Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 35
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    18-01-2014 @ 05:12 AM
    Posts
    4

    Retirement Visa going through customs

    I have received my retirement visa from the Thai consulate. It's a Non-Immigrant O-A multiple entry.
    I will be flying out of Seattle with a one-way ticket and (hopefully) landing in Chiang Mai next week.
    Will I be required to pay anything further while going through customs/immigration?
    What will I be required to do while going through customs/immigration after getting off the plane?
    Any issues getting one the plane with a one-way ticket? Any issues in Thailand?
    And... will I be good for a year (stamp?) or will I have to go see immigration while I"m there?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Nowisee2012; 06-03-2013 at 03:26 AM.

  2. #2
    ความสุขในอีสาน
    nigelandjan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Frinton on sea and Ban Pak
    Posts
    12,820
    Just as a point of interest mate , will you not be going through immigration at BKK first ?

    Anyway all the best with your retirement ,,,,, hope you have a long and healthy one

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    18-01-2014 @ 05:12 AM
    Posts
    4
    According to my flight info, flying from Seoul Korea to CM.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,075
    -Nothing more owed if you already have your retirement visa.

    -A one way ticket is fine. I was never asked about it and only had the Non-Immigrant O Visa.

    -Since you have a retirement visa, you should not have to leave the country every 90 days, as I do, to get another 90day stamp. You will however, be required to check in to local immigration to verify residence every 3 months.

    -Don't be nervous when you come thru the police line upon arrival. Don't offer any information not asked for. You will more than likely breeze thru without any conversation.

    -If you need more information, take a look at a few threads on this site. These guys are a wealth of information (most of the time), especially when it comes to visa requirements.

    Good luck and hope to be hearing from you soon.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    18-01-2014 @ 05:12 AM
    Posts
    4
    Just wanted to make sure incase they try and hustle me for more money.

    I'll try and spend more time on here, especially since I'll be in CM in a weeks time.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    BobR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    27-09-2017 @ 12:44 PM
    Posts
    7,756
    Quote Originally Posted by rickschoppers
    -A one way ticket is fine. I was never asked about it and only had the Non-Immigrant O Visa.
    I've never been hassled about this by the Thais, but twice the people at the airline check-in at LAX have raised the issue. If that happens, show them the retirement visa and if they still hold you up, demand a supervisor. But yes, the one way ticket is fine.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Boon Mee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Last Online
    16-12-2016 @ 09:19 AM
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    44,058
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post
    will I be good for a year (stamp?) or will I have to go see immigration while I"m there?
    You will have to report your address every 90 days at Immigration. Other than that, airport formalities should be the extent of the paperwork.

    Remember to get the 800K THB in a bank account (Thai) within 3 months of re-newing your Non-O Visa.

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Concur with rickschoppers and BobR. Similar experience when coming here on O-A multi entry.

    Don't get confused, "you don't need the 800K baht in the bank with pension income that meets Immi stds.

    Good Luck!


  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    18-01-2014 @ 05:12 AM
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Concur with rickschoppers and BobR. Similar experience when coming here on O-A multi entry.

    Don't get confused, "you don't need the 800K baht in the bank with pension income that meets Immi stds.
    Right, I qualify without the 800k.

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.

  10. #10
    Member cymru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Last Online
    18-12-2013 @ 08:33 PM
    Location
    Pattaya
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012
    Just wanted to make sure incase they try and hustle me for more money.
    No...that happens once you leave the airport

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    15-10-2016 @ 10:22 PM
    Posts
    3,860
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.
    The visa is for a year. If you do a border run or exit and return before the year is up you will be stamped in for another year. That way you can stay 2 years on one visa.

  12. #12
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,904
    You will get stamped in for one year when you arrive.
    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat terry57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:44 PM
    Posts
    25,335
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post

    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    This is very important, make sure they give you the correct stamp.

    I have been caught out with the wrong stamp on entering.

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Concur with rickschoppers and BobR. Similar experience when coming here on O-A multi entry.

    Don't get confused, "you don't need the 800K baht in the bank with pension income that meets Immi stds.
    Right, I qualify without the 800k.

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.
    Your thoughts are correct Nowisee. You can enter and depart as many times as you wish with your type visa and the multi reentry.... your 90 day reporting requirement begins with each of your entry's into Thailand and if you depart prior to a specific 90 report date, no problem, the 90 day start period begins again on the day of your reentry.

    Looking back at my old passport with the original O-A Visa I had with multi entry permit, it looks like they gave me a 1 year stamp. It was during and before that 1 year time period that I had to do something to get the retirement extension as I recall. The annual renewal of the retirement extension has become routine but what becomes a pain is the annual requirement for the issuance of the "Income Ltr" from the US Embassy (cost $50 for the notary) that needs to be submitted with the annual retirement extension. What is of some assistance is the fact that the US Embassy in BKK/Consulate in CM offers those services (by appointment only these days I think) or it can be done when the US Embassy American Services "Out Reach" program is offered 1/4ly at various locations throughout the country on scheduled dates. You can register with the US Embassy to be on applicable e-mail distribution for these "Out Reach" e-mails. Suggest also registering with the US Embassy as you will receive various threat notices when they apply.

    "Don't Sweat the Small Stuff....and it is all small stuff"

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by terry57 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post

    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    This is very important, make sure they give you the correct stamp.

    I have been caught out with the wrong stamp on entering.

    Good point terry.....

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
    You will get stamped in for one year when you arrive.
    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    Good point Thetyim!!!!!

  17. #17
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyFree View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.
    The visa is for a year. If you do a border run or exit and return before the year is up you will be stamped in for another year. That way you can stay 2 years on one visa.

    I am not sure I buy this logic... I'd have this thought validated before proceeding in this manner.

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat
    taxexile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    13,645
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
    You will get stamped in for one year when you arrive.
    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    Good point Thetyim!!!!!


    ...... and make sure the immigration officer has authenticated the stamp with a signature, usually illegible.

    Without that seemingly insignificant squiggle the stamp can be deemed invalid and you could find yourself stuck in the middle of a catch 22, orwellian cum kafkaesque endless bureaucratic nightmare.

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by taxexile View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
    You will get stamped in for one year when you arrive.
    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    Good point Thetyim!!!!!


    ...... and make sure the immigration officer has authenticated the stamp with a signature, usually illegible.

    Without that seemingly insignificant squiggle the stamp can be deemed invalid and you could find yourself stuck in the middle of a catch 22, orwellian cum kafkaesque endless bureaucratic nightmare.

    right, it pays to be vigilant in this regard...

  20. #20
    Days Work Done! Norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Roiet
    Posts
    26,116
    Regarding customs; if you are bringing in items which require duty to be paid you may have to pay said. If not then as others have said customs not involved.

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    15-10-2016 @ 10:22 PM
    Posts
    3,860
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyFree View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.
    The visa is for a year. If you do a border run or exit and return before the year is up you will be stamped in for another year. That way you can stay 2 years on one visa.

    I am not sure I buy this logic... I'd have this thought validated before proceeding in this manner.
    It's not logic it's fact. Done it many times. Strange that people don't seem to know this. Every time you enter on a multi-entry you get a 1 year stamp. Simple innit.



    Keep your sarcastic smileys to yourself. I know you're THE self-appointed expert but I've lived here longer than a decade as well.
    Last edited by FlyFree; 06-03-2013 at 10:16 AM.

  22. #22
    Thailand Expat
    SEA Traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    01-11-2014 @ 09:25 AM
    Location
    Villa Sariano, Phala Beach, Ban Chang, Rayong, Thailand
    Posts
    3,790
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyFree View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by SEA Traveler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyFree View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Nowisee2012 View Post

    Also, I'm under the impression because it's multiple entries, I am not limited to one entry every 90 days.
    The visa is for a year. If you do a border run or exit and return before the year is up you will be stamped in for another year. That way you can stay 2 years on one visa.

    I am not sure I buy this logic... I'd have this thought validated before proceeding in this manner.


    It's not logic it's fact. Done it many times. Strange that people don't seem to know this. Every time you enter on a multi-entry you get a 1 year stamp. Simple innit.



    Keep your sarcastic smileys to yourself. I know you're THE self-appointed expert but I've lived here longer than a decade as well.

    My, we are touchy today aren't we FlyFree. Calm down, relax, no need to be so defensive.

    Never claimed to have profound knowledge or to being an expert in this matter... however, I do have plenty of experience in these matter and offered that...

    and regardless of how long one has been residing here in LOS, that doesn't alter the fact that one should take precautions in such circumstances.

    As you wish, I'll dispense with any smileys directed your way.

  23. #23
    I am in Jail leemo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Last Online
    07-10-2015 @ 02:27 PM
    Location
    pty
    Posts
    2,608
    Quote Originally Posted by terry57 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post

    Don't leave the immigration desk until you have checked the stamp.

    This is very important, make sure they give you the correct stamp.

    I have been caught out with the wrong stamp on entering.
    Ditto, and according to immigration it was my fault for not checking (that the retard did his job).

  24. #24
    ความสุขในอีสาน
    nigelandjan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Frinton on sea and Ban Pak
    Posts
    12,820
    Quote Originally Posted by terry57
    I have been caught out with the wrong stamp on entering.
    Allways best to double check before entering Tel

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:40 AM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,199
    enjoy!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •