Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 107 of 107
  1. #101
    Thailand Expat raycarey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    11,880
    ^

    interestingly enough, jeff's posts are equally indecipherable whether he uses words or emojis.


    and he just can't help posting scat in one form or another though, can he?

  2. #102
    Newbie blue eyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2018 @ 11:29 PM
    Location
    Planet Issan
    Posts
    13
    I'm seeing criminal background check for some but not all visas.Does that mean any type of criminal history? Lets say you got arrested for resisting arrest with out violence more then thirty years ago.In other words you did not listen to the cops at the beach as a young kid over 18.They took you to the local cop shop and you got out the next day.There is a record but it is just a misdemeanor. Does that disqualify you for a visa that wants the criminal record?

  3. #103
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:18 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,531
    Quote Originally Posted by blue eyes View Post
    I'm seeing criminal background check for some but not all visas.Does that mean any type of criminal history? Lets say you got arrested for resisting arrest with out violence more then thirty years ago.In other words you did not listen to the cops at the beach as a young kid over 18.They took you to the local cop shop and you got out the next day.There is a record but it is just a misdemeanor. Does that disqualify you for a visa that wants the criminal record?
    Take it you are a yank, so not a felony, no problem, paper record, boxed years ago.

  4. #104
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:18 PM
    Posts
    52
    The 10-year (5+5) visa appears to be aimed at single, (unmarried to a Thai national) under fifty who are not eligible for family or retirement extensions. The comparison should be to the 500k Elite program not a visa young single people are ineligible for.
    Last edited by mudcat; 31-03-2018 at 02:16 PM.

  5. #105
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    08-07-2018 @ 05:14 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,240
    Quote Originally Posted by mudcat View Post
    The 10-year (5+5) visa appears to be aimed at single, (unmarried to a Thai national) under fifty who are not eligible for family or retirement extensions. The comparison should be to the 500k Elite program not a visa young single people are ineligible for.
    you forgot to add

    AND RICH

  6. #106
    Thailand Expat
    Dragonfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Last Online
    Today @ 06:19 PM
    Posts
    7,451
    Quote Originally Posted by raycarey View Post
    i'm still not sure how this 10 year deal is....well....a deal.

    i think i'll stick with my non-o. it only requires 400 K left to wither in a thai bank account....and it seems like the frequency of immigration trips are the same.
    yeah, that seems to be the case, completely pointless at the end, too many hoops to go through for absolutely no advantage

    and you still have to report after 1 year in person to make sure the conditions are met, every year for 10 years

    I guess you only save on visa fees, 200 x 10 = 2,000 USD instead of 400 USD


    that's probably how the greedy Thai immigration sees it as a good deal, not the silly application process

    they never learn,

  7. #107
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:26 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,829
    Quote Originally Posted by mudcat View Post
    The 10-year (5+5) visa appears to be aimed at single, (unmarried to a Thai national) under fifty who are not eligible for family or retirement extensions. The comparison should be to the 500k Elite program not a visa young single people are ineligible for.
    Umm where did you get that's the target demographic? You have to be OVER 50 to get the Non-Immigrant Type O-X visa.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •