departure days are counted as one day each. Arrive on Monday, depart on Tuesday = two days.

Bugger.
bindog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Last Online: Today 03:16 PM
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 32,164
BaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand Expat
BaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand Expat
They have a rocket scientist at immigration...He's Thai, but he usually does a good job...
BaitongBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 07:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Member
 
Happy As Larry's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 02:29 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 501
Happy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in ThailandHappy As Larry is a splendid one to behold in Thailand
^ But you are not intending to come here until next year, so that will give immigration the time to change the system a few times by then
Happy As Larry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
cyrille's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 12:53 PM
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chiang Mai
Posts: 7,783
cyrille has disabled reputation
Nev is correct.
It's 500 baht per day if you overstay, and if it's just a few days then the process to pay it is routine. Takes five minutes just the other side of the immigration desks.
cyrille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 08:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Member
 
bindog's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 01:23 PM
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney / Buriram
Posts: 152
bindog has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrille View Post
Nev is correct.
It's 500 baht per day if you overstay, and if it's just a few days then the process to pay it is routine. Takes five minutes just the other side of the immigration desks.
Yeah I know the fine is not much, but I'd rather avoid any "black marks" due to overstay lest it causes me problems down the track when I'm on a spouse or retirement visa. You never know, they may be looking for excuses to toss us out one day or something.
bindog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 08:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
slick sucks cock
 
Dillinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16,304
Dillinger has disabled reputation
Well take Nevs sterling advice then and count the day you enter as day one, even if its 11.55pm
Dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 08:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Last Online: Today 03:16 PM
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 32,164
BaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand Expat
BaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand ExpatBaitongBoy Thailand Expat
I think it goes by "roots"...According to SP, anyway...
BaitongBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 02:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 08:21 AM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,744
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
Pull a single entry tourist visa from a thai consulate BEFORE you wing your way here.

You'll get stamped in for 59 days when you arrive it's really 60 days, BUT the day you arrive (no matter what time) is day ONE.

Then go to the immigration office and get a 30 day extension for 1900baht. <-They add 30 days onto your existing admitted until stamp.

That's as close to 90 as you're gonna get.

The reason I suggest you get a tourist visa BEFORE you come here is; since Dec 31st, 2016 they passed a rule were you can only "border-bounce" for a 30 day visa exempt stamp by a land border crossing TWO times in a calendar year.

Getting the tourist visa buys you as close to 90 days as you can get (stamped in for 60 + a 30 day extension at the immigration office for 1900baht)

PLUS if you needed to you could apply for another extension (which would be denied) BUT they'd sell you the "extension denied" 7 days to get outta dodge stamp for another 1900baht
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 03:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Member
 
bindog's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 01:23 PM
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney / Buriram
Posts: 152
bindog has disabled reputation
^ The 60 days single entry + 30 day extension was always the plan. I've used that same visa before, but for a 50-something days stay (didn't need the extension).

Food for thought re the seven day 'get out of dodge' though, thanks. Ideally I'd like to have around 94 days in Thailand. When I apply for the initial 30 day extension though, are they going to want proof of my onward travel? Coz I'll only have a ticket for a flight 35 days later.
bindog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2017, 12:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Member
 
cdnski12's Avatar
 
Last Online: Yesterday 05:38 AM
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Trail, BC, Canada
Posts: 275
cdnski12 Might not be suited for Thai Forums
Send a message via MSN to cdnski12 Send a message via Yahoo to cdnski12 Send a message via Skype™ to cdnski12
A day is a day to Thai Immigration. I had a 2 month Visa. I was thinking 2 months, forgetting there was 31 days in October. Cost 1000 thB fine ... essentially they give you a nother 30 day visa for 1000 thB ... but I was at Friendship Bridge enroute to Laos.
cdnski12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 07:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 08:21 AM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,744
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnski12 View Post
A day is a day to Thai Immigration. I had a 2 month Visa. I was thinking 2 months, forgetting there was 31 days in October. Cost 1000 thB fine ... essentially they give you a nother 30 day visa for 1000 thB ... but I was at Friendship Bridge enroute to Laos.
I don't quite follow your comment. I take it you had a 60 day tourist visa, mistakenly thought it was for two months and were on a 2 day overstay when you stamped out of thailand.

Your statement "essentially they give you a nother 30 day visa for 1000thb" is incorrect.

If all you were doing is "border-bouncing" <-stamping out of thailand, stamping in&out of another country, then back into thailand, to get a 30 day "visa exempt entry" there is NO cost associated with it.
You were fined for a 2 day overstay it would seem
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 07:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
cyrille's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 12:53 PM
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chiang Mai
Posts: 7,783
cyrille has disabled reputation
Yes, the confusion there seems kind of multi-layered.
cyrille is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2005 - 2017 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.19464 seconds with 22 queries