Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 107
  1. #76
    Guest Member S Landreth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    left of center
    Posts
    7,765
    Used to be,....

    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Barry Kenyon, the person who wrote that op-ed piece is more than a little misinformed on how easy it is to get a police background check in the US. You can get them from your local police station without a lot of fan fare..
    But no longer (at least at the Washington DC Embassy),....

    7. Letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record (verification have to valid for not more than three months and must be issued from a state or Federal Bureau of Investigation only. Online criminal record without authorizer’s signature is unacceptable)

    In the past I was able go to a local police department and request a criminal record (history). I haven’t been able to do that when applying for my O-A Visa for the past several years. Three weeks turnaround time.
    Keep your friends close and your enemies closer.

  2. #77
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    Ouch, I wasn't aware of that S Landreth. . .

  3. #78
    disturbance in the Turnip baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 02:25 PM
    Location
    Thermae
    Posts
    19,873
    last time I had one done 7 years ago in Australia I had to send the application off to the fed police in canberra with a money order - 2 or 3 weeks

  4. #79
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-07-2018 @ 11:02 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,240
    i think the biggest -'s is tying up 3 million baht for a year>
    when u can get the 1 year and only tie up 800,000 for 3 months
    and health insurance ... which u dont need for the 1 year

  5. #80
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 02:28 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    14,881
    In the UK one can mail the required info or apply online for the "Police Certificate" Cost varies, a 2 working day, plus a receipt day and a posting day turnaround is 80GBP, the same but 10 working day is 45GBP. Sent to ACRO.

    One does receive a very nice certificate though which impresses the paper dominated Thai system.

    https://www.acro.police.uk/Police_Ce...es_Online.aspx
    A tray full of GOLD is not worth a moment in time.

  6. #81
    Thailand Expat
    TuskegeeBen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,068
    Quote Originally Posted by PAG
    The US is one of the countries whose embassy will issue an income verification letter solely on self declaration, unlike those like the UK whom require actual proof of income.
    No comment!
    Last edited by TuskegeeBen; 11-08-2017 at 05:38 AM.

  7. #82
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 03:45 PM
    Posts
    12,001
    They seem to be trying to emulate the Malaysian process but without offering anything tangible in return such as land ownership, employment or even importing one's own car.

    Stupid, really, but typically Thai.

  8. #83
    Thailand Expat jabir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    4,450
    Quote Originally Posted by misskit View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by blodger
    The visa is designed for retirees so people will be dying
    while on this visa, so their bank accounts will have in excess
    of 1.5m baht. The will executor/heirs will have to come here hire
    a lawyer and go to court with the will, the death certificate and no
    doubt proof that the visa was issued and so on. All of that will
    cost a lot of money in itself, airfares, lawyer, accommodation
    and food and for how long.

    This.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to avoid a trip to court for the spouse of the deceased?
    As of yesterday was told no, if there are accounts/investments/property etc in the name of the deceased or jointly, even though the will is in surviving spouse's favour and they are next in line anyway. Makes sense, in quaint Thai fashion, when you imagine walking into a bank/broker/land registry and trying to get access to the mother lode on the strength of a death certificate and/or will.

    My understanding for a straightforward wife gets the lot will is that the hearing is a simple process (in principle), court verifies the will, associated documents/paperwork and identities before stamping it through. How it works in practice may be different.

  9. #84
    Member
    navynine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    13-09-2017 @ 12:47 AM
    Location
    Chanthaburi
    Posts
    418
    Sounds great too me. Now I will wait and listen to see if it becomes a fast

  10. #85
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    I noticed that the thai embassy in Washington DC finally put up information about the 10 year wonder visa.

    Non-Immigrant Type O-X Visa Washington DC

    And here's the insurance companies you have to use for the health coverage

    Insurance Companies For O-X Visa

  11. #86
    Thailand Expat misskit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    26,691
    That info blows my fantasy of a 10 year visa.

    I was hoping that, like the O-A visa I obtained years ago in Atlanta, there would be no need to show the money in a Thai bank, just an American one. Can't bare to think of having that much money tied up in a Thai bank.

    Also, brings home the fact that over 10 years I would be spending nearly $20,000 on insurance.

  12. #87
    Guest Member S Landreth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    left of center
    Posts
    7,765
    First 5 years of a 10 year Thai visa.......


  13. #88
    Thailand Expat misskit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    26,691
    ^ Cool.

    Did you have to get an FBI document or did local police do?

  14. #89
    Custom Title Changer
    CSFFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:40 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    7,264
    SL, could you tell us about the process?

  15. #90
    Guest Member S Landreth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    left of center
    Posts
    7,765
    Quote Originally Posted by CSFFan View Post
    SL, could you tell us about the process?
    My process [being a single American (Thailand only will give people from selected countries this type of visa)] and I’ll address Miss Kit’s question below.

    Some basics,.. that are similar/related to the “A-O” 1 year visa request

    O-X visa and A-O visa you’ll need to provide.

    1. Your Passport (Passport must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page)

    2. Visa application form completely filled out (download) (With two photo’s passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted).

    3. Addition Application form (download)

    5. A letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record (verification shall be valid for not more than three months and issue from a state only).


    Quote Originally Posted by misskit View Post
    Did you have to get an FBI document or did local police do?
    Miss Kit, I used state verification as required. Florida Department of Law Enforcement, which just recently added a link to order online. Turnaround time is now about 1 week and not the usual 3 weeks it would take by mail: https://shield.fdle.state.fl.us/shie...SASSECONDARY?0

    6. A medical certificate showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) certificate shall be valid for not more than three months (download)

    8. Visa processing Fee of $400USD
    for an O-A visa they’ll request 200.00

    Only difference (for me) between an A-O and O-X visa request was……

    For an O-X visa I was to provide:

    4. A copy of bank statement (from Thailand financial institutes only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 3 Million Bahts, Please note that such minimum amount must be maintained at least 1 year after receiving the visa or A copy of bank statement (from financial institutes located in Thailand only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 1.8 Million Bahts and proof of annual incomes of not less than 1.2 Million Bahts (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.)

    7. Health insurance plan as listed on website http://longstay.tgia.org. Coverage requirements for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 bahts and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 bahts.


    When applying for the O-A visa I was only requested to provide (related to money/income)……

    6. Bank statement or evidence of adequate finance showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht In the case of submitting a bank statement, a letter of guarantee from the bank (an original copy) is required

    I would show them a (US) bank statement (and get the bank to write a letter for me) and proof of how much money I make.

    And not any insurance requirements.

    What I did to meet the two O-X requirements (#4 & #7 above) not required with an O-A application/request.

    To satisfy #4 above (O-X): Last year I transferred the money needed to cover the 3 million Thai baht into an account (Bualuang Thanatavee Fixed Income Fund) I have at Bank of Bangkok and requested the bank to give me a letter stating how much money was in the account.

    To satisfy #7 above (O-X): Purchased an insurance policy (paid in full for the year) from THE VIRIYAH INSURANCE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED (one of three companies authorized) as required and gave the Thai consular office the original (proof of payment and outline of coverage) and a copy.

    This was the first O-X visa issued by the Washington, D.C. office

  16. #91
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    S Landreth, Congratulations

  17. #92
    Thailand Expat
    aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Today @ 02:33 PM
    Posts
    16,066
    The Washington DC embassy. Fond memories. In fact my current extension of stay is based on a visa issued there 27 years ago...

  18. #93
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    09-09-2018 @ 10:44 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,833
    S Landreth; that visa is like an O-A right? you get stamped into thailand for a year every entry and it's unlimited entries for the validity of the visa itself ( in your case on the O-X 5 years)

  19. #94
    Guest Member S Landreth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    left of center
    Posts
    7,765
    Quote Originally Posted by aging one View Post
    The Washington DC embassy. Fond memories. In fact my current extension of stay is based on a visa issued there 27 years ago...
    They do have a wonderful/helpful staff in that office and as I understand from time to time some will travel to different cities ( Mobile Consular Services 2018 ) to help Thai’s who might find it difficult to travel to Washington, DC.

    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    S Landreth; that visa is like an O-A right? you get stamped into thailand for a year every entry and it's unlimited entries for the validity of the visa itself ( in your case on the O-X 5 years)
    I believe so, yes. I’ll also have to……


    • Upon the completion of 90 days stay period in Thailand, foreigners must notify the Immigration Bureau of their residence in Thailand and shall repeat at every 90 days interval.


    • Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.


    As required with an A-O visa (bottom of the page Non-Immigrant Visa Category O-X )

  20. #95
    Thailand Expat misskit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    26,691
    Quote Originally Posted by S Landreth View Post
    Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.
    For crying out loud. This with the 90 day reporting doesn't make it much more convenient than an O-A.

  21. #96
    Thailand Expat raycarey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,143
    ^ that was going to be my question....what are the major advantages over a multiple entry O-A?

  22. #97
    ไม่อยู่ใต้กะลามะพร้า ว HuangLao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    ตะพานหิน
    Posts
    4,503
    Quote Originally Posted by misskit View Post
    For crying out loud. This with the 90 day reporting doesn't make it much more convenient than an O-A.
    Yep.
    Not much difference whatsoever, except for the slight-of-hand.

  23. #98
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    21-07-2018 @ 11:02 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,240
    seems like smoke and mirrors, Making u think u got a good deal...
    EXCEPT u need place 3 mill in the bank for a year
    better do yearly extensions and only have to leave 800,000 in for 3 months, pension Or combo method
    no medical, no insurance, no criminal check.

    Thanks but no thanks
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  24. #99
    Thailand Expat raycarey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    12,143
    i'm still not sure how this 10 year deal is....well....a deal.

    i think i'll stick with my non-o. it only requires 400 K left to wither in a thai bank account....and it seems like the frequency of immigration trips are the same.

  25. #100
    ไม่อยู่ใต้กะลามะพร้า ว HuangLao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    ตะพานหิน
    Posts
    4,503
    Quote Originally Posted by raycarey View Post
    i'm still not sure how this 10 year deal is....well....a deal.

    i think i'll stick with my non-o. it only requires 400 K left to wither in a thai bank account....and it seems like the frequency of immigration trips are the same.



Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •