Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member stewart888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:20 PM
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    220

    Visa based on marriage...question

    Hi everyone.....I know about all the papers, copies, silly maps, I have done all this before. but read that one needs a
    Passport not less the 18 months from expiring? For some darn reason I thought it was not less then 12 months from expiring....
    When I go for the yearly renenal it will expire in 13 months so I thought I was safe this year....What do you guys come up with? 12 or 18....yes I can call immigration.
    Thanks so much!

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    19-04-2019 @ 06:47 AM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,898
    From what I read on your post, your renewal for your yearly extension of stay based on being married to a Thai national will come up and your passport will have 13 months left on it. There shouldn't be a problem and I dunno where you read or heard that mis-information about having to have XX number of months left on your passport when you apply for an extension of stay.

    Actually if you renew a yearly extension of stay, BUT your passport doesn't have a year left on it, they just grant you the extension until your passport expires.

    Once you renew your passport, you go back to Immigrations (with NO documentation, other than the paper your embassy gives you telling Immigrations to transfer the permitted to stay until stamp) and they give you the balance of the year.
    "Whoever said `Money can`t buy you love or joy` obviously was not making enough money." <- quote by Gene $immon$ of the rock group KISS

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat poorfalang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Last Online
    16-03-2019 @ 01:21 PM
    Location
    in the sticks
    Posts
    1,427
    Quote Originally Posted by stewart888
    Hi everyone.....I know about all the papers, copies, silly maps, I have done all this before. but read that one needs a
    Passport not less the 18 months from expiring? For some darn reason I thought it was not less then 12 months from expiring....
    When I go for the yearly renenal it will expire in 13 months so I thought I was safe this year....What do you guys come up with? 12 or 18....yes I can call immigration.
    Thanks so much!


    no problem unless local immigration fooker can do their job right or does not like your face

    you should be fine and don't forget they can transfer your stamp to the next passport, it has happened to me and other that i know of, it is a normal procedure.
    Sorry about me horrible speling

  4. #4
    Member stewart888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:20 PM
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    220
    Oh wow..thanks...I know I will have to renew my passport but like anything like this I want to do it later.) thanks again...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •