Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 47
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    11-12-2014 @ 03:57 PM
    Posts
    2

    Any one know about 400k Baht deposit required for spousal visa

    I have a spousal '12 month extension of stay' for which I had to deposit 400k Baht in a Thai Bank.
    Does anyone know if the balance of that account has to stay above 400k Baht, or can it go below that figure and be topped up 3 months before the next renewal date ?

  2. #2
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    As long as you have min 400k 3 months before renewal its fine.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Why do the posts keep getting removed from this thread ??????

  4. #4
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,904
    ^
    Might be because you are posting BS

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
    ^
    Might be because you are posting BS
    I don't think I am, I posted that you only need the money in the bank for 2 months for an marriage extension........Is this BS ???

    I've been doing it it for 8 years

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    peterpan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Pleasantville
    Posts
    10,108
    Read the rules and you will see that its not correct. i.e BS

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2013 @ 10:45 AM
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    4,655
    Did I write BS also?

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by peterpan View Post
    Read the rules and you will see that its not correct. i.e BS
    What rules

    Officially it is 2 months for all extensions based on marriage, but some offices seem to require 3 months never the less.My office in Surin is happy with 2 months .
    Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by superman View Post
    Did I write BS also?
    Apparently

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2013 @ 10:45 AM
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    4,655
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa
    Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!
    What's the point of having forums?

  11. #11
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by superman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa
    Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!
    What's the point of having forums?
    The problem with Immigration offices is they are a law unto themselves,not all Immigration Offices work off the same template. As I have posted my Office in Surin is happy with two months,some require 3 months.
    Unless the OP states which office he will be using any info we give him could in-correct unless the poster uses the same Office .
    Big Ol' Lucky Ol' Al.

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2013 @ 10:45 AM
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    4,655
    I use the same office. Obviously if it doesn't do the same as Thetyim's office then it's wrong? So Thetyim, are you going to answer the OP's questions or just be ignorant as you seem to know the correct answers according to your office.

  13. #13
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    From the Thai Immigration site Immigration Division 1

    In the case of being a family member of a Thai national (applicable only to parents, spouse, children,
    adopted children, or spouse’s children):
    Criteria for Consideration

    (1) The alien must have been granted a non-immigrant visa (NON-IM).
    (2) The alien must have proof of relationship.
    (3) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto; or
    (4) In the case of children, adopted children, or spouse’s children, said children, adopted children,
    or spouse’s children must not be married, must live with the alien as part of the family, and must not
    be over 20 years of age; or
    (5) In the case of parents, the father or mother must maintain an average annual income of no less
    than Baht 40,000 per month throughout the year or must have deposited funds of no less than Baht
    400,000 to cover expenses for one year.
    For other necessary cases, the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner of Immigration Bureau
    is granted the authority to make decisions regarding approval on a case-by-case basis.
    (6) In the case of marriage to a Thai woman, the alien husband must earn an average annual income
    of no less than Baht 40,000 per month or must have no less than Baht 400,000 in a bank account in
    Thailand for the past two months to cover expenses for one year.

  14. #14
    Lord of Swine
    Necron99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Nahkon Sawon
    Posts
    13,025
    I had always thought it was 3 months for the year extension.
    I went today to do my first year ext after a 3 month non -0 but had funds ina joint account. He told me to move it today to a sole account and come back in two months after giving me a 60 day extension to my initial single entry non o.

  15. #15
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,904
    I know two people who have been refused an extension because the money had been in the bank account for over 2 but under 3 months. Different immigration offices as well.

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by Necron99 View Post
    I had always thought it was 3 months for the year extension.
    I went today to do my first year ext after a 3 month non -0 but had funds ina joint account. He told me to move it today to a sole account and come back in two months after giving me a 60 day extension to my initial single entry non o.
    All the info you need is here http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004...77-2551_en.pdf

    Some believed it was 2 months for the first application then 3 months.

    However, I have re-checked the mfa website and it states 2 months.

    The 2 months then 3 months rule applies to RETIREMENT extensions,not to Marriage extensions

  17. #17
    loob lor geezer
    Bangyai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    28-08-2017 @ 01:04 PM
    Location
    The land of silk and money.
    Posts
    5,984
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa View Post

    (2) The alien must have proof of relationship.
    (3) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto; or
    Actually, under Thai law , I was given to understand that there is such a thing as a ' common law wife ' , pretty much the same as is recognised in the U.K.
    This law gives a woman who has been living with her partner full time for a certain number of years the same rights as are enjoyed by a legaly married woman. This might explain the terms :

    de jure and de facto mentioned in clause 3 ( by law and by fact )

    In which case....I wonder how I would get on applying for a one year visa extension ( have proof of common law status ) if I can fulfill the other requirements. I might look into this sometime soon and post the result ( if it is something other than a boot up the bum from immigration )


    ^ Hmmm.....just surfed this and the answer appears to be that only legal marriages are recognised under Thai law. So much for what you ' hear '

    Last edited by Bangyai; 30-01-2013 at 08:54 PM.

  18. #18
    Thailand Expat superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Last Online
    30-03-2013 @ 10:45 AM
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    4,655
    There was a right in 2005 whereby you could obtain an Extention based on a Thai child supporting the farang. No money to be shown. I applied for it but the immigration wouldn't accept the no show of money even though it was written in the rule book. They settled at 100,000 baht show. In 2006, I recall, they done away with this extention in its then format.
    Death is natures way of telling you to slow down.

  19. #19
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,904
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa
    That translation from Tilleke & Gibson states 2 months
    The translation from Isaan Lawyers states 2 months
    The translation from ThaiWah Global Law Office states 3 months
    All three are supposed to be Police Order 777/2551


    Another possible factor is that you have been doing this for 8 years and the rules were changed in 2006 and again in 2008 so you might be grand-fathered under the old rules.

  20. #20
    Have you got any cheese Thetyim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Mousehole
    Posts
    20,904
    Quote Originally Posted by superman
    I applied for it but the immigration wouldn't accept the no show of money even though it was written in the rule book.
    Same thing happened to me.
    I showed him the rules in Thai but he wouldn't accept it.

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa
    That translation from Tilleke & Gibson states 2 months
    The translation from Isaan Lawyers states 2 months
    The translation from ThaiWah Global Law Office states 3 months
    All three are supposed to be Police Order 777/2551


    Another possible factor is that you have been doing this for 8 years and the rules were changed in 2006 and again in 2008 so you might be grand-fathered under the old rules.

    I went back too the UK in 2009 for 3 months and then started again with a new 3 month Non Imm 'O' when I returned and then extended it to a extension based on marriage in Feb 2010 so it couldn't have been Grand-fathered !!!!

  22. #22
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    One more from the Bangkok Immigration site .....question #16

    Immigration Division 1

  23. #23
    Thailand Expat
    boloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Surin
    Posts
    3,843
    Quote Originally Posted by boloa View Post

    The 2 months then 3 months rule applies to RETIREMENT extensions,not to Marriage extensions
    See Question #22 ( just to confirm my posts aren't BS )

    Immigration Division 1

  24. #24
    Thailand Expat nevets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Last Online
    16-02-2015 @ 12:11 PM
    Location
    PHETCHABURI
    Posts
    1,630
    3 months the first time

  25. #25
    Thailand Expat Jesus Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Last Online
    22-09-2017 @ 11:00 AM
    Posts
    6,954
    My wife and I are in the process of sorting our marriage visa out. We've been married for a while but made it official 2 months ago. However, my wife who has a good job, earns hell of a lot more than I do, was told by her bank that she has to have 400k in the bank. WTF would a Thai citizen have to show that? Surely, the bank, or at least the person serving her is a dumb shit.

    My understanding is the foreigner has to prove and income of 40k or more for the last six months, and/or 400k that has been banked for 3 months or more.
    You bullied, you laughed, you lied, you lost!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •