Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36

Thread: What visa ?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25

    What visa ?

    I am coming to Thailand for 6 months and wondering which is the best visa to apply for ? After reading your section on visa's, I would like some advice. A six-month triple entry or a retirement visa, as I could fulfil the criteria required, how difficult it is but just want what ever is the easiest to obtain for the period of stay. I will be visiting Hong Kong, Cambodia,Burma, during my visit.

  2. #2
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    03-12-2018 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    If flying and have a return or onward ticket to a visa free country (for your nationality UK yes?)you get 30 days on arrival. If entering by river/land frontier 15 days.
    NB both the enter and exit day count so if doing a "border run" your last day is also your first.

    For detailed advise the other channel has pages and pages.e.g
    http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/...-bank-account/

    Suggest try read this to get clear on the jargon,tho most long term expats can fill you in.
    If importing 8ook keep records in case you ever wish to take your money out.I am keeping my funds offshore until things settle after the great transition

    It helps to give age and Passport nationality.

    Good luck as long as you have a good wedge visas while fiddly need take little cash or time.
    Both the choices you describe fit the bill but the 800,000 bahts need to have been seasoned in a Thai bank account in Thailand for 2 months I believe tho not stated on the mfa website,suggest you check its years since I did it.

    so could arrive on tourist day one.
    Day 2 deposit in bank and apply for retirement forms (they are downloadble)
    Day 30 fly outside to say Hong Kong for a fortnight minimum

    Re enter Thailand on another 30 days and on when you have 15 days remaining apply for 1 year retirement visa (There needs to be 15 days remaining on your entry to issue this ,

    Also a18 months left on your passport according to the new regulations and of course at least 2 pages empty.If in Uk with a passport nearly full well worth getting a new one I get through one every 20 months due to the ASEAN stamps
    Last edited by david44; 02-09-2013 at 04:29 PM.
    I used to have a job at a calendar factory.
    I got the sack because
    I took a couple of days off.

  3. #3
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    03-12-2018 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    Thailand's Visa Information - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand

    Government info in English

    At first you will hear conflicting tales from expats.
    They may all be correct interpretaion/flexibility of rules errors cock ups and of course "tea money" means different offices behave differently .I have never had any problems in 15 years.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks for your help. I am a UK national. So it is possible to do it on a six-month triple entry visa? Do I need to do anything other than leave Thailand and get my passport stamped, to comply ? Could I then pay money into Thai bank and apply for retirement visa, and are they difficult to obtain ?

  5. #5
    POTUS HOCUS
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    03-12-2018 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    Inner Wrongholia
    Posts
    13,668
    Suggest you read the links
    If you can match their requirement son the day.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks David.

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:34 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,699
    OP think there is a thread here about getting a 12 month Multi O in Hull, you just show the bank account with the money or have a pension.
    Probably better that way to start, before transferring money here. You may not like the life after a few months. Jim

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks, I think i will give Hull a try in the first instance, as this would not require me to deposit a large sum of money in a Thai bank. There is so much conflicting information with regards to visa applications.

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    aging one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:17 PM
    Posts
    16,689
    You are going for six months. One tourist visa with three entries will do you well. Then you can decide on the other stuff. But please take the time to read the websites that have been provided to you. You asked, you got. Now act on what you received. Cheers.

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:34 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,699
    RM. there are lots of different visas and extensions of stay, Embassy's and Thai immigration interpret things differently, depending on who is the boss at the time.

    If you have the money to show you will get a visa for the time you want, but don't go transferring money until to decide that Thailand is for you.
    Great for a holiday, so is Spain or Greece, but like all things you need the cash to enjoy the good life.

    I live here and would not want to live else where, but as they say, act in haste, repent at leisure. Jim

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks for all your input, I will check the visa info in the forum.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,174
    RM, it has always been my experience that it is easier to obtain any visa from a Thai Consulate in your home country. It is usually quicker and less frustrating as long as you have plenty of time to obtain one.

    I HIGHLY recommend you obtain your visa from Hull or any other Thai consulate that has more consistent application of all regulations.

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks.

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    Sumbitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    06-05-2018 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,596
    I'm a U.S. citizen interested also in a long-stay visa. I've been living in Thailand for the last three years mostly on a Non-imm B, due to being employed here. Since May, I've been on a TR but would like to get a retirement visa. I've heard the process is pretty straightforward: you go to U.S. consulate, they do the initial documentation (such as verifying income). Then all you have to do is go down ot the Thai Immigration Office and voila, simple as a TR extension. True or false?

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,174
    ^
    Might be a little more to it than that, but it is one of the easier visas.

  16. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks .

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:39 AM
    Posts
    12,708
    Quote Originally Posted by wjblaney View Post
    I'm a U.S. citizen interested also in a long-stay visa. I've been living in Thailand for the last three years mostly on a Non-imm B, due to being employed here. Since May, I've been on a TR but would like to get a retirement visa. I've heard the process is pretty straightforward: you go to U.S. consulate, they do the initial documentation (such as verifying income). Then all you have to do is go down ot the Thai Immigration Office and voila, simple as a TR extension. True or false?
    Why don't you look at the Thai immigration website. It explains the requirements in detail but should you still need clarification then research the many threads herein or elsewhere at all the other expat boards.

    You are just being lazy and relying on third hand hearsay will inevitably lead to confusion.

  18. #18
    I am in Jail
    Mr Earl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Last Online
    19-03-2019 @ 07:37 AM
    Location
    In the Jungle of Love
    Posts
    14,778
    Quote Originally Posted by wjblaney View Post
    I'm a U.S. citizen interested also in a long-stay visa. I've been living in Thailand for the last three years mostly on a Non-imm B, due to being employed here. Since May, I've been on a TR but would like to get a retirement visa. I've heard the process is pretty straightforward: you go to U.S. consulate, they do the initial documentation (such as verifying income). Then all you have to do is go down ot the Thai Immigration Office and voila, simple as a TR extension. True or false?
    True, you get the income affidavit from the embassy, needs to be 65k or more. Copies of your bank book with at least 4k in it. Sometimes they ask for a copy of you ATM card sometimes not. But the affidavit from the embassy is accepted as proof of income for the O-A retirement visa.

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    Sumbitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    06-05-2018 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,596
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Earl View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by wjblaney View Post
    I'm a U.S. citizen interested also in a long-stay visa. I've been living in Thailand for the last three years mostly on a Non-imm B, due to being employed here. Since May, I've been on a TR but would like to get a retirement visa. I've heard the process is pretty straightforward: you go to U.S. consulate, they do the initial documentation (such as verifying income). Then all you have to do is go down ot the Thai Immigration Office and voila, simple as a TR extension. True or false?
    True, you get the income affidavit from the embassy, needs to be 65k or more. Copies of your bank book with at least 4k in it. Sometimes they ask for a copy of you ATM card sometimes not. But the affidavit from the embassy is accepted as proof of income for the O-A retirement visa.
    I went to U.S. consulate last week with my last two 1040s as proof of income. But it went just like the ex-pat who told me about it in the first place said it would go: I filled out a one-page app. that asked for monthly income (there was no option re: bank accounts). I handed the application back, took a seat and 5 minutes later they called me up to another window, told me to raise my right hand and swear, either to God or some such, that my affidavit was true and complete. I said 'yes', they stamped it, gave it to me and I hit the road.
    BTW, the same guy who about the process happened to be there and I asked about the hassle at the CM Immigration Office. He said just bring the affidavit, fill out the Thai app. and pay your bhat. Much simpler than a TR visa extension: and you don't have to leave the country.

  20. #20
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    A triple entry tourist is the easiest visa to apply for.
    No mucking about with income etc and each entry is good for 3 months.
    As you are planning on travelling it would be the simplest to manage.

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    Sumbitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    06-05-2018 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,596
    Quote Originally Posted by Necron99
    As you are planning on travelling it would be the simplest to manage.
    I'm planning to stay in Thailand, although I will be travelling once or twice a year. But there's no guarantee my travel plans will coincide with the expiry date on a TR. And, btw, a 3-month TR requires an extension, in Thailand, after 60 days, not 90. For me, not so simple to manage that.

  22. #22
    Thailand Expat
    DrAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    25-03-2014 @ 05:29 PM
    Location
    yes
    Posts
    32,028
    I received my 1 year non-O this week

    For all those of you complaining about the consulate staff and the queues..

    My number was about 30 away from the one being served so I just sat down

    About half of the applicants did not know what visa they needed, so they stood there and questioned the staff. Another quarter did not have the correct paperwork and decided that they would have a long drawn out argument

    a typical response was "that was not in the website" etc etc, which was patently not true, they just had not read it properly. I had to wait about an hour and a half for these dear numbskulls to clear - luckily, about half the numbers were not present, so in reality only 15 people were ahead of me

    when my number came up, I handed over all the paperwork and copies of anything I could think of, the woman extracted what she needed, stamped my forms and gave me a ticket for collection, for the next day...time less than a minute

    never mind
    I have reported your post

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:34 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,699
    Quote Originally Posted by DrAndy View Post
    I received my 1 year non-O this week

    For all those of you complaining about the consulate staff and the queues..

    My number was about 30 away from the one being served so I just sat down

    About half of the applicants did not know what visa they needed, so they stood there and questioned the staff. Another quarter did not have the correct paperwork and decided that they would have a long drawn out argument

    a typical response was "that was not in the website" etc etc, which was patently not true, they just had not read it properly. I had to wait about an hour and a half for these dear numbskulls to clear - luckily, about half the numbers were not present, so in reality only 15 people were ahead of me

    when my number came up, I handed over all the paperwork and copies of anything I could think of, the woman extracted what she needed, stamped my forms and gave me a ticket for collection, for the next day...time less than a minute

    never mind
    Never had a problem, as long as I had the papers they needed. Usually had more papers than needed and copies, Jim

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat
    DrAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Last Online
    25-03-2014 @ 05:29 PM
    Location
    yes
    Posts
    32,028
    Jolly good Jim, but that was not my point

  25. #25
    ความสุขในอีสาน
    nigelandjan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Frinton on sea and Ban Pak
    Posts
    12,910
    R M ,,, I am just about to do the same as you 6 months ,, but what I did was get a one year multi from Hull ,,, its easiest TBH and gives you a bit of flexibility I think it was 120 .

    AO is corect in what he says ,, but the problem is you will only get 6 months on your visa and it cannot be forward booked if you get my drift ,,
    ie the 6 months starts , as the 12 month one does from the day of ISSUE .

    BTW Hull does NOT issue the visa the Embassy in London does , so Hull merely issues it on the Embassy say so ,, as the Embassy does not do postal applications only the Consulate does that.

    On the other hand you can take a day off with an appointment at the Embassy in West London

    Good luck
    I'm proud of my 38" waist , also proud I have never done drugs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •