Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Last Online
    13-01-2014 @ 12:55 PM
    Posts
    2

    Another bringing GF/Fiancé/Wife to US questions.

    Fist Let me introduce myself, I'm 35 yrs old, Thai nationality but now a US citizen because I've been here since 10 yrs old. I have met a Thai girl a year and a half ago thru friend of a family. My fiancé is 30 yrs old, have bachelor degree and working with well known company for 7 yrs.

    Now we're getting married in January 2014 in Thailand. The date is set and everything is in motion. It will be a hotel wedding with at least 200 people. What I'm confuse is which route should we take in order to bring my fiancé/wife over to US. From what I read online, my options would be:

    1. Have her apply for tourist visa now, once she's here then get married after about 2 months and file for necessary paperwork. This looks illegal and I'm afraid our application would not be approved.

    2. Apply for Fiancé Visa in Thailand now, not sure which one to get K1 or K3. once she's here then get married right away. I'm leaning toward this one but afraid of the visa approval and the length of time.

    3. Apply for I-130 with DCF Bangkok office right after our wedding. I'm also leaning toward this but not too familiar with this process.

    I will also visit VisaJourney to seek help there but I would like to know if anyone here have any or suggestions or recommendations. Thanks for all your help.

  2. #2
    Northern Hermit
    friscofrankie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiangmai, Thailand
    Posts
    7,527
    You won't get the fiancee visa before your wedding. Don't even try it.
    Just wait until the wedding then file the I-130.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Last Online
    13-01-2014 @ 12:55 PM
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by friscofrankie View Post
    You won't get the fiancee visa before your wedding. Don't even try it.
    Just wait until the wedding then file the I-130.
    Would you not recommend option 1? The reason I'm asking is because my sister did this 2 yrs ago and married with an american guy - but my situation is a little different with the wedding thing.

    I'm just trying to speed up the process and hope to bring her after the wedding.

  4. #4
    Northern Hermit
    friscofrankie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiangmai, Thailand
    Posts
    7,527
    NO. Option one is illegal. Although impossible to prove, it could back fire on you. Immigration doesn't have to prove shit to say no. Why take chances? Dot the eyes, cross the tees, jump through the hoops. Why risk even the off chance you could be denied?

  5. #5
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Why not contact the U.S Embassy in Bangkok?

  6. #6
    Northern Hermit
    friscofrankie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Chiangmai, Thailand
    Posts
    7,527
    OR, check out the website at: US Naturalization and Immigration, Citizenship Application, US Visas Which is what he'll probably be told to do at the embassy.

    There he will find, or devise through extrapolation, the choices and methods that he listed; and have to make a decision; perhaps a semi-informed decision, based on others experiences. Perhaps by posting on a Thai-centric forum. Such as... maybe TeakDoor? (please read "TeakDoor" in the voice of the church lady saying "maybe Satan?").
    When the people fear their government, there is tyranny; when the government fears the people, there is liberty -- T. Jefferson


  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 04:25 AM
    Posts
    76

    USA immigration

    The first option is visa fraud and can result in a long ban. DCF is only available if you are resident for more than six months on an other than tourist visa - not sure if residence on your Thai passport qualifies; suggest contacting the Embassy directly.

    Suggest you visit visajourney.com for a peer support group or Brian Wright at USA Immigration Law Thailand if you have any complications. Both have good guides and matrices comparing your options with current timelines (which seem to be getting longer)

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    beazalbob69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    22-07-2018 @ 05:01 AM
    Location
    Between here and nowhere.
    Posts
    1,462
    Just take Her to Mexico on your honeymoon and pretend she is Mexican. Just sneak her across the border. Looks easy enough for the Mexicans.

    Or you can go the loooong painful legal route like I did and wait about a year, spend about 2 grand plus, be treated like a criminal for marrying a foreigner, get her to the US and then still have to get her a greencard later that is only good for 2 years after which you have to apply for it all over again to get the permanent greencard which is good for 10 years.

    I also went to Brian Wright at USA Immigration Law Thailand and can vouch for Him. He handled everything and took very good care of my wife while I was stuck in the USA.
    I'm not saying it was Aliens, but it was Aliens!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •