Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 70
  1. #26
    The Pikey Hunter
    Gerbil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roasting a Hedgehog
    Posts
    12,356
    ^ This. Although if she's got no status/ID getting a passport is going to be impossible.

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat Pragmatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Last but who gives a shit.
    Posts
    11,175
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerbil
    ^ This. Although if she's got no status/ID getting a passport is going to be impossible.
    That hasn't stopped others from entering the UK.

  3. #28
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    03-06-2014 @ 09:01 PM
    Posts
    27,545
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerbil View Post
    ^ This. Although if she's got no status/ID getting a passport is going to be impossible.
    I believe she needs to get herself square first....
    And then they can move on.


    Certainly if they plan to have a future in Thailand.

  4. #29
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    20-05-2019 @ 10:36 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,686
    Fluke, just a question, if the girl is from Burma, I guess, why not just move over. I may be not aware of a lot of things that you are doing, or why Thailand.
    Live on the Lao land border, small village, but a small village on the other side is no different than a village on this side.
    We are closer to hospitals and better schools on this side, but many Lao kids are born here, families are separated by a line drawn on a map.
    To be honest if I didn't have kids here, Burma would be where I would be going. Jim

  5. #30
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    Just been down the Hospital and was informed that the baby wont be classified as Thai
    FFS man - are you or your wife Thai?
    Im not and my gf is Thai, but with no Thai I.D.
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D

  6. #31
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerbil View Post
    ^ This. Although if she's got no status/ID getting a passport is going to be impossible.
    She doesnt even want to abroad or visit the U.K. , so She doesnt need or want a passport

  7. #32
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    03-06-2014 @ 09:01 PM
    Posts
    27,545
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    Just been down the Hospital and was informed that the baby wont be classified as Thai
    FFS man - are you or your wife Thai?
    Im not and my gf is Thai, but with no Thai I.D.
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D
    Wouldn't it be worthy to pursue and solidify her official Thai national, ID, etc?

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    Albert Shagnastier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Last Online
    22-03-2015 @ 09:09 PM
    Location
    City of Angels
    Posts
    7,166
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D
    She's either Thai and can prove it easily, or she's lying to you for some reason.

  9. #34
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Rural Surin View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    Just been down the Hospital and was informed that the baby wont be classified as Thai
    FFS man - are you or your wife Thai?
    Im not and my gf is Thai, but with no Thai I.D.
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D
    Wouldn't it be worthy to pursue and solidify her official Thai national, ID, etc?
    She has applied to get I.D .
    Applied for Thai I.D and its still an on-going process .
    Although it was hinted by the Gov officials that a large brown envelope would speed up the process

  10. #35
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D
    She's either Thai and can prove it easily, or she's lying to you for some reason.
    Thats the problem, She cannot prove that She is Thai .
    Born at home and has no official documents .

  11. #36
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Fluke, just a question, if the girl is from Burma, I guess, why not just move over. I may be not aware of a lot of things that you are doing, or why Thailand.
    Live on the Lao land border, small village, but a small village on the other side is no different than a village on this side.
    We are closer to hospitals and better schools on this side, but many Lao kids are born here, families are separated by a line drawn on a map.
    To be honest if I didn't have kids here, Burma would be where I would be going. Jim
    She wouldnt be able to stay in Burma legally though .

  12. #37
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Pragmatic View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier
    FFS man - are you or your wife Thai?
    Fluke was told all this in a thread 3 month ago. http://teakdoor.com/doing-things-leg...d-foreign.html (Thai Citizenship for Thailand-born child with foreign parents)
    Although in this thread I was asking about getting myself a long term Visa and in that thread there wasnt really any definitive answer to the question of the Childs status , but anyway , I was asking about long term Visa options in this thread

  13. #38
    Thailand Expat
    jamescollister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    20-05-2019 @ 10:36 PM
    Location
    Bunthrik Ubon
    Posts
    4,686
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister View Post
    Fluke, just a question, if the girl is from Burma, I guess, why not just move over. I may be not aware of a lot of things that you are doing, or why Thailand.
    Live on the Lao land border, small village, but a small village on the other side is no different than a village on this side.
    We are closer to hospitals and better schools on this side, but many Lao kids are born here, families are separated by a line drawn on a map.
    To be honest if I didn't have kids here, Burma would be where I would be going. Jim
    She wouldnt be able to stay in Burma legally though .
    Where was she born, if in Thailand from a Burmese family she only needs to go back to the family village, with a relative to or relatives to say she is from that village or born from a family of that village.
    Unless she's an orphan, not a big problem, being a stateless person is a problem and getting a Thai ID will be very hard, no matter what you pay out, it's on computer now.
    If you could buy Thai Id every farang that lives here would have one, ID gives you a passport.
    Think going to school is your best answer, if you have money there is always other ways, but gather you are stuck between a rock and a hard place.
    Best of Luck. Jim

  14. #39
    Thailand Expat
    charleyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:35 AM
    Location
    Cha-am.
    Posts
    3,695
    Quote Originally Posted by jamescollister
    Fluke, just a question, if the girl is from Burma, I guess, why not just move over. I may be not aware of a lot of things that you are doing, or why Thailand. Live on the Lao land border, small village, but a small village on the other side is no different than a village on this side. We are closer to hospitals and better schools on this side, but many Lao kids are born here, families are separated by a line drawn on a map. To be honest if I didn't have kids here, Burma would be where I would be going. Jim
    If the lady in question is from Burma, she is Burmese. WTF has Laos got to do with it?
    Last edited by charleyboy; 14-08-2013 at 06:48 AM.

  15. #40
    loob lor geezer
    Bangyai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    02-05-2019 @ 08:05 AM
    Location
    The land of silk and money.
    Posts
    5,984
    Quote Originally Posted by good2bhappy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    What are my options ?
    work as a teacher and get a work permit etc
    Not a bad idea. Also provides a bit of income.

  16. #41
    Thailand Expat poorfalang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    in the sticks
    Posts
    1,427
    sorry mate i had not seen the other thread,
    now i get the story i think you should go for a education, visa,

    other option is to really put all you got into getting her ID sorted, IE- lawyer or something that way if it is possible,

    like some other fellas have said is she really telling you the truth?
    i hope so and lets hope that the best will come out,
    keep pursuing her ID card and while you wait explore the UK option,
    all the best
    Sorry about me horrible speling

  17. #42
    Thailand Expat
    Albert Shagnastier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Last Online
    22-03-2015 @ 09:09 PM
    Location
    City of Angels
    Posts
    7,166
    Ok, seen your other thread now and think some sort of education (languadge/muay thai etc) visa is your best option for now. ASEAN should make it easier for your misses.

  18. #43
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:11 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,260
    If i were u rather than spend time worry about YOU, i would worry about the kid, without the mom having a thai id card and Nationality, the child is in a word FUCKED>
    all ur misses needs do is get on a taam bien baan ( house registration paper) where she was born via her mom or dad and take that to the amphur , pay a few 1,000 baht and get an id card. I know plenty of Burmese that buy their way onto one.

    as to ur visa, its Thailand, go to immigration and ask if there is anyone that can "help" you. I hear in Bangkok going price is 28,000 for a 1 year multiple O
    "I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol or insanity, but they've always worked for me" HST

    View my pics

  19. #44
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Last Online
    21-09-2013 @ 05:37 PM
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    They ve clamped down on the 60 day Visas .
    Only giving you a certain amount ,I dont know what that amount is though .
    I currently have 1 double entry tourist Visa in my passport, and theres a good chance that they wont give me another one .
    what u mean?

    many peoples do visa runs on tourist visas right?

    whats the matter?

    u scares me, as i am about to do my first run ever, and still got 2 entries in passport

    after that in dec. i plan to go laos or somewhere get 2 entry visa

  20. #45
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Last Online
    21-09-2013 @ 05:37 PM
    Posts
    4
    EDU visa, sign to school for language lessons, u get 1 year visa

  21. #46
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    19-04-2019 @ 06:47 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,898
    Quote Originally Posted by mataleo View Post
    EDU visa, sign to school for language lessons, u get 1 year visa
    "mataleo" you are correct almost EVERY language school in the country advertises a "one year visa", they also advertise "unlimited stay in Thailand" too, but.... Things in real life aren't always the way they're advertised or sold here..

    The paperwork you're gonna get from a private language school (which they get on your behalf from the Ministry of Education) will only garner you a Single Entry, Non-Immigrant Type ED visa good for 90 days permission to stay inside the kingdom. This is a fact at EVERY Thai Embassy/Consulate in S/E Asia that I can think of.

    After you get that, the school supplies you with support documentation and every 90 days you go to Thai Immigrations to extend your stay by another 90 days. You do this for an entire year.

    Then you go out to the Ministry of Education and get "tested" on your Thai ability. This is when they decide whether they're gonna let you continue studying Thai for another year. I've never seen anyone "fail" the test but I'm sure they're out there.

    At the end of the second year of 90 day extensions of stay, it's the same thing, another trip to MOE to be "tested" where they decide if you can continue to study or not.

    Rather than just read the web-site or the ad-slick from a school, how about emailing or calling one to see how it works?

    I'd bet you dollars to durians, you're gonna do in country extensions of stay every 90 days after you first LEAVE the country to get your Single Entry Non-Immigrant Type ED visa at the Thai Embassy/Consulate in a neighboring country with the paperwork the school supplies you after you enroll.

    Check and see, then get back to me...
    "Whoever said `Money can`t buy you love or joy` obviously was not making enough money." <- quote by Gene $immon$ of the rock group KISS

  22. #47
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by mataleo View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    They ve clamped down on the 60 day Visas .
    Only giving you a certain amount ,I dont know what that amount is though .
    I currently have 1 double entry tourist Visa in my passport, and theres a good chance that they wont give me another one .
    what u mean?

    many peoples do visa runs on tourist visas right?

    whats the matter?

    u scares me, as i am about to do my first run ever, and still got 2 entries in passport

    after that in dec. i plan to go laos or somewhere get 2 entry visa
    They previously used to give out unlimited Visas ,you could get as mnay as you wanted , but at the turn of the year they started to limit then , they gave you four 15 day Visa exempt stamps at a land border crossing and then said that they wont give you any more .
    I accumulated eight V.E.S and then decided that I needed to get a longer term Visa . I have heard of people getting 12 V.E.S , but I ve also heard of people just being given five day VES , which gives you five days to leave the Country .
    I wont be a problem getting yourself a Visa extension if its your first time, second or third time doing it .

  23. #48
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert Shagnastier View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluke
    She has some official papers , but not full I.D
    She's either Thai and can prove it easily, or she's lying to you for some reason.
    Thats the problem, She cannot prove that She is Thai .
    Born at home and has no official documents .
    Just to clarify, she isnt ethnic Thai , Shes ethnic Thai-yai and Myanmarese , although Shes never been outside Thailand , She has documentation giving her a right to stay in Thailand and her Family legally own land and property in Thailand, but just doesnt have full Thai I.D.

  24. #49
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    05-04-2019 @ 08:51 AM
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    5,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Phuketrichard View Post
    If i were u rather than spend time worry about YOU, i would worry about the kid,
    I need to consider myself first , if I dont get my Visa sorted , the baby will be growing up without a Father and no one to support him .
    The boy wil be able to get a U.K. passport when he gets old enough

  25. #50
    Tonguin for a beer
    Bung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Last Online
    25-09-2016 @ 09:58 PM
    Location
    Wat Bung
    Posts
    3,846
    Take your mrs to her village, if her folks are around ask them to round up every official person they know, poo Yai baan etc, find out how much it's going to cost then pass over the envelope, couldn't be more than 20k surely? People with power can help, pay them too. Even if it is 50k it will be worth it. Then your free to get non O visas until you hit 50.

    If you want to go back to the UK at some point for whatever reason (and there can be plenty of reasons) you are free to do so. If you stay here the child will have Thai I'd and won't have any problems getting into schools etc.
    Fahn Cahn's

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •