Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Last Online
    13-02-2018 @ 10:13 AM
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia/Pattaya
    Posts
    36

    Non Immigrant "O" Visa Multi Entry - Do I have to Notify Immigration When I Leave

    Do I have to fill out a form at immigration notifying them that I am leaving the country for a week or two when I am using a 12 month non immigrant spousal "O" visa. I have to return to Australia to tie up some lose ends in February. Prior to this I have to do my 90 day visa run before 8 Jan. This will only be a day trip. I know that people on the proper marriage or retirement visas have to fill out this form if they go back home for a visit.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    Going through immigration kinda lets them know your leaving.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Last Online
    13-02-2018 @ 10:13 AM
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia/Pattaya
    Posts
    36
    I get your point Necron but why the need to fill out the form if you have the retirement/spouse visa? I mean the guys who live here on retirement visas and have been for a long time have to submit a form to let immigration know they are leaving the country for a while so as not to lose their retirement visa.

  4. #4
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    They are probably staying on extended single entry visas and are getting re-entry permits.

    With a multi you come and go as you please (4 times). Not sure if you can get a re entry permit to use the entire 3 month stay your visa permits or if you will just have to use up one of your entries.

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    peterpan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pleasantville
    Posts
    10,109
    Beats us too, but Thai Bureaucrats have there own rules, pointless tho they are.

  6. #6
    Member
    Happy As Larry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 09:24 PM
    Posts
    517
    Quote Originally Posted by rossconew View Post
    I get your point Necron but why the need to fill out the form if you have the retirement/spouse visa? I mean the guys who live here on retirement visas and have been for a long time have to submit a form to let immigration know they are leaving the country for a while so as not to lose their retirement visa.
    My understanding is that a multiple entry visa is valid for 1 year and allows multiple entries into the Kingdom but not for any longer than 90 days - so in this instance you must leave prior to being in country for longer than 90 days at one stretch. Upon reentry the 90 days starts again until the visa is expired.

    Those that live here fulltime may have entered the country on either a single or multiple entry visa which would allow them to stay 90 days at any one time but prior to the expiration of the visa have applied for and been granted permission to stay within Thailand. This is usually valid for 1 year when another permission to stay must be applied for.

    Those living here under the permission to stay must apply for a reentry permit before leaving the country or else the permission to stay and the visa under which is was granted become invalid and another visa must be applied for

    I think (believe)

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Last Online
    13-02-2018 @ 10:13 AM
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia/Pattaya
    Posts
    36
    Thanks guys and Larry in particular, I thought that may be the case, Larry. So there is no limit on the amount of times I can come and go within the 12 months of the validity of the visa and I cannot stay for longer than 90 days at a time.

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    13-05-2019 @ 03:36 PM
    Location
    Samui
    Posts
    44,717
    Quote Originally Posted by rossconew View Post
    Thanks guys and Larry in particular, I thought that may be the case, Larry. So there is no limit on the amount of times I can come and go within the 12 months of the validity of the visa and I cannot stay for longer than 90 days at a time.
    No limit on the number of times you can enter/leave LOS on your multi-entry but I've never heard of 90 day thing you're talking about. I've left for longer than that period several times and when returning it's the same as a 90 day reporting procedure.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •