Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Last Online
    17-02-2017 @ 05:26 AM
    Posts
    2

    Can i obtain a Type o visa extension on marriage in the uk

    Hi,
    I have been married to my Thai wife for 9 years, we got married in Thailand and we have been living in the UK since then. I am oping to retire in about 4 months time and retire in Thailand. I would live to get the visa based on marriage but can i do this in the uk or do i have to get a type 0 visa and get it changed when i get to Thailand. Can anyone advise me on the best course of action as looking at the Embassy website it is not clear.

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    8,626
    Interesting questions. I'd have thought get a 12 month O visa in the UK and change it after it expires in Thailand for a 'Marriage Extension'. After all your finances have to be deposited into a Thai bank a few months prior to applying for your extension.

    I'm not sure so please don't take my advice.
    Last edited by Pragmatic; 29-01-2017 at 07:28 AM.

  3. #3
    Member davethailand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Last Online
    06-08-2017 @ 05:39 PM
    Location
    Pattaya
    Posts
    297
    I don't know what the financial requirements are in Thailand now but I got my Non imm o last year in London and all I had to do was show my wedding certificate and the wifes ID and thats for a 12 month visa.
    As said get one of those and then at least you've got a year to sort it out.
    You know my name and it was you ***** who gave me a ******* number

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:53 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,177
    get a single entry non O and than extend here in Thailand to the 1 year extension.
    400,000 in the bank 2 months before you need to extend.. LOTS of paperwork involved...

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    10,965
    Either:

    A) Get a single Entry Non-O visa that is good for 90 days after you enter.

    Set up your Thai bank account when you arrive with 400k baht in it.

    After 2 months you go to the local immigration office and apply for a 12 month Extension of Temporary Stay based on marriage.

    Once you have that, you just report to immigration every 90 days. This doesn't need to be done in person. I get a local motosai taxi guy top do it for me.


    B) Forget about immigration and money and everything else and go to the Thai Consulate in Savannakhet, Laos.

    Get a 12 month Multi-Entry Non-O based on marriage. Cost is 5,000thb.

    With this you will need to do a border run (out/in) every 90 days.


    Phnom Penh looks like a good trip every 90 days.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Last Online
    17-02-2017 @ 05:26 AM
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the replies, pretty much what i thought except for the savannakhet option
    which i did not know about and might check into!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •