Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Last Online
    20-01-2017 @ 05:33 PM
    Posts
    3

    do i need a tourist visa?

    was planning on staying in bkk for 3- 4 months with a visit to cambodia at sum point prob later in the trip and poss a trip north to chiang mai.what would be the simplest way to go?can i get a visa exempt 30 day then to cambodia for a week and back to another 30 day exempt and then extend in bkk 30 day? for 3mnth.im 35 from uk.cheers

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:23 PM
    Posts
    35,108
    Welcome to the Buffalo Board...Have a seat and our experts will be along soon...

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    wasabi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:22 PM
    Location
    England
    Posts
    10,427
    Welcome to the roach board, the experts will be along shortly.

  4. #4
    Cabaged Member
    Chittychangchang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    thailand and UK
    Posts
    7,923
    Get a 90 day visa at your local Thai consulate in the UK then when you have your week in Cambodia get another 30 on arrival back in the kingdom.
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    Your plan certainly sounds work-able

    Flying in you'd get a 30 day visa exempt stamp, going to Cambodia and re-entering thailand you'd pull another visa exempt stamp and you could indeed extend that by 30 days at your local immigration office for 1900baht

    Just so you know; visa exempt entries by a land border now have a limit of TWO per calendar year. I know this won't affect your plan, but it is something to consider..

    Another option (for the second part, where you wanna stay in country 60 days) would be; while in cambodia pick up a single entry 60 day tourist visa at the thai consulate in Phnom Penh..

    Depending on when you're thinkin' of doing this trip; single entry tourist visas are free at all thai consulates in the world until Feb 28th.

    Good luck

    I don't know what type of 90 day visa Chittychangchang is talking about. Single entry tourist visas have a validity of 90 days from the date the visa is issued, <-meaning you can enter once anytime during those 90 days and get a 60 day permission to stay stamp.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Last Online
    20-01-2017 @ 05:33 PM
    Posts
    3
    cheers tod.are these visa exempt a longterm thing? and would i need to show im leaving thailand before its up as i wanted to take the train to cambo.also how long could i possibly stay doing all these work arounds as a tourist?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •