Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 36 of 36

Thread: What visa ?

  1. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25

    Visa

    This time I will go for a triple entry six-month visa, with a months extension on the end. My airline ticket is for seven months, will that be a problem on entry ?

  2. #27
    ความสุขในอีสาน
    nigelandjan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Frinton on sea and Ban Pak
    Posts
    12,907
    How or where do you get a months extension at the end of it ?

  3. #28
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:04 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,263
    u could stretch a triple tourist to nearly 8 months

    first visa 60 days, + extension = 90
    second tourist visa + extension = 89
    leave before the triple expires (most are valid for 6 months) and re enter = 60 days
    total 239 days

  4. #29
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by nigelandjan View Post
    How or where do you get a months extension at the end of it ?

    Any immigration office in country.
    I page form and 1900 baht for a 30 day extension to your tourist visa,

  5. #30
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Rambling Man View Post
    This time I will go for a triple entry six-month visa, with a months extension on the end. My airline ticket is for seven months, will that be a problem on entry ?

    No, if you have a visa you can come on a one way ticket if you want.
    Its only no visa travel where the airline wants to see return dates.

  6. #31
    ความสุขในอีสาน
    nigelandjan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Frinton on sea and Ban Pak
    Posts
    12,907
    Thanks for the info Nek

  7. #32
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    [QUOTE=Phuketrichard;2566793]u could stretch a triple tourist to nearly 8 months

    first visa 60 days, + extension = 90
    second tourist visa + extension = 89
    leave before the triple expires (most are valid for 6 months) and re enter = 60 days
    total 239 days[/QUOT

    Thanks Richard, what do I have to do to get the final 60 day extension, once my six month visa has run out, as I thought I was only allowed 30 days entry without a visa?

  8. #33
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Necron.

  9. #34
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:04 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,263
    [quote=Rambling Man;2567514]
    Quote Originally Posted by Phuketrichard View Post
    u could stretch a triple tourist to nearly 8 months

    first visa 60 days, + extension = 90
    second tourist visa + extension = 89
    leave before the triple expires (most are valid for 6 months) and re enter = 60 days
    total 239 days[/QUOT

    Thanks Richard, what do I have to do to get the final 60 day extension, once my six month visa has run out, as I thought I was only allowed 30 days entry without a visa?
    as above max time u can get on a triple is 239 days,
    there is no 60 day extension. the third entry is valid for 60 days as long as u enter before the expiration date so check carefully

  10. #35
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Last Online
    02-10-2013 @ 11:46 PM
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Richard, think I have got it LOL. As long as my visa has not expired when I make my final entry, I will be given 60 days. I just wanted to be sure.

  11. #36
    Thailand Expat
    Sumbitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    06-05-2018 @ 01:39 PM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,596
    I got my 3 month non-imm O today. Took about 4 hours. Yeah even though I got there at 6:30 I was #35. But the pisser was last week I showed up one day over on my 60 day TR and they wouldn't let me swap it out to a non-imm w/out a border run. So had to take the bus to Maesai on Mon. just to cross the bridge to get a 15 day border stamp. So if u want to swap your TR for a non-imm O, don't overstay.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •