Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 81 of 81
  1. #76
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:24 AM
    Posts
    11,288
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    FWIW: it is NOT possible for two extensions of stays to be valid at the same time.

    No matter how early you apply for the following years extension, the minute they stamp the next yearly extension in your passport it cancels the old one. I've applied for a yearly extension 45 days before my current one expired (because Bangkok allows that). The second I got the new extension the old one is canceled (even though the permission to stay date on it hadn't expired yet).
    Indeed, they cannot be contemporaneous but are contiguous. The latter is a renewal of the former.

  2. #77
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    11-10-2017 @ 08:30 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Seekingasylum View Post
    Indeed, they cannot be contemporaneous but are contiguous. The latter is a renewal of the former.
    You just won't stop beating that dead whore will you?

    Plus your free question credits about visa/extension stuff with 'Just-Ask-Tod' have expired too. And no, they CAN'T be renewed.

    FWIW: contiguous means touching one another, so yes, the extensions do touch (that's what makes them unbroken extensions of stays), BUT they are brand spanking new yearly extensions requiring the exact same paperwork you supplied the year before. Nowhere on your passport OR on the TM.7 application you fill out for an extension of stay is the word renewal written in either thai or english. That clueless immigration offices and foreigners call it that doesn't mean that's what it is.

    In fact the ONLY extension of stay where it matters if your extensions are unbroken or not is the yearly extension of stay based on being over 50 (retirement).

    If you're going the banked money for the first yearly extension the money needs to be seasoned for 60 days before your application and for every subsequent year's extension it needs to be seasoned for 3 months.

  3. #78
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    11-10-2017 @ 08:30 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,786
    I do wanna apologize to all of you for the way I post on here so:

  4. #79
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,049
    ^^
    Tod, you have way more patience trying to explain to the clueless than I do. With this one, you may just have to cut your losses since he has lost that common sense gene and is unable to learn.

  5. #80
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:24 AM
    Posts
    11,288
    You chaps really are separated from us by language but in truth I rather think it is a euphemism for septic illiteracy.

    Err, when I buy a car ( that's an auto by the way ) I need insurance because without it I am not allowed to drive. I get a policy which runs from one day at 2400hrs to exactly a year later. Sometime before the policy expires I apply for a new policy which replaces the old one. In my country this process is called a "renewal" i.e. the old policy is renewed. I get a new policy replacing the old one.

    I need to renew my passport every ten years. I fill in a wee box on the application form which states I am applying to "renew" a previously issued document which is due to expire.

    My TV licence is due to expire. I complete a form which conforms I am "renewing" an existing licence .

    And hey, I am going down to Immigration later this year and I shall be "renewing" my extension replacing the old one before it expires.

    R_E_N_E_W_A_L : the action of extending the validity of a period.

  6. #81
    Fresh Seaman CaptainNemo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    14-10-2017 @ 05:42 PM
    Location
    in t' naughty lass
    Posts
    4,911
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
    OK ...so if you never "used" your multi-entry, by border bouncing, and just extended it at the end (After 12 months), that sounds like it might do the same thing, but that would pointless paying for. Essentially you are saying you can only go for P/R or Dual-Nat on a single-entry visa+extensions(+plus work permit)
    If you hold a year-long, multi entry Non-O visa you HAVE to border-bounce <-stamp out of thailand, stamp in&out of another country and stamp back into thailand EVERY 90 days to get another 90 day stamp.

    A prerequisite when applying for a yearly extension of stay is that you hold a Non-Immigrant Visa, so whether it was a 90 day single entry or a year-long multi-entry, it doesn't make a difference. When you have 30 days left on any of the admitted until stamps you go apply for the yearly extension of stay

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
    Understood. You can't leave the country for 5 years... if you want citizenship.
    Wrong, of course you can leave the country! You'd just need a re-entry permit to keep your current extension of stay alive AND return to thailand before it expired so you could apply for the next extension of stay.

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
    So on a "spouse visa" (bear with me), when you said you can get a WP, that is nothing to do with your spouse or self-employment or something... it's just that the WP issuer can't cancel your visa that lets you be in the country, just your WP that lets you work there.
    Correct
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
    I guess you need to keep the original marriage cert with you to do this each time or copies are ok? I guess she doesn't have to accompany you to get it sorted?
    Getting a yearly extension of stay based on marriage to a thai nation requires a PILE 'o paperwork, photos, the marriage certificates, copies of your wife's i/d, house book, copies of pages in your passport, a map to you house, etc. YES your wife goes with you EVERY year. Once you apply your application will go under consideration for 30 days (and depending on where live you may have an in home visit from the immigration officers), then you go back to get the extension stamped in AND if you are going to leave the country during the year, you'd need a re-entry permit too
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainNemo
    On ThaiVisa, I saw a user called Patrick state that P/R is a pre-requisite for citizenship, you are disagreeing with this, aren't you?
    It is not a requirement that you hold PR in order to get thai citizenship IF you are married to a thai national. You work the required number of years, you have unbroken extensions of stays for the required years, you pay tax the required years etc.
    Thanks for that Tod, very helpful.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1F2i0rYMj8

    we are all figments of our own imagination.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •