The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15-03-2017, 11:15 AM   #76 (permalink)
Outside, pissing in.
 
Last Online: Today 09:36 AM
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11,100
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
FWIW: it is NOT possible for two extensions of stays to be valid at the same time.

No matter how early you apply for the following years extension, the minute they stamp the next yearly extension in your passport it cancels the old one. I've applied for a yearly extension 45 days before my current one expired (because Bangkok allows that). The second I got the new extension the old one is canceled (even though the permission to stay date on it hadn't expired yet).
Indeed, they cannot be contemporaneous but are contiguous. The latter is a renewal of the former.
Seekingasylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 05:22 PM   #77 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: 24-03-2017 12:30 PM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,722
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seekingasylum View Post
Indeed, they cannot be contemporaneous but are contiguous. The latter is a renewal of the former.
You just won't stop beating that dead whore will you?

Plus your free question credits about visa/extension stuff with 'Just-Ask-Tod' have expired too. And no, they CAN'T be renewed.

FWIW: contiguous means touching one another, so yes, the extensions do touch (that's what makes them unbroken extensions of stays), BUT they are brand spanking new yearly extensions requiring the exact same paperwork you supplied the year before. Nowhere on your passport OR on the TM.7 application you fill out for an extension of stay is the word renewal written in either thai or english. That clueless immigration offices and foreigners call it that doesn't mean that's what it is.

In fact the ONLY extension of stay where it matters if your extensions are unbroken or not is the yearly extension of stay based on being over 50 (retirement).

If you're going the banked money for the first yearly extension the money needs to be seasoned for 60 days before your application and for every subsequent year's extension it needs to be seasoned for 3 months.
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 05:28 PM   #78 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: 24-03-2017 12:30 PM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,722
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
I do wanna apologize to all of you for the way I post on here so:
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 06:31 PM   #79 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
rickschoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thailand
Posts: 6,587
rickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expat
rickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expatrickschoppers Thailand Expat
^^
Tod, you have way more patience trying to explain to the clueless than I do. With this one, you may just have to cut your losses since he has lost that common sense gene and is unable to learn.
rickschoppers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 02:44 PM   #80 (permalink)
Outside, pissing in.
 
Last Online: Today 09:36 AM
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11,100
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
You chaps really are separated from us by language but in truth I rather think it is a euphemism for septic illiteracy.

Err, when I buy a car ( that's an auto by the way ) I need insurance because without it I am not allowed to drive. I get a policy which runs from one day at 2400hrs to exactly a year later. Sometime before the policy expires I apply for a new policy which replaces the old one. In my country this process is called a "renewal" i.e. the old policy is renewed. I get a new policy replacing the old one.

I need to renew my passport every ten years. I fill in a wee box on the application form which states I am applying to "renew" a previously issued document which is due to expire.

My TV licence is due to expire. I complete a form which conforms I am "renewing" an existing licence .

And hey, I am going down to Immigration later this year and I shall be "renewing" my extension replacing the old one before it expires.

R_E_N_E_W_A_L : the action of extending the validity of a period.
Seekingasylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2017, 07:22 PM   #81 (permalink)
Fresh Seaman
 
CaptainNemo's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 03:37 AM
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: in t' naughty lass
Posts: 3,972
CaptainNemo has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
OK ...so if you never "used" your multi-entry, by border bouncing, and just extended it at the end (After 12 months), that sounds like it might do the same thing, but that would pointless paying for. Essentially you are saying you can only go for P/R or Dual-Nat on a single-entry visa+extensions(+plus work permit)
If you hold a year-long, multi entry Non-O visa you HAVE to border-bounce <-stamp out of thailand, stamp in&out of another country and stamp back into thailand EVERY 90 days to get another 90 day stamp.

A prerequisite when applying for a yearly extension of stay is that you hold a Non-Immigrant Visa, so whether it was a 90 day single entry or a year-long multi-entry, it doesn't make a difference. When you have 30 days left on any of the admitted until stamps you go apply for the yearly extension of stay

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
Understood. You can't leave the country for 5 years... if you want citizenship.
Wrong, of course you can leave the country! You'd just need a re-entry permit to keep your current extension of stay alive AND return to thailand before it expired so you could apply for the next extension of stay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
So on a "spouse visa" (bear with me), when you said you can get a WP, that is nothing to do with your spouse or self-employment or something... it's just that the WP issuer can't cancel your visa that lets you be in the country, just your WP that lets you work there.
Correct
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
I guess you need to keep the original marriage cert with you to do this each time or copies are ok? I guess she doesn't have to accompany you to get it sorted?
Getting a yearly extension of stay based on marriage to a thai nation requires a PILE 'o paperwork, photos, the marriage certificates, copies of your wife's i/d, house book, copies of pages in your passport, a map to you house, etc. YES your wife goes with you EVERY year. Once you apply your application will go under consideration for 30 days (and depending on where live you may have an in home visit from the immigration officers), then you go back to get the extension stamped in AND if you are going to leave the country during the year, you'd need a re-entry permit too
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
On ThaiVisa, I saw a user called Patrick state that P/R is a pre-requisite for citizenship, you are disagreeing with this, aren't you?
It is not a requirement that you hold PR in order to get thai citizenship IF you are married to a thai national. You work the required number of years, you have unbroken extensions of stays for the required years, you pay tax the required years etc.
Thanks for that Tod, very helpful.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


we are all figments of our own imagination.
CaptainNemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Smooci
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2005 - 2017 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.18445 seconds with 22 queries