Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 36 of 36
  1. #26
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    03-12-2018 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    At Mae Sai as you stamp in a sign in Thai and English states you are required to have 20,ooo bahts but I have never been asked.I believe it is one of those laws that is seldom applied but they have the right

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat
    9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    31-05-2018 @ 07:54 PM
    Location
    Hating but living in the 3rd world
    Posts
    5,511
    Quote Originally Posted by david44
    At Mae Sai as you stamp in a sign in Thai and English states you are required to have 20,ooo bahts
    And some smart arse wrote underneath it in poor handwriting "bullshit" and it was there for months

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    23-05-2019 @ 09:56 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,687
    Quote Originally Posted by poorfalang View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Marmite the Dog
    A multiple entry 1 year non-imm O. You have to do a border run every 90 days but it means you can actually get 15 months out of it if you're not an idiot.
    Marmite i believe there a need for a bank funs for the milty entry, 100.000 i think
    correct me if i am wrong

    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister
    Live on Multi O spouse visas, 5.000 baht a year, $30 US Lao visa every 3 months, easy and simple except for the Lao visa taking a page each time.
    do you needed funds for the last run?
    There is no requirement for money with a Multi O for spouse, but and there is always a but, some embassies in the region ask to see a bank book with money.
    Savanhket is a no money needed, which is lucky as think I have a few 100 Baht in mine. No bank book or letter from spouse needed, in fact less required than when you get one in your home country. Think they are just snowed under by Laos, Vietnamese etc applications to bother too much with a few farang applications. Jim

  4. #29
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by poorfalang
    correct me if i am wrong
    You're wrong.

  5. #30
    Member youneverknow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Last Online
    30-09-2013 @ 04:39 PM
    Posts
    535
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by poorfalang View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Marmite the Dog
    A multiple entry 1 year non-imm O. You have to do a border run every 90 days but it means you can actually get 15 months out of it if you're not an idiot.
    Marmite i believe there a need for a bank funs for the milty entry, 100.000 i think
    correct me if i am wrong

    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister
    Live on Multi O spouse visas, 5.000 baht a year, $30 US Lao visa every 3 months, easy and simple except for the Lao visa taking a page each time.
    do you needed funds for the last run?
    There is no requirement for money with a Multi O for spouse, but and there is always a but, some embassies in the region ask to see a bank book with money.
    Savanhket is a no money needed, which is lucky as think I have a few 100 Baht in mine. No bank book or letter from spouse needed, in fact less required than when you get one in your home country. Think they are just snowed under by Laos, Vietnamese etc applications to bother too much with a few farang applications. Jim

    Not sure if things are going to be easy anywhere anymore. With all the recent problems they might decide to stop doing whatever they feel and actually try to follow the rules whatever they are. As I said, it was a different experience at Savanakhet earlier this week. At the same time, Thailand never seems to change no matter what happens along the way so maybe you are right about that.

  6. #31
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    23-05-2019 @ 09:56 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,687
    Going by the rules would make things easier, it's everyone interpenetrating things that cause the problems.
    One place wants a bank account with 100,000 Baht, another 200,000 Baht, one day I can have an extension of stay child support, next day no, new boss, only with a court order.
    You can't argue the point or print the rules, just got to turn around and walk away and try on another day or different place.
    Jim

  7. #32
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,174
    ^
    Don't they require that you try only in your district (or home country)? Otherwise you have to go out of country to a Thai Consulate.

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Last Online
    31-05-2018 @ 07:54 PM
    Location
    Hating but living in the 3rd world
    Posts
    5,511
    The Aussies asked to see $8K AUD in the bank for mrs99 tourist visa I think it's a reasonable request.

  9. #34
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    23-05-2019 @ 09:56 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,687
    Quote Originally Posted by rickschoppers View Post
    ^
    Don't they require that you try only in your district (or home country)? Otherwise you have to go out of country to a Thai Consulate.
    Don't really understand what you are saying, but extensions of stay are supposed to be from your local Immigration office. In saying that if you don't have a yellow house book how would they know where you live. Places like Pattaya have extensions of stay services, you pay and get a retirement, spouse etc extension of stay.
    Don't know if you have to report to the issuing office or can move, someone else may know.

    An embassy is an embassy no matter where it is, doing things in your home country is easier, but the same rules apply except for local interpretations. Show money don't show money, very hard to show a Thai bank account if you live in another country or are a fly in fly out worker, paid in your home country. Jim

  10. #35
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,174
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by rickschoppers View Post
    ^
    Don't they require that you try only in your district (or home country)? Otherwise you have to go out of country to a Thai Consulate.
    Don't really understand what you are saying, but extensions of stay are supposed to be from your local Immigration office. In saying that if you don't have a yellow house book how would they know where you live. Places like Pattaya have extensions of stay services, you pay and get a retirement, spouse etc extension of stay.
    Don't know if you have to report to the issuing office or can move, someone else may know.

    An embassy is an embassy no matter where it is, doing things in your home country is easier, but the same rules apply except for local interpretations. Show money don't show money, very hard to show a Thai bank account if you live in another country or are a fly in fly out worker, paid in your home country. Jim

    I am talking about an extension of stay. I usually have a married visa and my wife must show her house book which gives me a residence. Personally, I would like to have the option to just walk out and try somewhere else, but in my situation, I can not.

    When I come back to the States, I just mail my information into the Thai Consulate in Los Angeles and receive everything back in about 10 with a year visa. No lines, no fucked up interpretations, no more money paid than what is required. Much easier, but I do not want to fly back home every time I want a new visa. The only other option is to go out of country, which I have done as well.

  11. #36
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Last Online
    11-07-2014 @ 08:15 PM
    Location
    quarantine
    Posts
    2,919
    sufficient funds:

    600 dollar cash if you are female, 1,000 dollar if you are a male backpacker...
    - in case you cant hand over a visa card, which passes the checks in the thai embassy/consulate..
    you have to bring the money photocopied, with the serial numbers visible...

    talking about a 3 months tourist visa...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •