The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2013, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mid
Thailand Expat
 
Mid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,416
Mid has a brilliant future in Thailand
Mid has a brilliant future in Thailand
Chonburi : Upsurge in retirement visas

Upsurge in retirement visas
3 Feb 2013

The number of one-year retirement visas has surged by more than 30 percent, according to a source at the Chonburi Immigration Bureau.

Although there are more British applicants than any other nationality, there is a noticeable growth in the number of Russian applicants.

If the trend continues, more than 45,000 such visas will have been issued by the end of the 2013.

The Immigration Bureau source added that there are many foreigners living in Thailand who use other visa opportunities, including marriage visas, educational visas and work permits.

Other types of visas are available at Thai embassies and consulates around the world, including multiple entry O and OA visas.

bangkokpost.com
Mid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Gods of Thailand
Bangkok Properties
Bangkok Escort
Old 03-02-2013, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mid
Upsurge in retirement visas
That's the way I'll be going come my renewal date. A 'Marriage Extension' is too much trouble.
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
SpicyMartin's Avatar
 
Last Online: 18-02-2015 10:40 AM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chiang Mai (Maejo)
Posts: 222
SpicyMartin Thailand Travel Forum NewbieSpicyMartin Thailand Travel Forum NewbieSpicyMartin Thailand Travel Forum Newbie
I guess as the years roll by a lot more folk who are working here, or working offshore and living here are now passing the magical "50" and are eligable for a Retirement Visa based on monthly earnings...... so much easier than going the Marriage visa route.
SpicyMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
peterpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pleasantville
Posts: 10,102
peterpan has a brilliant future in Thailand
peterpan has a brilliant future in Thailandpeterpan has a brilliant future in Thailandpeterpan has a brilliant future in Thailandpeterpan has a brilliant future in Thailandpeterpan has a brilliant future in Thailandpeterpan has a brilliant future in Thailand
The other option is to do what I am this year, trip to OZ and then get a marriage visa No hassle no border runs just a quick over the bridge and back again. Granted not as easy as the marriage extension but necessitated by an Alzheimers induced fvuck up .
__________________
There cant be good living where there is not good drinking
peterpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
nevets's Avatar
 
Last Online: 16-02-2015 11:11 AM
Join Date: May 2008
Location: PHETCHABURI
Posts: 1,630
nevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expatnevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expatnevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expatnevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expatnevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expatnevets has a great interest in being a Thailand Expat
I have had both but because of all the hassel and keeping around 20000 in a Thai bank i now just do none im o , less hassel, and i work abroad a few months every year anyway so its great.
nevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevets
I have had both but because of all the hassel and keeping around 20000 in a Thai bank
Why do you keep 20,000 Pounds in a Thai bank? Don't you use it once you've applied for your extension?
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member
 
Last Online: 05-03-2016 02:27 PM
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 592
Ceburat1 Spending a bit of time on Thai Travel forumsCeburat1 Spending a bit of time on Thai Travel forumsCeburat1 Spending a bit of time on Thai Travel forumsCeburat1 Spending a bit of time on Thai Travel forums
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mid
Upsurge in retirement visas
That's the way I'll be going come my renewal date. A 'Marriage Extension' is too much trouble.

What is the major difference between retirement visa and a marriage visa other than the amount of money required and being legally married to a
thai?
Ceburat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 08:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Last Online: Yesterday 07:25 PM
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8,756
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
Seekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand ExpatSeekingasylum Thailand Expat
Err, have a look at the thread a couple above this one on the board.
Seekingasylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
loob lor geezer
 
Bangyai's Avatar
 
Last Online: 15-09-2015 02:46 AM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The land of silk and money.
Posts: 5,992
Bangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in ThailandBangyai has much to be proud of in Thailand
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpan View Post
The other option is to do what I am this year, trip to OZ and then get a marriage visa No hassle no border runs just a quick over the bridge and back again. Granted not as easy as the marriage extension but necessitated by an Alzheimers induced fvuck up .
You mean a multiple entry non immigrant visa O based on being married but that will require you to leave the country every 90 days , hence trip over the bridge ?
Bangyai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright 2005 - 2015 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.14298 seconds with 22 queries