The Thailand Forum

The Thailand expat forum for Travel, Lifestyle and Fun.



Welcome to the TeakDoor.com The Thailand Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view some discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

Forum Home Donate Arcade Chat Room Gallery Property Mark Forums Read
Go Back   TeakDoor.com - The Thailand Forum > Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand > Thai Visas and Visa Runs
Home Register TD Links FAQ Members List Calendar Weather Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thai Visas and Visa Runs Tell us about your Thailand visa run experience, ask about doing a Thai Visa run here. Where is the best place to get a visa for Thailand? What paperwork did you need for a Thai Non Immigrant Visa? Where can you get Thai Multiple Entry Visas? Is a Retirement Visa that difficult to get? Want to take your Thai Girlfriend back to the UK or need a Thai Visa for yourself? Also for questions on visa entry requirements to other countries & overstay in Thailand.

Thai Dating  Savile Row Fashion Bangkok

Laos Visa run  Kuala Lumpur visa run  Penang visa run  Cambodia Visa run

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30-01-2013, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newbie
 
Last Online: 19-06-2013 03:40 PM
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
polebear88 Thailand Travel Forum Newbie
Any one know about 400k Baht deposit required for spousal visa

I have a spousal '12 month extension of stay' for which I had to deposit 400k Baht in a Thai Bank.
Does anyone know if the balance of that account has to stay above 400k Baht, or can it go below that figure and be topped up 3 months before the next renewal date ?
polebear88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Gods of Thailand
Advertise here!
Bangkok Escort
Old 30-01-2013, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord of Swine
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nahkon Sawon
Posts: 11,102
Necron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand Expat
As long as you have min 400k 3 months before renewal its fine.
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Why do the posts keep getting removed from this thread ??????
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Have you got any cheese
 
Thetyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mousehole
Posts: 20,916
Thetyim has disabled reputation
^
Might be because you are posting BS
Thetyim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
^
Might be because you are posting BS
I don't think I am, I posted that you only need the money in the bank for 2 months for an marriage extension........Is this BS ???

I've been doing it it for 8 years
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
peterpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pleasantville
Posts: 9,828
peterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expatpeterpan Thailand Expat
Read the rules and you will see that its not correct. i.e BS
peterpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
Did I write BS also?
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpan View Post
Read the rules and you will see that its not correct. i.e BS
What rules

Officially it is 2 months for all extensions based on marriage, but some offices seem to require 3 months never the less.My office in Surin is happy with 2 months .
Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman View Post
Did I write BS also?
Apparently
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa
Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!
What's the point of having forums?
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 06:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa
Best thing to do is ask your local immigration office !!!
What's the point of having forums?
The problem with Immigration offices is they are a law unto themselves,not all Immigration Offices work off the same template. As I have posted my Office in Surin is happy with two months,some require 3 months.
Unless the OP states which office he will be using any info we give him could in-correct unless the poster uses the same Office .
__________________
Big Ol' Lucky Ol' Al.
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
I use the same office. Obviously if it doesn't do the same as Thetyim's office then it's wrong? So Thetyim, are you going to answer the OP's questions or just be ignorant as you seem to know the correct answers according to your office.
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
From the Thai Immigration site Immigration Division 1

In the case of being a family member of a Thai national (applicable only to parents, spouse, children,
adopted children, or spouse’s children):
Criteria for Consideration

(1) The alien must have been granted a non-immigrant visa (NON-IM).
(2) The alien must have proof of relationship.
(3) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto; or
(4) In the case of children, adopted children, or spouse’s children, said children, adopted children,
or spouse’s children must not be married, must live with the alien as part of the family, and must not
be over 20 years of age; or
(5) In the case of parents, the father or mother must maintain an average annual income of no less
than Baht 40,000 per month throughout the year or must have deposited funds of no less than Baht
400,000 to cover expenses for one year.
For other necessary cases, the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner of Immigration Bureau
is granted the authority to make decisions regarding approval on a case-by-case basis.
(6) In the case of marriage to a Thai woman, the alien husband must earn an average annual income
of no less than Baht 40,000 per month or must have no less than Baht 400,000 in a bank account in
Thailand for the past two months to cover expenses for one year.
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord of Swine
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nahkon Sawon
Posts: 11,102
Necron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand ExpatNecron99 Thailand Expat
I had always thought it was 3 months for the year extension.
I went today to do my first year ext after a 3 month non -0 but had funds ina joint account. He told me to move it today to a sole account and come back in two months after giving me a 60 day extension to my initial single entry non o.
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Have you got any cheese
 
Thetyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mousehole
Posts: 20,916
Thetyim has disabled reputation
I know two people who have been refused an extension because the money had been in the bank account for over 2 but under 3 months. Different immigration offices as well.
Thetyim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necron99 View Post
I had always thought it was 3 months for the year extension.
I went today to do my first year ext after a 3 month non -0 but had funds ina joint account. He told me to move it today to a sole account and come back in two months after giving me a 60 day extension to my initial single entry non o.
All the info you need is here http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004...77-2551_en.pdf

Some believed it was 2 months for the first application then 3 months.

However, I have re-checked the mfa website and it states 2 months.

The 2 months then 3 months rule applies to RETIREMENT extensions,not to Marriage extensions
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
loob lor geezer
 
Bangyai's Avatar
 
Last Online: 29-10-2014 06:10 PM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The land of silk and money.
Posts: 5,981
Bangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand ExpatBangyai Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa View Post

(2) The alien must have proof of relationship.
(3) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto; or
Actually, under Thai law , I was given to understand that there is such a thing as a ' common law wife ' , pretty much the same as is recognised in the U.K.
This law gives a woman who has been living with her partner full time for a certain number of years the same rights as are enjoyed by a legaly married woman. This might explain the terms :

de jure and de facto mentioned in clause 3 ( by law and by fact )

In which case....I wonder how I would get on applying for a one year visa extension ( have proof of common law status ) if I can fulfill the other requirements. I might look into this sometime soon and post the result ( if it is something other than a boot up the bum from immigration )


^ Hmmm.....just surfed this and the answer appears to be that only legal marriages are recognised under Thai law. So much for what you ' hear '


Last edited by Bangyai : 30-01-2013 at 07:54 PM.
Bangyai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 08:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
superman's Avatar
 
Last Online: 30-03-2013 10:45 AM
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 4,655
superman has disabled reputation
There was a right in 2005 whereby you could obtain an Extention based on a Thai child supporting the farang. No money to be shown. I applied for it but the immigration wouldn't accept the no show of money even though it was written in the rule book. They settled at 100,000 baht show. In 2006, I recall, they done away with this extention in its then format.
__________________
Death is natures way of telling you to slow down.
superman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 08:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Have you got any cheese
 
Thetyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mousehole
Posts: 20,916
Thetyim has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa
That translation from Tilleke & Gibson states 2 months
The translation from Isaan Lawyers states 2 months
The translation from ThaiWah Global Law Office states 3 months
All three are supposed to be Police Order 777/2551


Another possible factor is that you have been doing this for 8 years and the rules were changed in 2006 and again in 2008 so you might be grand-fathered under the old rules.
Thetyim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 08:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Have you got any cheese
 
Thetyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mousehole
Posts: 20,916
Thetyim has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman
I applied for it but the immigration wouldn't accept the no show of money even though it was written in the rule book.
Same thing happened to me.
I showed him the rules in Thai but he wouldn't accept it.
Thetyim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 08:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thetyim View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa
That translation from Tilleke & Gibson states 2 months
The translation from Isaan Lawyers states 2 months
The translation from ThaiWah Global Law Office states 3 months
All three are supposed to be Police Order 777/2551


Another possible factor is that you have been doing this for 8 years and the rules were changed in 2006 and again in 2008 so you might be grand-fathered under the old rules.

I went back too the UK in 2009 for 3 months and then started again with a new 3 month Non Imm 'O' when I returned and then extended it to a extension based on marriage in Feb 2010 so it couldn't have been Grand-fathered !!!!
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Gods of Thailand
Advertise here!
Bangkok Escort
Old 30-01-2013, 11:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
One more from the Bangkok Immigration site .....question #16

Immigration Division 1
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 11:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
boloa's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 10:10 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Surin
Posts: 1,616
boloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expatboloa Thailand Expat
Quote:
Originally Posted by boloa View Post

The 2 months then 3 months rule applies to RETIREMENT extensions,not to Marriage extensions
See Question #22 ( just to confirm my posts aren't BS )

Immigration Division 1
boloa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 06:55 AM   #24 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
nevets's Avatar
 
Last Online: Today 08:25 AM
Join Date: May 2008
Location: PHETCHABURI
Posts: 1,525
nevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expatnevets Thailand Expat
3 months the first time
nevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 08:05 AM   #25 (permalink)
Thailand Expat
 
Jesus Jones's Avatar
 
Last Online: Yesterday 08:25 PM
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,255
Jesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand ExpatJesus Jones Thailand Expat
My wife and I are in the process of sorting our marriage visa out. We've been married for a while but made it official 2 months ago. However, my wife who has a good job, earns hell of a lot more than I do, was told by her bank that she has to have 400k in the bank. WTF would a Thai citizen have to show that? Surely, the bank, or at least the person serving her is a dumb shit.

My understanding is the foreigner has to prove and income of 40k or more for the last six months, and/or 400k that has been banked for 3 months or more.
__________________
The Lord is our shepherd? He ain't mine!
Jesus Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Register Forum Home Donate FAQ Members List Calendar

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TeakDoor Advertising Rates

All times are GMT +7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright ©2005 - 2013 by TeakDoor.com
Page generated in 0.23586 seconds with 22 queries