Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    11-09-2017 @ 03:22 PM
    Posts
    364

    schengen visa via French Embassy

    Can anyone advise the policy operating for the duration of visas issued

    EG If you plan a 3 week holiday ,is the visa for that or longer

    Someone suggested it may be a standard 90 days

  2. #2
    Member Warrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Last Online
    14-09-2017 @ 09:22 AM
    Location
    at the banks of the Mighty Muddy River
    Posts
    502
    The visa will be for 90 days standard.
    Just keep in mind to have the Schengen visa issued at the embassy of the first Schengen country you arrive. E.g., you fly from BKK to Paris - have a French Schengen visa, you fly from BKK to Frankfurt - have a German.
    - - - We Need A Revolution - - -
    You have no chance, so grab it.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat cyrille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    9,244
    It was a long time ago, but my wife's experience of applying for a schengen visa at the French embassy was very positive.

    They didn't even bother charging her!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    11-09-2017 @ 03:22 PM
    Posts
    364
    Thank you both for your most helpful replies

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:07 AM
    Posts
    3,697
    Interesting.
    A question.

    We're planning on a 3 month trip to the UK in July. So a UK tourist visa for my wife as normal.

    But, my brother has a nice house in France which we might well like to visit.

    Do we get her a Schengen visa from the French Embassy here in LOS before we go or do it in the UK when we get there?

    We'd only be going over for 4-5 days and no dates are fixed yet.

    (I'm actually keen to go to pick up some grog and tobacco but we won't tell her that.)


  6. #6
    Member Warrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Last Online
    14-09-2017 @ 09:22 AM
    Location
    at the banks of the Mighty Muddy River
    Posts
    502
    The visa application takes some time. I would start now - but then again, among other things, you need to show a return ticket from France to outside Schengen - that might be an issue since no dates are fixed yet.
    Besides, if returning to the UK, you need a multi entry visa there.

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:07 AM
    Posts
    3,697
    Quote Originally Posted by Warrior View Post
    The visa application takes some time. I would start now - but then again, among other things, you need to show a return ticket from France to outside Schengen - that might be an issue since no dates are fixed yet.
    Besides, if returning to the UK, you need a multi entry visa there.

    Bugger. That sounds complicated.
    I don't like complicated.
    I think I'll wait till we're in UK and do it there.

    Thanks mate.

    .

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat Thai Pom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:18 AM
    Location
    Back in BKK
    Posts
    1,855
    Sorry to make things worse, but I think the Schengan visa must be applied for in the home country.

    UK tourist visas are normally multi-entry so no issues there.

    Cheers, TP

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:07 AM
    Posts
    3,697
    So, do we get here in LOs or not?

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat Thai Pom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:18 AM
    Location
    Back in BKK
    Posts
    1,855
    My experience is this.

    Mrs. TP and I were going for a long trip to UK but because we were flying KLM we decided to stop off in Amsterdam on the way there and way back. As UK was the main stop we got the UK visa first and then the Dutch (schengan) one was a breeze. I would get it here to avoid getting P*ssed off in UK.

    Cheers, TP

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 11:07 AM
    Posts
    3,697
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai Pom View Post
    My experience is this.

    Mrs. TP and I were going for a long trip to UK but because we were flying KLM we decided to stop off in Amsterdam on the way there and way back. As UK was the main stop we got the UK visa first and then the Dutch (schengan) one was a breeze. I would get it here to avoid getting P*ssed off in UK.

    Cheers, TP

    Right you are, mate.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    11-09-2017 @ 03:22 PM
    Posts
    364
    Firstly I am sure there is a rule that you must apply from your country of residence so it must be here
    If you have no firm plans then you will still have to show accommodation --although I have never ever lied in visa applications ,the agents say very simply book hotels with full cancellation terms also travel on the same basis and after obtaining the visa you are free to modify /change things as you please making sure the start date is no earlier than your original plan

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat adzt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:33 AM
    Location
    watching&learning
    Posts
    1,171
    Quote Originally Posted by cyrille View Post
    It was a long time ago, but my wife's experience of applying for a schengen visa at the French embassy was very positive.

    They didn't even bother charging her!

    Yep Free and has a nice easy Document check list !

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    Wasp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Last Online
    12-09-2017 @ 03:44 AM
    Posts
    2,022

    Red face

    I've only just found this and I may be a bit late .... but it's not true that a Schengen visa is a standard 90 days .

    Not at all true .

    We have had many Schengen visas and it just depends on the mood of the Consulate .

    For the standard 10 day holiday we have received just a 10 day visa covering the trip ..... but then at other times a one year visa !
    Not long ago they gave us a 2 month visa but last year they said they would have given Missy a one year but her Passport expired so they only gave a 6 month .

    You cannot predict what they will put in there .

    It's frustrating.


    Wasp

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •