Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 86
  1. #1
    Thailand Expat Jools's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    13-11-2017 @ 03:17 PM
    Location
    Jomtien
    Posts
    1,054

    Government approves 10 year visas for foreigners over age 50

    Anyone have anymore information about this?? If true it would mean the end of the current one year visa system, plus grandiose new requirements on income and bank deposits.

    Gov?t Approves 10-Year Visas for Foreigners Over 50

  2. #2
    RUSH HER TODAY
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    DOG HOUSE
    Posts
    10,106
    Best reason to never ever deal with these clowns and deal with embassies.
    They posted home addresses and passport numbers the motherlode for internet scammers

    Expat Personal Records Posted to Govt Site

  3. #3
    Cabbaged Member Chittychangchang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    thailand and UK
    Posts
    8,081
    Will this new visa still involve 90 day reporting?

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    9,053
    Quote Originally Posted by Chittychangchang
    Will this new visa still involve 90 day reporting?
    Absolutely.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,643
    Applicants must either earn a monthly salary of at least 100,000 baht or have more than 3 million baht in their bank account, which cannot be withdrawn within the first year after receiving the visa. They must also have health insurance that covers hospital stays and provides at least USD$10,000 in annual coverage

    Visa holders will still have to check in every 90 days with the Bureau of Immigration, Athisit said

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat Luigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,643
    So it will basically mean that instead of going to renew your annual Extension of Temporary Stay based on marriage every year, you just get the new 5 yr visa and do 90 day reports as normal for the 5 years.

    I guess that there's a multiple reentry permit too, that allows you to come and go.

    no biggie really, it just cuts out going to get your annual extension every year.

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    18,041
    Quote Originally Posted by Pragmatic View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Chittychangchang
    Will this new visa still involve 90 day reporting?
    Absolutely.

    ....with the same old local discretion. Varies.

    Approval of a 10-year pact is not guaranteed.

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,075
    Too many questions currently, but worth watching for any developements if it is factual.

    Another article with a bit more information.

    http://www.bangkokpost.com/business/...enior-tourists
    Last edited by rickschoppers; 22-11-2016 at 09:54 PM.

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    Kurgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:35 AM
    Location
    Shitsville
    Posts
    8,798
    A bunch of arse I tell ya.

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,075

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat cyrille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    9,862
    Meanwhile, the Cabinet extended to 10 years from one the long-stay visa for foreigners aged 50 or more.
    However, they must report to immigration police every 90 days.
    The visa will be valid initially for five years and could be renewed for another five, Col Apisit Chaiyanuwat, vice minister at the Prime Minister’s Office, said.
    The visa fee was set at 10,000 baht (20,000 rupees), he said.
    Apart from the age requirement, the visa requires eligible foreigners to have a monthly salary of at least 100,000 baht or a bank deposit of at least 3 million baht, to be maintained for at least one year after receiving the visa.
    Besides, they must have health insurance coverage for at least USD 1,000 for outpatient care and USD 10,000 or more for inpatient care per policy per year.
    The revised rule aimed to promote medical and wellness tourism in line with the government’s policy.
    The target groups for the visa are long-stay visitors from India, Australia, Canada, China, England, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Taiwan and the United States, Apisit said.
    .....

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,075
    ^
    What about New Zealand, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, Spain, Greece, South America and the umpteen other countries not mentioned?

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    9,053
    They must also have health insurance that covers hospital stays and provides at least USD$10,000 in annual coverage.
    So if you're un-insurable you're exempt? Or may be the first year you have insurance, but lose it thereafter, how do they keep a check on that?

  14. #14
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,087
    Insurance bit is not clear but over a 10 year period cheaper and less hassle than annual extension for retirement. If/when it is offered I will switch.

  15. #15
    PAG
    PAG is offline
    Thailand Expat
    PAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Last Online
    07-12-2017 @ 10:19 PM
    Location
    Chalong, Phuket
    Posts
    1,463
    Quote Originally Posted by Luigi View Post
    So it will basically mean that instead of going to renew your annual Extension of Temporary Stay based on marriage every year, you just get the new 5 yr visa and do 90 day reports as normal for the 5 years.

    I guess that there's a multiple reentry permit too, that allows you to come and go.

    no biggie really, it just cuts out going to get your annual extension every year.
    Kind of sounds like it would only be applicable to Retirement extensions, not Marriage.

    Certainly some contradictory information, like a 10 year visa that has to be renewed after 5 years?

    A visa fee of 10,000 baht, which presumably would be charged again at the 5 year renewal, equates to 2,000 baht/year, a small increase on the current 1,900.

    Were it not for an ever increasing amount of strange regulations that have been applied during the last two years, most would think this was a joke.

    As Pragmatic pointed out, obtaining the requisite health insurance for many retirees would be impossible due to age barring that nearly all insurers apply. I guess that the government could introduce it's own insurance of course, for a suitably exorbitant fee.

    Hopefully, Todd will be along soon with his take on all this.

  16. #16
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,087
    Quote Originally Posted by PAG
    2,000 baht/year, a small increase on the current 1,900
    OK by me. 1 day trip to Bangers for US Embassy income verification costs about 10k baht per year to do extension.

  17. #17
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 06:05 AM
    Posts
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by Norton View Post
    Insurance bit is not clear but over a 10 year period cheaper and less hassle than annual extension for retirement. If/when it is offered I will switch.
    Are you sure? Stick three million baht in a Thai bank for a year. That's seventy thousand
    English beer tokens.
    You are a braver Man than me.

  18. #18
    PAG
    PAG is offline
    Thailand Expat
    PAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Last Online
    07-12-2017 @ 10:19 PM
    Location
    Chalong, Phuket
    Posts
    1,463
    Quote Originally Posted by tj916 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Norton View Post
    Insurance bit is not clear but over a 10 year period cheaper and less hassle than annual extension for retirement. If/when it is offered I will switch.
    Are you sure? Stick three million baht in a Thai bank for a year. That's seventy thousand
    English beer tokens.
    You are a braver Man than me.
    The US is one of the countries whose embassy will issue an income verification letter solely on self declaration, unlike those like the UK whom require actual proof of income.

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    Please note they just approved the "rough draft" of this and there's nothing really hashed out as in how it will be implemented, how it will actually work AND there is no roll-out date either..
    In summary;
    10-year visa for people over 50
    - price of visa 10K baht
    - over 50 years of age
    - monthly income of 100K baht OR minimum deposit of 3million baht in a thai bank which cannot be touched for one year
    - health insurance for one year with $1,000USD for out-patient care and $10,000USD in-patient care per policy year
    - 90 day reporting still must be done
    - visa can be extended another 5 years after the first 5

    No article that I found mentions if this is sold as a multi-entry visa or not, nor did ANY article say if it's purchased inside the country at your thai immigration office OR outside the country at a Thai consulate.

    Also no article mentions this is in ANY WAY replacing any type of existing yearly extension of stay (got inside the country at a thai immigration office) or any current visa type (gotten outside the country at a thai consulate).

    They are very long on speculation and very short on how this is exactly going to be implemented.. It also doesn't mention if foreigners get this "visa" outside the country at a thai consulate BEFORE winging their way here, or get it inside the country at a local immigration office.

    The thai related forums on the inter-web are rife with posers , err posters weighing in with their two satang's worth of dis-information.

    Right now I'd hafta say the best advice about this would be the words of wisdom spoken by Harvey Keitel playing Winston Wolfe in the movie Pulp Fiction;


  20. #20
    Thailand Expat
    crepitas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    27-03-2017 @ 08:11 AM
    Posts
    1,965
    Geesh! What a woman!...More moronic rhetoric with more fantasy increases in tourist number projection guesses?

    5555 suspect well heeled tourists would balk at investing in Thai bank accounts and submit to proof of income requirements.

    Being that the Thai police are immigration and most all Embassies, Consulates and Immigration offices are autonomous and perhaps are receptive to ......

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    Quote Originally Posted by crepitas View Post
    Being that the Thai police are immigration and most all Embassies, Consulates and Immigration offices are autonomous
    Almost right
    The people at thai immigration offices are a division of the Royal Thai Police, BUT all they can do is immigration related stuff.

    ALL the thai consulates and thai embassies (which are interestly enough located OUTSIDE thailand ) are run by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. While they may seem to you as autonomous they all follow the dictates of the MFA. That's why now all the "multi-entry visas" in the US (METV, year-long Multi-O's, B's, ED's, etc) are sold only at 4 places; New York, Chicago, LA, or Washington DC. The MFA put a stop to most of the honorary consulates scattered hither and yon around the US from selling anything but single entry visas.

    This wasn't designed to boost tourist numbers, because as a rule "tourists" by their very definition, come here, TOUR around, then leave.

    This "10 year wonder visa" <-as in we wonder how it will really work, is designed to attract more people who live her...

  22. #22
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    08-12-2017 @ 08:36 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Jools View Post
    If true it would mean the end of the current one year visa system, plus grandiose new requirements on income and bank deposits.
    You're making stuff up man.

    No where in ANY of the articles does it say the current yearly extension of stay process would be canceled.

    You're reading things into that vague, poorly written article that aren't spelled out.

    And NO, no one has more information on this because it's just the thai powerz-that-b tooting their own drum, beating their own horn..

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,075
    This all looks very similar to the Malaysian requirements which the Thais are using as a template since they find it difficult to come up with a true idea on their own.

    It is easy to announce a complicated plan, but another thing to implement and maintain.

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    9,053
    Quote Originally Posted by rickschoppers
    It is easy to announce a complicated plan, but another thing to implement and maintain.
    That reminds me of when you could get an extension here, with no show of money, based on support by a Thai child. 2006 was the year.
    Then we had free government hospital treatment for farangs on long stay extensions. Both ill thought out and only lasting one year before being withdrawn.

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    BobR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    27-09-2017 @ 12:44 PM
    Posts
    7,756
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jools View Post
    If true it would mean the end of the current one year visa system, plus grandiose new requirements on income and bank deposits.
    You're making stuff up man.

    No where in ANY of the articles does it say the current yearly extension of stay process would be canceled.

    You're reading things into that vague, poorly written article that aren't spelled out.

    And NO, no one has more information on this because it's just the thai powerz-that-b tooting their own drum, beating their own horn..
    Whatever happens I sincerely hope this does not cause many long time residents to lose their ability to stay here. Good luck to those whom may be affected.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •