Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 33 of 33
  1. #26
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    Just a heads up:

    The promotion for FREE single entry tourist visas has been extended until August 2017.

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    I didn't know where to put this,

    BREAKING NEWS:
    The thai consulate in Penang Malaysia started a new policy today.

    To get a "free" tourist visa (free until Aug 31st), you must now show;
    proof of onward travel within 60 days
    proof of a hotel booking or a copy of the thai house book & i/d of the thai you're staying with
    proof of 20K baht in funds.

    This makes it the third consulate nearby that's went to these requirements since the implementation of the free single entry tourist visa program. The other two consulates are Savannakhet & Phnom Penh (although PP doesn't ask for proof of finances).

    FWIW: both thai consulates in Vietnam; Hanoi & Saigon require all three of the criteria to issue tourist visas but they have for a while now.

    Just wanted to clue you guys in, because I don't get on here all that much..

    Not that anyone particularly cares, AND sorry for the shameless plug too but:

    I help out on a F/B group called Thai Visa Advice <- It has NOTHING to do with the forum with a similar name.

    It is for one thing and one thing only, to provide accurate & timely advice about visas and/or extensions of stays for thailand. There are people from all over the country who post info on what's what in their neck of the woods.

    NOTE 2 MODZ; if that plug for the F/B page contravenes forum rules just delete it, but please don't ban me.

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 08:14 PM
    Posts
    14,765
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    NOTE 2 MODZ; if that plug for the F/B page contravenes forum rules just delete it, but please don't ban me.
    Something tells me that is not going to happen. Thanks as always. You provide a lot more help and info than most.

  4. #29
    Thailand Expat
    crackerjack101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:53 AM
    Posts
    3,958
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    I help out on a F/B group called Thai Visa Advice <- It has NOTHING to do with the forum with a similar name.

    It is for one thing and one thing only, to provide accurate & timely advice about visas and/or extensions of stays for thailand. There are people from all over the country who post info on what's what in their neck of the woods.

    NOTE 2 MODZ; if that plug for the F/B page contravenes forum rules just delete it, but please don't ban me.
    [at] [at]

    Yes, FFS don't ban him Mods. Some of us don't use the evil that is Face Book. We need his info here.

    Thanks Tod.

  5. #30
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,052
    https://m.facebook.com/groups/139592...urce=typeahead

    Quote Originally Posted by aging one
    Thanks as always. You provide a lot more help and info than most.

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:48 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,196
    To get a "free" tourist visa (free until Aug 31st), you must now show;
    proof of onward travel within 60 days
    proof of a hotel booking or a copy of the thai house book & i/d of the thai you're staying with
    proof of 20K baht in funds.
    Khmer GF is over in PP now getting her free tourist visa, did not have to do ANY of the above via an agent on street 172

  7. #32
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:29 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    5,804
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    I didn't know where to put this,

    BREAKING NEWS:
    The thai consulate in Penang Malaysia started a new policy today.

    To get a "free" tourist visa (free until Aug 31st), you must now show;
    proof of onward travel within 60 days
    proof of a hotel booking or a copy of the thai house book & i/d of the thai you're staying with
    proof of 20K baht in funds.

    This makes it the third consulate nearby that's went to these requirements since the implementation of the free single entry tourist visa program. The other two consulates are Savannakhet & Phnom Penh (although PP doesn't ask for proof of finances).

    FWIW: both thai consulates in Vietnam; Hanoi & Saigon require all three of the criteria to issue tourist visas but they have for a while now.

    Just wanted to clue you guys in, because I don't get on here all that much..

    Not that anyone particularly cares, AND sorry for the shameless plug too but:

    I help out on a F/B group called Thai Visa Advice <- It has NOTHING to do with the forum with a similar name.

    It is for one thing and one thing only, to provide accurate & timely advice about visas and/or extensions of stays for thailand. There are people from all over the country who post info on what's what in their neck of the woods.

    NOTE 2 MODZ; if that plug for the F/B page contravenes forum rules just delete it, but please don't ban me.
    onya tod. Good man

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    15-11-2017 @ 02:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,790
    MAJOR CORRECTION TO THE FREE SINGLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA PROMOTION

    The thai gov't DID extend the free single entry tourist visa promotion until August 31st, 2017
    BUT
    They extended it ONLY for 21 countries. Coincidentally the countries which BUY a 15 day visa on arrival when they land here.

    The countries that can apply for a free single entry tourist visa until Aug 31st are;
    Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine & Uzbekistan.

    Everyone else PAYS.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •